Millwall
vs
Wolves
Fri 01 Jan, 12:30 UTC · Matchweek 25 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Wolves. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Millwall
- Wolves
Did you know?
- Wolves have scored in 7 consecutive matches.
- Millwall have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Millwall's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
- Millwall have conceded in each of their last 6 matches.
H2H
These two have no meetings in the stored history. At least one of them is newly promoted.
How they play
Each line runs across the 24 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball49% 13th of 24 55% 7th of 24
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 24 0.10 xG a shot 15th of 24
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces35% of xG 6th of 24 22% of xG 18th of 24
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers22% of shots 7th of 24 20% of shots 10th of 24
Where they differ
- Millwall wait for better chances than Wolves, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Millwall get more of their chances from set pieces than Wolves, 35% against 22%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Millwall
Previous 10 Matches
LDDWLDLWLL-
03 Nov 26 A Millwall vs
Birmingham 0–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Millwall vs
Portsmouth 1–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Millwall vs
Lincoln City 2–2 D
-
15 Sep 26 A Millwall vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWLWDLDW-
17 Oct 26 H Millwall vs
Lincoln City 2–2 D
-
05 Sep 26 H Millwall vs
Bolton Wanderers 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWLLDWLLL-
03 Nov 26 A Millwall vs
Birmingham 0–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Millwall vs
Portsmouth 1–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Millwall vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Millwall vs
Southampton 1–5 L
-
15 Aug 26 A Millwall vs
Bristol City 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDDWLDLWLL | 0.90 |
| Home | LWWWLWDLDW | 1.70 |
| Away | WDWLLDWLLL | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 50% | 32% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.30 | 2.32 | 2.28 |
| Scored/game | 1.18 | 1.34 | 1.02 |
| Conceded/game | 1.12 | 0.98 | 1.26 |
| Both teams scored | 45% | 41% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 39% | 29% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 25% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.22 | 1.34 | 1.10 |
| xG against/game | 1.22 | 1.06 | 1.38 |
| npxG/game | 1.17 | 1.31 | 1.03 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 32% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 10% | 7% |
Wolves
Previous 10 Matches
WWLLWDWWWD-
04 Nov 26 A Wolves vs
Bristol City 2–1 W
-
20 Oct 26 H Wolves vs
Portsmouth 1–1 D
-
13 Oct 26 H Wolves vs
Bolton Wanderers 1–3 L
-
10 Oct 26 A Wolves vs
Middlesbrough 0–1 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Wolves vs
Sheffield United 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDDDWWLDWW-
20 Oct 26 H Wolves vs
Portsmouth 1–1 D
-
13 Oct 26 H Wolves vs
Bolton Wanderers 1–3 L
-
02 May 26 H Wolves vs
Sunderland
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLDWLWWD-
04 Nov 26 A Wolves vs
Bristol City 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Wolves vs
Middlesbrough 0–1 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Wolves vs
Sheffield United 1–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Wolves vs
Birmingham 2–2 D
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLLWDWWWD | 2.00 |
| Home* | LDDDWWLDWW | 1.60 |
| Away* | LDWLDWLWWD | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 39% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.57 | 2.60 | 2.54 |
| Scored/game | 1.13 | 1.26 | 1.00 |
| Conceded/game | 1.44 | 1.34 | 1.54 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 50% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 30% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 25% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.31 | 1.07 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.37 | 1.60 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.24 | 1.02 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.8 | 5.1 | 4.6 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 14.9 | 14.3 | 15.5 |
| Led at half-time | 21% | 27% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 8% | 14% |
League standings
Millwall are 16th with 18 points. Wolves are 5th with 28 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 14 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 29 | |
| 3 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 29 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 15 | +14 | 28 | |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 28 | |
| 6 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 15 | +8 | 28 | |
| 7 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 26 | |
| 8 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 24 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 23 | +14 | 23 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 22 | |
| 11 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 22 | |
| 12 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 21 | |
| 13 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 21 | |
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 27 | 27 | +0 | 18 | |
| 15 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 18 | |
| 16 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 18 | |
| 17 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 18 | |
| 18 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 17 | |
| 19 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 17 | |
| 20 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 15 | |
| 21 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 26 | -11 | 15 | |
| 22 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 31 | -9 | 10 | |
| 23 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 10 | |
| 24 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 30 | -17 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Millwall yet.
Out / doubtful
- R. Leonard Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- T. Arconte Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- T. Crama Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- F. Marschall Doubtful · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-07)
No expected XI available for Wolves yet.
Out / doubtful
- Bertrand Traoré Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- Boubacar Traoré Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. James Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- R. Jiménez Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-01-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Wolves
- F. López 100 6 13
- A. Armstrong 101 4 10
- R. Jiménez ––– 3 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Wolves
- F. López 101 12 13
- A. Armstrong 132 10 10
- M. Munetsi 000 7 14
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Millwall
- J. Metcalfe 1–0 5Y 1R 14
- D. Mazou-Sacko 101 5Y 11
- Z. Sturge 001 4Y 15
Wolves
- J. Bellegarde 110 4Y 4
- M. Munetsi 000 3Y 14
- S. Neave –00 3Y 2
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Millwall
- J. Metcalfe 1–1 26 14
- Z. Sturge 012 21 15
- J. Cooper 001 19 15
Wolves
- M. Munetsi 412 22 14
- André 113 21 15
- F. López 112 18 13
Most tackles
Tackles made
Millwall
- J. Metcalfe 5–6 39 14
- D. Mazou-Sacko 112 21 11
- Z. Sturge 211 20 15
Wolves
- André 231 42 15
- M. Munetsi 224 27 14
- H. Bueno 322 25 12
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Millwall
- L. Dykes 966 101 11
- C. Taylor 10104 95 15
- J. Metcalfe 9–11 90 14
Wolves
- M. Munetsi 539 67 14
- M. Mané 127 66 10
- F. López 523 64 13
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Millwall
- C. Neghli 541 27 14
- J. Metcalfe 1–0 20 14
- L. Dykes 220 15 11
Wolves
- F. López 012 22 13
- M. Mané 001 22 10
- K. Trippier 34– 22 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Millwall Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Wolves Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Wolves To Score 90.0%
-
4
Wolves Team Over 12.5 Shots 88.9%
-
5
Wolves Team Over 4.5 Corners 88.9%
-
1
RS
R. Saïd Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
JM
J. Metcalfe Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
FL
F. López Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
JS
J. Sá Over 1.5 Saves 70.0%
-
5
FL
F. López Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fulham
Tottenham
Brighton