Lugano
vs
Thun
Sun 13 Dec, 15:30 UTC · Matchweek 17 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Lugano
- Thun
Did you know?
- Lugano are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Lugano have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Lugano have outscored their xG by 1.33 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Lugano have won 9 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 26 | 2–3 | ||
| 25 Apr 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 04 Apr 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 22 Nov 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 27 Jul 25 | 1–2 |
- Lugano win · 4 (80%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Thun win · 1 (20%)
Biggest win: Thun 2–3 Lugano (25 Oct 26).
Lugano vs Thun head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Lugano have won 4 times, Thun have won once and none ended in a draw. Lugano scored 7 goals and Thun scored 4 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 25 Oct 2026, was won 3-2 by Lugano, away at Thun. Lugano have won each of the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 5 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Lugano kept 3 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball55% 2nd of 12 46% 11th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 5th of 12 0.10 xG a shot 11th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 6th of 12 37% of xG 1st of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 3rd of 12 17% of shots 8th of 12
Where they differ
- Lugano see much more of the ball than Thun, 55% against 46%.
- Lugano wait for better chances than Thun, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Thun get more of their chances from set pieces than Lugano, 37% against 25%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Lugano
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Lugano vs
Zalgiris Kaunas 3–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Lugano vs
Red Star Belgrade 3–2 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Lugano vs
Lausanne-Sport 4–0 W
-
16 Sep 26 H Lugano vs
St. Gallen 4–1 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Lugano vs
Young Boys 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWDWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Lugano vs
Zalgiris Kaunas 3–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Lugano vs
Red Star Belgrade 3–2 W
-
16 Sep 26 H Lugano vs
St. Gallen 4–1 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Lugano vs
Young Boys 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DWWDWWWWWW-
20 Sep 26 A Lugano vs
Lausanne-Sport 4–0 W
-
02 Aug 26 A Lugano vs
Grasshoppers 4–1 W
-
22 Mar 26 A Lugano vs
Young Boys 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 34 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWDWWWWW | 2.80 |
| Home | WLWWWWDWWW | 2.50 |
| Away | DDWWDWWWWW | 2.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 53% | 60% | 46% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.07 | 3.19 | 2.96 |
| Scored/game | 1.78 | 1.97 | 1.58 |
| Conceded/game | 1.29 | 1.21 | 1.37 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 31% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 14% | 10% | 18% |
| xG/game | 1.66 | 1.68 | 1.64 |
| xG against/game | 1.33 | 1.33 | 1.33 |
| npxG/game | 1.56 | 1.56 | 1.56 |
| Led at half-time | 37% | 46% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 15% | 8% | 20% |
Thun
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLLLLWW-
01 Nov 26 A Thun vs
Lausanne-Sport 5–4 W
-
22 Oct 26 H Thun vs
Hajduk Split 0–1 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Thun vs
Grasshoppers 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLDLLLLW-
22 Oct 26 H Thun vs
Hajduk Split 0–1 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Thun vs
Grasshoppers 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Thun vs
Lausanne-Sport 0–0 D
-
01 Aug 26 H Thun vs
Young Boys 0–6 L
-
14 May 26 H Thun vs
Young Boys 3–8 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLWLWLLW-
01 Nov 26 A Thun vs
Lausanne-Sport 5–4 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Thun vs
St. Gallen 4–3 W
-
17 May 26 A Thun vs
St. Gallen 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDLLLWLLW | 1.00 |
| Home | DWWLLLDLLL | 0.80 |
| Away | LLDWLWLWLW | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 55% | 50% | 59% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.70 | 3.73 | 3.67 |
| Scored/game | 2.02 | 2.00 | 2.04 |
| Conceded/game | 1.68 | 1.73 | 1.63 |
| Both teams scored | 70% | 65% | 74% |
| Clean sheets | 13% | 12% | 15% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 27% | 11% |
| xG/game | 1.80 | 1.93 | 1.68 |
| xG against/game | 1.74 | 1.92 | 1.57 |
| npxG/game | 1.70 | 1.81 | 1.59 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 38% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 25% | 11% | 43% |
League standings
Lugano are 1st with 34 points. Thun are 9th with 13 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 28 | |
| 3 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 18 | +11 | 26 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 11 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 10 | |
| 12 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 7 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Lugano yet.
Out / doubtful
- R. Steffen Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-08)
- D. Moncada Doubtful · Leg injury (back 2026-11-16)
No expected XI available for Thun yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Saiz Injured · Knee surgery
- G. Montolio Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-01-10)
- L. Passavant Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-13)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Lugano
- D. Dos Santos 201 5 9
- D. Moncada 110 5 8
- Y. Cimignani 001 4 11
Thun
- B. Labeau –02 5 9
- F. Dursun 001 3 7
- N. Reichmuth 000 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Lugano
- D. Dos Santos 302 10 9
- D. Moncada 130 8 8
- E. Pihlstrom –10 7 5
Thun
- B. Labeau –23 11 9
- N. Reichmuth 020 8 10
- F. Dursun 001 4 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Lugano
- D. Moncada 150 24 8
- D. Dos Santos 413 23 9
- A. Papadopoulos 0–0 17 11
Thun
- N. Reichmuth 141 28 10
- B. Labeau –54 24 9
- F. Fehr 600 16 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Lugano
- U. Bislimi –01 5Y 10
- E. Pihlstrom –10 2Y 1R 5
- B. Karimov 100 3Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Lugano
- A. Papadopoulos 0–0 14 11
- A. Grgić 011 13 11
- L. Mai 012 12 11
Thun
- N. Reichmuth 110 22 10
- B. Labeau –32 20 9
- J. Bamert 1–3 19 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Lugano
- A. Papadopoulos 0–3 22 11
- D. Dos Santos 201 19 9
- L. Mai 130 18 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Lugano
- A. Papadopoulos 1–4 51 11
- D. Dos Santos 423 51 9
- L. Mai 380 48 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Lugano
- A. Papadopoulos 2–1 11 11
- L. Mai 013 11 11
- J. Bichsel ––1 4 4
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Lugano
- A. Grgić 101 27 11
- U. Bislimi –32 20 10
- R. Steffen 2–– 19 7
Thun
- N. Reichmuth 032 19 10
- F. Fehr 212 16 8
- F. Dursun 021 12 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Thun Team Over 12.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Lugano Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Lugano To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
4
Lugano To Score 100.0%
-
5
Lugano Win Either Half 100.0%
-
1
JB
J. Bamert Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
2
DB
D. von Ballmoos Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
3
FF
F. Fehr Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
BL
B. Labeau Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
KB
K. Behrens Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Getafe