Motherwell
vs
Dundee
Sat 19 Dec, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Motherwell
- Dundee
Did you know?
- Dundee's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Dundee have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Dundee have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Motherwell have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 14 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 07 Mar 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 20 Dec 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 13 Sep 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 03 May 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 26 Feb 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 04 Dec 24 | 4–1 | ||
| 19 Oct 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 06 Apr 24 | 2–3 | ||
| 02 Dec 23 | 3–3 | ||
| 05 Aug 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 05 Mar 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 27 Nov 21 | 3–0 | ||
| 28 Aug 21 | 1–0 |
- Motherwell win · 5 (36%)
- Draw · 4 (29%)
- Dundee win · 5 (36%)
Biggest win: Dundee 4–1 Motherwell (04 Dec 24).
Motherwell vs Dundee head to head: in the previous 14 meetings, Motherwell have won 5 times, Dundee have won 5 times and 4 ended in a draw. Motherwell scored 18 goals and Dundee scored 22 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 19 Sep 2026, was won 2-1 by Dundee, at home against Motherwell. Across these matches, both teams scored in 10 of 14 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Motherwell kept 2 clean sheets and Dundee kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
- Cedes possession
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball54% 3rd of 12 43% 12th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 8th of 12 0.11 xG a shot 6th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces15% of xG 11th of 12 37% of xG 1st of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers13% of shots 12th of 12 21% of shots 3rd of 12
Where they differ
- Dundee get more of their chances from set pieces than Motherwell, 37% against 15%.
- Motherwell see much more of the ball than Dundee, 54% against 43%.
- Dundee go more through the air than Motherwell, 21% of shots against 13%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Motherwell
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLLLLLDW-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
St Mirren 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDWLLLW-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–0 D
-
13 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 2–3 L
-
09 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
04 Apr 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 2–3 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Motherwell vs
Hibernian 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWWDLLLD-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
St Mirren 3–3 D
-
02 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
16 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–1 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 3–2 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Motherwell vs
Hearts 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLLLLLLDW | 0.80 |
| Home | DLDLDWLLLW | 0.90 |
| Away | LWLWWDLLLD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 41% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.77 | 2.82 | 2.73 |
| Scored/game | 1.34 | 1.47 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 1.44 | 1.35 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 53% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 32% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 22% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.44 | 1.52 | 1.37 |
| xG against/game | 1.27 | 0.86 | 1.68 |
| npxG/game | 1.27 | 1.36 | 1.18 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 37% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 3% | 12% |
Dundee
Previous 10 Matches
WWLDLWWDLW-
28 Oct 26 H Dundee vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Dundee vs
Motherwell 2–1 W
-
02 Sep 26 H Dundee vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
22 Aug 26 A Dundee vs
Dundee United 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWWLDWDW-
28 Oct 26 H Dundee vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Dundee vs
Motherwell 2–1 W
-
02 Sep 26 H Dundee vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 H Dundee vs
Livingston 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLLLWLWL-
22 Aug 26 A Dundee vs
Dundee United 2–0 W
-
12 May 26 A Dundee vs
Kilmarnock 1–3 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Dundee vs
Dundee United 0–3 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Dundee vs
Kilmarnock 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLDLWWDLW | 1.70 |
| Home | LWWWWLDWDW | 2.00 |
| Away | WLDLLLWLWL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 33% | 20% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.96 | 3.06 | 2.85 |
| Scored/game | 1.22 | 1.46 | 0.98 |
| Conceded/game | 1.74 | 1.60 | 1.88 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 63% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 22% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 21% | 41% |
| xG/game | 1.11 | 1.35 | 0.86 |
| xG against/game | 1.68 | 1.61 | 1.74 |
| npxG/game | 1.00 | 1.22 | 0.76 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 30% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 15% | 6% |
League standings
Motherwell are 9th with 12 points. Dundee are 5th with 17 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Motherwell yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Lowry Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- D. Williams Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Koutroumbis Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-14)
- P. McGinn Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Dundee yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Wales Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- F. Robertson Injured · Cruciate ligament injury
- S. Murray Injured · Cruciate ligament injury
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Motherwell
- A. Lowry ––– 3 7
- T. Maswanhise 010 2 10
- L. Fadinger –01 2 10
Dundee
- B. Fink 110 4 7
- J. Westley ––0 3 7
- A. Hay 002 3 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Motherwell
- A. Lowry ––– 11 7
- T. Maswanhise 030 8 10
- L. Fadinger –01 8 10
Dundee
- A. Hay 002 9 4
- B. Fink 221 8 7
- J. Westley ––0 7 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Motherwell
- T. Maswanhise 342 26 10
- A. Lowry ––– 24 7
- S. Palmer-Houlden 320 23 7
Dundee
- B. Fink 234 20 7
- A. Hay 142 19 4
- E. Hamilton 225 18 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Motherwell
- T. Sparrow 110 4Y 12
- M. Moormann 001 3Y 12
- E. Longelo 001 2Y 12
Dundee
- E. Hamilton 100 3Y 11
- A. Hay 100 2Y 4
- R. Finnigan –0– 2Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Motherwell
- I. Said 225 19 9
- J. Hodge 213 18 10
- T. Maswanhise 213 15 10
Dundee
- E. Hamilton 310 18 11
- O. Bevan 31– 13 10
- B. Fink 311 12 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Motherwell
- T. Sparrow 222 29 12
- J. Hodge 431 25 10
- L. Fadinger –11 20 10
Dundee
- R. Finnigan –1– 21 6
- E. Hamilton 111 18 11
- R. Astley 212 15 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Motherwell
- I. Said 859 63 9
- T. Sparrow 225 55 12
- L. Fadinger –13 45 10
Dundee
- R. Astley 9513 72 11
- O. Bevan 89– 61 10
- E. Hamilton 671 59 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Motherwell
- M. Moormann 121 16 12
- J. Girdwood-Reich 110 10 7
- J. Knight-Lebel 00– 7 3
Dundee
- R. Astley 113 20 11
- O. Bevan 30– 15 10
- E. Hamilton 000 4 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Motherwell
- E. Longelo 422 25 12
- I. Said 311 14 9
- A. Lowry ––– 14 7
Dundee
- A. Forrest 012 12 8
- E. Hamilton 213 11 11
- C. Jones 121 8 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Dundee Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Dundee To Score 100.0%
-
3
Motherwell Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Motherwell Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Motherwell 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
1
OG
O. Goodman Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
TS
T. Sparrow Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
JH
J. Hodge Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
TM
T. Maswanhise Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
AH
A. Hay Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad