Hibernian
vs
St Mirren
Wed 30 Dec, 19:45 UTC · Matchweek 21 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Hibernian
- St Mirren
Did you know?
- Hibernian have gone 8 matches without a win.
- Hibernian have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Hibernian have won just 1 of their last 10 home matches.
- Hibernian have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 19 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 14 Feb 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 08 Nov 25 | 0–3 | ||
| 31 Aug 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 14 May 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 16 Feb 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 09 Nov 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 04 Aug 24 | 3–0 | ||
| 03 Feb 24 | 0–3 | ||
| 08 Nov 23 | 2–2 | ||
| 06 Aug 23 | 2–3 | ||
| 06 May 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 04 Feb 23 | 0–1 | ||
| 29 Oct 22 | 3–0 | ||
| 27 Aug 22 | 1–0 | ||
| 23 Apr 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 05 Feb 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 11 Dec 21 | 1–1 | ||
| 18 Sep 21 | 2–2 |
- Hibernian win · 6 (32%)
- Draw · 7 (37%)
- St Mirren win · 6 (32%)
Biggest win: St Mirren 0–3 Hibernian (08 Nov 25).
Hibernian vs St Mirren head to head: in the previous 19 meetings, Hibernian have won 6 times, St Mirren have won 6 times and 7 ended in a draw. Hibernian scored 24 goals and St Mirren scored 23 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 28 Oct 2026, ended 1-1 at St Mirren. Hibernian are unbeaten in the last 6 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 9 of 19 and 10 had over 2.5 goals. Hibernian kept 6 clean sheets and St Mirren kept 5.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Plays on the floor
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball45% 11th of 12 51% 5th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 7th of 12 0.09 xG a shot 12th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces27% of xG 6th of 12 27% of xG 5th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers14% of shots 10th of 12 15% of shots 9th of 12
Where they differ
- St Mirren see much more of the ball than Hibernian, 51% against 45%.
- Hibernian wait for better chances than St Mirren, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.09.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
Hibernian
Previous 10 Matches
WWLLLDLLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Hibernian vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Hibernian vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLLLLDLL-
15 Sep 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 0–1 L
-
02 Aug 26 H Hibernian vs
Motherwell 1–2 L
-
16 May 26 H Hibernian vs
Motherwell 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDLWWWWLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Hibernian vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Hibernian vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
-
21 Mar 26 A Hibernian vs
Motherwell 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLLLDLLLD | 0.80 |
| Home | WLLLLLLDLL | 0.40 |
| Away | DDLWWWWLLD | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 42% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.73 | 2.78 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.38 | 1.57 | 1.19 |
| Conceded/game | 1.35 | 1.21 | 1.49 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 50% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 38% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 20% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.49 | 1.73 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 1.26 | 1.08 | 1.45 |
| npxG/game | 1.33 | 1.51 | 1.14 |
| Led at half-time | 32% | 38% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 3% | 7% |
St Mirren
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLLLLWDL-
31 Oct 26 A St Mirren vs
Motherwell 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 H St Mirren vs
Dundee United 0–3 L
-
02 Sep 26 A St Mirren vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H St Mirren vs
Motherwell 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDWDLLWD-
19 Sep 26 H St Mirren vs
Dundee United 0–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 H St Mirren vs
Motherwell 3–3 D
-
08 Aug 26 H St Mirren vs
St Johnstone 1–0 W
-
17 May 26 H St Mirren vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 H St Mirren vs
Kilmarnock 0–3 L
-
25 Apr 26 H St Mirren vs
Livingston 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWWWLLLL-
31 Oct 26 A St Mirren vs
Motherwell 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 A St Mirren vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLLLLLWDL | 0.80 |
| Home | WLLDWDLLWD | 1.20 |
| Away | WLLWWWLLLL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 35% | 25% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.55 | 2.26 | 2.84 |
| Scored/game | 1.07 | 1.08 | 1.07 |
| Conceded/game | 1.48 | 1.19 | 1.77 |
| Both teams scored | 45% | 40% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 33% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 38% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.12 | 1.18 | 1.05 |
| xG against/game | 1.40 | 1.20 | 1.60 |
| npxG/game | 1.06 | 1.12 | 0.99 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 27% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 3% | 8% | 0% |
League standings
Hibernian are 12th with 8 points. St Mirren are 8th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Hibernian yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Wright Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-07)
- J. Obita Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Megwa Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Lowe Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-07)
- R. Bushiri Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for St Mirren yet.
Out / doubtful
- R. Carr Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
- I. Kabia Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Baccus Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Dijksteel Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Agrafiotis Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-10)
- P. Nsio Injured · Other (back 2026-11-07)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 000 6 11
- M. Boyle 1–– 6 6
- C. Wright ––– 5 5
St Mirren
- E. Sule 100 8 7
- K. Phillips 000 6 8
- J. Young 020 5 0
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 105 29 11
- M. Boyle 2–– 14 6
- N. Lowe ––– 13 4
St Mirren
- E. Sule 102 17 7
- J. Young 220 15 0
- K. Phillips 010 14 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Hibernian
- J. Iredale ––– 2Y 1R 3
- J. Mulligan 001 2Y 11
- M. C. Chaiwa 000 2Y 8
St Mirren
- R. Carr 001 6Y 12
- A. Gogić 011 3Y 12
- K. Phillips 001 3Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 210 22 11
- A. Mayor 233 21 8
- F. Passlack 121 18 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 031 16 11
- F. Passlack 023 10 10
- A. Mayor 112 8 8
St Mirren
- A. Gogić 012 19 12
- R. Carr 130 17 12
- H. Fieldson 022 13 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 435 67 11
- J. Mulligan 624 56 11
- F. Passlack 437 41 10
St Mirren
- R. Carr 3104 81 12
- P. Nsio –37 55 9
- H. Fieldson 344 45 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 122 14 11
- F. Passlack 011 4 10
- A. Mayor 010 3 8
St Mirren
- H. Fieldson 120 12 10
- A. Gogić 111 10 12
- R. Carr 200 6 12
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Hibernian
- F. Passlack 330 20 10
- O. Elding 121 13 6
- J. Mulligan 010 12 11
St Mirren
- K. Phillips 140 14 8
- L. Thomas 201 13 4
- D. John 100 12 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Hibernian Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
St Mirren Team Over 12.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
3
St Mirren Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
4
St Mirren Team Over 1.5 Cards 90.0%
-
5
Hibernian 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
1
JD
J. Devaney Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
RS
R. Sallinger Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
AM
A. Mayor Over 1.5 Tackles 88.9%
-
4
JM
J. Mulligan Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
MB
M. Boyle Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad