Motherwell
vs
Hearts
Sat 20 Feb, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 28 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Motherwell
- Hearts
Did you know?
- Hearts's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Hearts have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Motherwell have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Hearts's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
H2H
All 19 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 26 | 0–2 | ||
| 09 May 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 11 Apr 26 | 3–1 | ||
| 29 Nov 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 23 Aug 25 | 3–3 | ||
| 10 May 25 | 3–0 | ||
| 12 Apr 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 02 Jan 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 25 Aug 24 | 3–1 | ||
| 17 Feb 24 | 2–0 | ||
| 11 Nov 23 | 1–2 | ||
| 03 Sep 23 | 0–1 | ||
| 19 Feb 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 06 Nov 22 | 3–2 | ||
| 18 Sep 22 | 0–3 | ||
| 11 May 22 | 2–1 | ||
| 29 Jan 22 | 2–0 | ||
| 20 Nov 21 | 2–0 | ||
| 02 Oct 21 | 2–0 |
- Motherwell win · 5 (26%)
- Draw · 4 (21%)
- Hearts win · 10 (53%)
Biggest win: Hearts 3–0 Motherwell (10 May 25).
Motherwell vs Hearts head to head: in the previous 19 meetings, Motherwell have won 5 times, Hearts have won 10 times and 4 ended in a draw. Motherwell scored 18 goals and Hearts scored 29 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 25 Oct 2026, was won 2-0 by Hearts, away at Motherwell. Hearts are unbeaten in the last 8 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 19 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Motherwell kept 5 clean sheets and Hearts kept 9.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
- Shoots on sight
- Keeps the ball
- Set piece heavy
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball54% 3rd of 12 54% 4th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 8th of 12 0.10 xG a shot 11th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces15% of xG 11th of 12 31% of xG 4th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers13% of shots 12th of 12 19% of shots 5th of 12
Where they differ
- Hearts get more of their chances from set pieces than Motherwell, 31% against 15%.
- Hearts go more through the air than Motherwell, 19% of shots against 13%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Motherwell
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLLLLLDW-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
St Mirren 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDWLLLW-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–0 D
-
13 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 2–3 L
-
09 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
04 Apr 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 2–3 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Motherwell vs
Hibernian 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWWDLLLD-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
St Mirren 3–3 D
-
02 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
16 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–1 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 3–2 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Motherwell vs
Hearts 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLLLLLLDW | 0.80 |
| Home | DLDLDWLLLW | 0.90 |
| Away | LWLWWDLLLD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 41% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.77 | 2.82 | 2.73 |
| Scored/game | 1.34 | 1.47 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 1.44 | 1.35 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 53% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 32% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 22% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.44 | 1.52 | 1.37 |
| xG against/game | 1.27 | 0.86 | 1.68 |
| npxG/game | 1.27 | 1.36 | 1.18 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 37% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 3% | 12% |
Hearts
Previous 10 Matches
WLDWDLLWDL-
25 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Trabzonspor 0–2 L
-
15 Oct 26 H Hearts vs
Nordsjaelland 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Hearts vs
Kilmarnock 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWWWDD-
15 Oct 26 H Hearts vs
Nordsjaelland 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Hearts vs
St Johnstone 2–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Hearts vs
Dundee United 4–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Hearts vs
Motherwell 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLWLDLLWL-
25 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Trabzonspor 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Hearts vs
Kilmarnock 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 A Hearts vs
Motherwell 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWLDWLWD | 2.00 |
| Home | WWWWWWWWWD | 2.80 |
| Away | DWDLLWLDLW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 47% | 60% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.75 | 2.84 | 2.67 |
| Scored/game | 1.53 | 1.85 | 1.23 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 0.99 | 1.44 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 49% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 32% | 40% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 14% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.56 | 1.75 | 1.38 |
| xG against/game | 1.20 | 0.93 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.42 | 1.58 | 1.27 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 47% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 24% | 11% |
League standings
Motherwell are 9th with 12 points. Hearts are 3rd with 20 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Motherwell yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Lowry Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- D. Williams Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Koutroumbis Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-14)
- P. McGinn Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Hearts yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Spittal Injured · Shin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- C. Borchgrevink Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- C. Halkett Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-30)
- C. Miller Injured · Knee surgery (back 2027-01-10)
- H. Milne Injured · Cruciate ligament injury
- S. Findlay Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- T. Magnusson Injured · Concussion (back 2026-11-15)
- T. Renaud Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- R. Mato Doubtful · Unknown (back 2026-11-12)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Motherwell
- A. Lowry ––– 3 7
- T. Maswanhise 010 2 10
- L. Fadinger –01 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Motherwell
- A. Lowry ––– 11 7
- T. Maswanhise 030 8 10
- L. Fadinger –01 8 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Motherwell
- T. Maswanhise 342 26 10
- A. Lowry ––– 24 7
- S. Palmer-Houlden 320 23 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Motherwell
- T. Sparrow 110 4Y 12
- M. Moormann 001 3Y 12
- E. Longelo 001 2Y 12
Hearts
- S. Kerjota 011 3Y 5
- J. McCart 010 2Y 9
- J. Altena 001 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Motherwell
- T. Sparrow 222 29 12
- J. Hodge 431 25 10
- L. Fadinger –11 20 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Motherwell
- I. Said 859 63 9
- T. Sparrow 225 55 12
- L. Fadinger –13 45 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Motherwell
- M. Moormann 121 16 12
- J. Girdwood-Reich 110 10 7
- J. Knight-Lebel 00– 7 3
Hearts
- J. McCart 210 9 9
- M. Fagan-Walcott 021 5 4
- S. Findlay ––– 3 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Hearts First Goal Before 30 Minutes 100.0%
-
2
Hearts Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Hearts 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
4
Hearts To Score 100.0%
-
5
Motherwell Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
1
TS
T. Sparrow Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
2
JH
J. Hodge Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
TM
T. Maswanhise Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
BR
B. Reus Over 1.5 Saves 70.0%
-
5
LF
L. Fadinger Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad