Lorient
vs
Monaco
Sun 18 Oct, 15:15 UTC · Matchweek 7 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Lorient
- Monaco
Did you know?
- Monaco have outscored their xG by 0.63 goals per game over their last 9. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Monaco have scored in 7 consecutive matches.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of the last 10 meetings between these two.
- These two have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10 meetings.
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 26 | Monaco |
1–3 | Lorient |
| 27 Sep 25 | Lorient |
3–1 | Monaco |
| 17 Mar 24 | Monaco |
2–2 | Lorient |
| 17 Sep 23 | Lorient |
2–2 | Monaco |
| 16 Apr 23 | Monaco |
3–1 | Lorient |
| 11 Jan 23 | Lorient |
2–2 | Monaco |
| 13 Feb 22 | Monaco |
0–0 | Lorient |
| 13 Aug 21 | Lorient |
1–0 | Monaco |
| 14 Feb 21 | Monaco |
2–2 | Lorient |
| 06 Jan 21 | Lorient |
2–5 | Monaco |
- Lorient win · 3 (30%)
- Draw · 5 (50%)
- Monaco win · 2 (20%)
Biggest win: Lorient 2–5 Monaco (06 Jan 21).
Lorient vs Monaco head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, Lorient have won 3 times, Monaco have won 2 times and 5 ended in a draw. Lorient scored 18 goals and Monaco scored 18 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 16 Jan 2026, was won 3-1 by Lorient, away at Monaco. Lorient are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 8 of 10 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Lorient kept 2 clean sheets and Monaco kept 1.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Lorient
Monaco
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Lorient
Monaco
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Match Outlook
Lorient (9th, 8 points) welcome Monaco (1st, 14 points). Lorient have a WLDWL record from their last 5, scoring 6 and conceding 6, and have won 4 of their last 10 at home. Monaco are unbeaten in 5 (DWDWW), scoring 9 and conceding 5, and have won 6 of their last 10 on the road. Lorient go in without Panos Katseris (0 goals, 3 assists), with 2 more on the absentee list. Monaco are without Paris Brunner (top scorer, 4 goals), plus 1 other absentee. There is little to separate the two sides, and a draw is a real possibility (Monaco win 39%, draw 28%, Lorient win 33%). A fairly typical number of goals is expected, with 0-1 the most likely score.
-
Lorient
Injured
Panos Katseris
0 goals, 3 assists
-
Monaco
Unavailable
Paris Brunner
top scorer, 4 goals
Lorient
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLDLWDLW-
02 May 26 A Lorient vs
Paris Saint-Germain
2–2
D
-
26 Apr 26 H Lorient vs
Strasbourg
2–3
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDWLDLWDLW | 1.20 |
| Home | WDWDWLLLDW | 1.50 |
| Away | LDDLLDWDWL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 40% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.88 | 2.86 | 2.89 |
| Scored/game | 1.24 | 1.47 | 1.02 |
| Conceded/game | 1.63 | 1.39 | 1.87 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 59% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 24% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 23% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.22 | 1.34 | 1.10 |
| xG against/game | 1.53 | 1.31 | 1.74 |
| npxG/game | 1.11 | 1.23 | 0.99 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.0 | 5.4 | 4.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 16.5 | 16.1 | 17.0 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 37% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 14% | 6% |
Monaco
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLWWWDWD-
12 Sep 26 A Monaco vs
Strasbourg
1–1
D
-
04 Sep 26 A Monaco vs
Paris Saint-Germain
2–1
W
-
17 May 26 A Monaco vs
Strasbourg
4–5
L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWDLWWDPrevious 10 Matches
WWWLDWLWWD-
12 Sep 26 A Monaco vs
Strasbourg
1–1
D
-
04 Sep 26 A Monaco vs
Paris Saint-Germain
2–1
W
-
17 May 26 A Monaco vs
Strasbourg
4–5
L
-
06 Mar 26 A Monaco vs
Paris Saint-Germain
3–1
W
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLLWWWDWD | 1.80 |
| Home | WWWWWDLWWD | 2.30 |
| Away | WWWLDWLWWD | 2.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 49% | 55% | 42% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.05 | 3.12 | 2.97 |
| Scored/game | 1.72 | 1.90 | 1.53 |
| Conceded/game | 1.33 | 1.23 | 1.43 |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 56% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 33% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 17% | 22% |
| xG/game | 1.75 | 1.91 | 1.60 |
| xG against/game | 1.27 | 1.14 | 1.40 |
| npxG/game | 1.59 | 1.69 | 1.50 |
| Deep completions/game | 8.5 | 9.0 | 7.9 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 9.8 | 9.3 | 10.3 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 39% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 18% | 12% |
League standings
Lorient are 9th with 8 points. Monaco are 1st with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 |
| 2 | Lille |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 13 |
| 3 | Rennes |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 13 |
| 4 | Lyon |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 11 |
| 5 | Paris FC |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 11 |
| 6 | Paris Saint-Germain |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 11 |
| 7 | Toulouse |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 9 |
| 8 | Brest |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 8 |
| 9 | Lorient |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 8 |
| 10 | Nice |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 8 |
| 11 | Lens |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 7 |
| 12 | Strasbourg |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 7 |
| 13 | Angers |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7 |
| 14 | Marseille |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
| 15 | Le Mans |
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 6 |
| 16 | Auxerre |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 6 |
| 17 | Troyes |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Out / doubtful
- Bandiougou Fadiga Injured · Hamstring Injury (6 games missed)
- Noah Mbamba Injured · Hamstring Injury (3 games missed)
- Panos Katseris Injured · Hamstring Injury (2 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Lorient
- Jean-Victor Makengo 000 1 6
- Mamadou Koné 000 1 6
- Gabin Bernardeau 001 1 6
Monaco
- Paris Brunner 11– 4 5
- Nazinho 000 1 6
- Eric Dier 000 1 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Lorient
- Mamadou Koné 011 7 6
- Jean-Victor Makengo 002 4 6
- Montassar Talbi 101 3 6
Monaco
- Paris Brunner 23– 9 5
- Denis Zakaria 110 3 6
- Aleksandr Golovin 001 3 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Lorient
- Mamadou Koné 012 10 6
- Jean-Victor Makengo 202 9 6
- Noah Doriann Cadiou 120 8 6
Monaco
- Paris Brunner 33– 16 5
- Stanis Idumbo 0–2 12 4
- Aleksandr Golovin 212 7 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Lorient
- Jean-Victor Makengo 000 1Y 6
- Arsène Kouassi 000 1Y 6
- Montassar Talbi 001 1Y 6
Monaco
- Aleksandr Golovin 101 3Y 6
- Lamine Camara 010 2Y 6
- Nazinho 001 2Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Lorient
- Mamadou Koné 020 7 6
- Jean-Victor Makengo 011 6 6
- Noah Doriann Cadiou 011 5 6
Monaco
- Vanderson 133 12 6
- Nazinho 112 8 6
- Lamine Camara 110 7 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Lorient
- Dembo Sylla 433 12 6
- Arthur Avom 311 11 6
- Nathaniel Adjei 112 10 6
Monaco
- Lamine Camara 423 29 6
- Vanderson 273 21 6
- Denis Zakaria 223 10 6
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Lorient
- Dembo Sylla 311 14 6
- Nathaniel Adjei 410 12 6
- Arthur Avom 130 9 6
Monaco
- Vanderson 341 11 6
- Nazinho 022 11 6
- Lamine Camara 121 9 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Lorient
- Jean-Victor Makengo 768 40 6
- Dembo Sylla 986 35 6
- Nathaniel Adjei 454 31 6
Monaco
- Lamine Camara 859 55 6
- Vanderson 595 34 6
- Aleksandr Golovin 747 22 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Lorient
- Montassar Talbi 202 6 6
- Nathaniel Adjei 101 4 6
- Dembo Sylla 001 3 6
Monaco
- Denis Zakaria 201 7 6
- Sadibou Sané 111 6 6
- Vanderson 000 4 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Lorient
- Arsène Kouassi 311 9 6
- Panos Katseris 21– 6 5
- Mamadou Koné 001 5 6
Monaco
- Aleksandr Golovin 331 11 6
- Nazinho 012 7 6
- Vanderson 103 6 6
Referee
MBMarc Bollengier
32 matches on file in this leagueReferee data before 2025/26 from the Transfermarkt datasets project.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Monaco
To Score
90.0%
-
2
Monaco
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
80.0%
-
3
Monaco
To Win or Draw (Double Chance)
80.0%
-
4
Monaco
Win Either Half
80.0%
-
5
Monaco
Over 7.5 Corners in the Match
70.0%
-
1
LH
Lukas Hradecky
Over 1.5 Saves
90.0%
-
2
LC
Lamine Camara
Over 1.5 Tackles
90.0%
-
3
NA
Nazinho
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
83.3%
-
4
MA
Matthis Abline
Over 1.5 Shots
70.0%
-
5
FB
Folarin Balogun
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Compare bookmaker prices
The best price for each result, then every bookmaker side by side. Red marks the best price.
-
888sport
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.50
3.30
2.00
-
Bet Victor
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.40
3.40
2.00
-
Betano (UK)
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.40
3.40
2.00
-
Betfair
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.85
3.45
2.14
-
Betfair Sportsbook
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.60
3.60
2.05
-
Betfred (UK)
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.50
3.60
2.05
-
Betway
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.60
3.30
2.00
-
BoyleSports
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.50
3.30
1.95
-
Casumo
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.50
3.35
2.04
-
Coral
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.60
3.50
2.00
-
Grosvenor
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.60
3.40
2.07
-
Ladbrokes
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.60
3.50
2.00
-
LeoVegas
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.40
3.35
2.05
-
LiveScore Bet
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.40
3.25
2.00
-
Paddy Power
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.50
3.50
2.00
-
Sky Bet
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.40
3.50
2.00
-
Smarkets
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.85
3.45
2.14
-
Unibet (UK)
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.50
3.40
2.08
-
Virgin Bet
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.40
3.25
2.00
-
William Hill
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
3.50
3.30
2.00
Prices updated 1d ago. Prices are for information only and can change at any time. Each link goes to the bookmaker’s own homepage and TotalOdds earns nothing from it. 18+. BeGambleAware.org
Paris FC
Le Mans
Toulouse
Lens
Troyes
Nice
Le Havre
Metz
Marseille
Auxerre
Angers
Lyon
Lille
Brest
Nantes
Rennes