Motherwell
vs
Dundee United
Sat 23 Jan, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Motherwell
- Dundee United
Did you know?
- Dundee United's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Dundee United's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Dundee United are unbeaten in their last 7 matches.
- Dundee United have scored in 7 consecutive matches.
H2H
All 16 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Nov 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 02 Sep 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 28 Feb 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 13 Dec 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 29 Oct 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 22 Feb 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 14 Dec 24 | 4–3 | ||
| 30 Oct 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 28 May 23 | 3–2 | ||
| 15 Apr 23 | 1–2 | ||
| 29 Oct 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 03 Sep 22 | 0–0 | ||
| 30 Apr 22 | 1–0 | ||
| 09 Feb 22 | 2–0 | ||
| 30 Nov 21 | 1–0 | ||
| 23 Oct 21 | 2–1 |
- Motherwell win · 8 (50%)
- Draw · 3 (19%)
- Dundee United win · 5 (31%)
Biggest win: Motherwell 3–0 Dundee United (02 Sep 26).
Motherwell vs Dundee United head to head: in the previous 16 meetings, Motherwell have won 8 times, Dundee United have won 5 times and 3 ended in a draw. Motherwell scored 21 goals and Dundee United scored 15 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 7 Nov 2026, ended 1-1 at Dundee United. Motherwell are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 16 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Motherwell kept 7 clean sheets and Dundee United kept 5.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball53% 4th of 12 49% 6th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 8th of 12 0.10 xG a shot 9th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces16% of xG 11th of 12 33% of xG 3rd of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers12% of shots 12th of 12 20% of shots 3rd of 12
Where they differ
- Dundee United go more through the air than Motherwell, 20% of shots against 12%.
- Dundee United get more of their chances from set pieces than Motherwell, 33% against 16%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Motherwell
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLLLLDWD-
07 Nov 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDWLLLW-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–0 D
-
13 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 2–3 L
-
09 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
04 Apr 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 2–3 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Motherwell vs
Hibernian 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWDLLLDD-
07 Nov 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
St Mirren 3–3 D
-
02 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
16 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–1 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLLLLLDWD | 0.80 |
| Home | DLDLDWLLLW | 0.90 |
| Away | WLWWDLLLDD | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 41% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.77 | 2.82 | 2.72 |
| Scored/game | 1.33 | 1.47 | 1.20 |
| Conceded/game | 1.43 | 1.35 | 1.51 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 53% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 32% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 22% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.45 | 1.52 | 1.38 |
| xG against/game | 1.28 | 0.86 | 1.68 |
| npxG/game | 1.26 | 1.36 | 1.17 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 37% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 3% | 12% |
Dundee United
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDWWDWDD-
07 Nov 26 H Dundee United vs
Motherwell 1–1 D
-
28 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–2 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 3–2 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
10 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 3–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Dundee United vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
02 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
Motherwell 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 4–0 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDDLDWWD-
07 Nov 26 H Dundee United vs
Motherwell 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Dundee United vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 0–2 L
-
31 Jul 26 H Dundee United vs
Rangers 1–1 D
-
12 May 26 H Dundee United vs
Livingston 0–0 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 3–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Dundee United vs
Livingston 3–2 W
-
22 Mar 26 H Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLWLWDD-
28 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 3–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
Motherwell 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 4–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Hearts 0–4 L
-
17 May 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 A Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 0–2 L
-
02 May 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 0–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Dundee United vs
Rangers 2–4 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLDWWDWDD | 1.60 |
| Home | WWWDDLDWWD | 1.90 |
| Away | LLLDLWLWDD | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 38% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.64 | 2.59 | 2.70 |
| Scored/game | 1.15 | 1.20 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.39 | 1.60 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 45% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 30% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 29% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.37 | 1.50 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 1.69 | 1.71 | 1.66 |
| npxG/game | 1.25 | 1.34 | 1.15 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 30% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 8% | 9% |
League standings
Motherwell are 9th with 13 points. Dundee United are 6th with 17 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Motherwell yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Lowry Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- D. Williams Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Koutroumbis Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-14)
- P. McGinn Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Dundee United yet.
Out / doubtful
- E. Agyei Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-20)
- M. Merghem Injured · Leg injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Farrugia Injured · Groin strain (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Motherwell
- L. Fadinger 011 3 11
- A. Lowry ––– 3 7
- T. Maswanhise 100 2 11
Dundee United
- J. Randall 001 3 9
- Z. Sapsford 110 3 7
- L. Cameron 000 2 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Motherwell
- A. Lowry ––– 11 7
- T. Maswanhise 301 9 11
- L. Fadinger 011 9 11
Dundee United
- J. Randall 011 10 9
- Z. Sapsford 111 7 7
- L. Cameron 101 7 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Motherwell
- T. Maswanhise 421 27 11
- S. Palmer-Houlden 203 26 8
- A. Lowry ––– 24 7
Dundee United
- D. Bennie 211 26 9
- J. Randall 116 26 9
- Z. Sapsford 123 17 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Motherwell
- M. Moormann 011 4Y 13
- T. Sparrow 100 4Y 13
- E. Longelo 010 2Y 13
Dundee United
- D. Tait 001 5Y 10
- Z. Sapsford 001 3Y 7
- D. Bennie 000 3Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Motherwell
- I. Said 251 20 10
- J. Hodge 131 19 11
- T. Sparrow 413 16 13
Dundee United
- D. Tait 133 28 10
- Z. Sapsford 201 12 7
- D. Bennie 000 9 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Motherwell
- T. Sparrow 224 33 13
- J. Hodge 311 26 11
- L. Fadinger 111 21 11
Dundee United
- D. Tait 523 29 10
- J. Rawlins 025 20 11
- K. Ciubotaru 113 20 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Motherwell
- L. Fadinger 140 15 11
- J. Hodge 001 12 11
- E. Longelo 002 10 13
Dundee United
- B. Esselink 205 19 12
- M. Forbes 211 17 12
- D. Tait 112 14 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Motherwell
- I. Said 593 66 10
- T. Sparrow 257 62 13
- L. Fadinger 131 46 11
Dundee United
- M. Forbes 634 83 12
- D. Tait 657 64 10
- B. Esselink 436 61 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Motherwell
- M. Moormann 213 19 13
- J. Girdwood-Reich 102 12 8
- J. Hodge 003 9 11
Dundee United
- B. Esselink 215 24 12
- M. Forbes 430 17 12
- J. Rawlins 020 7 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Motherwell
- E. Longelo 221 26 13
- I. Said 112 16 10
- A. Lowry ––– 14 7
Dundee United
- J. Randall 303 25 9
- L. Cameron 534 20 7
- D. Tait 303 18 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Dundee United Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Dundee United Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Dundee United 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
4
Dundee United Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Dundee United Team Over 4.5 Shots on Target 88.9%
-
1
DT
D. Tait Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
TS
T. Sparrow Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
JW
J. Walton Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
TM
T. Maswanhise Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
JR
J. Randall Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad