Motherwell
vs
Hibernian
Sat 28 Nov, 17:45 UTC · Matchweek 15 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Motherwell
- Hibernian
Did you know?
- Hibernian have gone 8 matches without a win.
- Hibernian have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Motherwell have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Hibernian's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 18 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Aug 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 16 May 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 21 Mar 26 | 0–0 | ||
| 10 Jan 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 25 Nov 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 11 Jan 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 30 Nov 24 | 0–3 | ||
| 05 Oct 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 15 May 24 | 3–0 | ||
| 13 Apr 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 02 Jan 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 13 Aug 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 01 Apr 23 | 1–3 | ||
| 08 Jan 23 | 2–3 | ||
| 08 Oct 22 | 1–0 | ||
| 26 Jan 22 | 0–0 | ||
| 04 Dec 21 | 1–1 | ||
| 01 Aug 21 | 2–3 |
- Motherwell win · 6 (33%)
- Draw · 6 (33%)
- Hibernian win · 6 (33%)
Biggest win: Motherwell 0–3 Hibernian (30 Nov 24).
Motherwell vs Hibernian head to head: in the previous 18 meetings, Motherwell have won 6 times, Hibernian have won 6 times and 6 ended in a draw. Motherwell scored 22 goals and Hibernian scored 25 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 2 Aug 2026, was won 2-1 by Motherwell, away at Hibernian. Motherwell are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 11 of 18 and 10 had over 2.5 goals. Motherwell kept 4 clean sheets and Hibernian kept 5.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
- Cedes possession
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball54% 3rd of 12 45% 11th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 8th of 12 0.11 xG a shot 7th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces15% of xG 11th of 12 27% of xG 6th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers13% of shots 12th of 12 14% of shots 10th of 12
Where they differ
- Motherwell see much more of the ball than Hibernian, 54% against 45%.
- Hibernian get more of their chances from set pieces than Motherwell, 27% against 15%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Motherwell
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLLLLLDW-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
St Mirren 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDWLLLW-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–0 D
-
13 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 2–3 L
-
09 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
04 Apr 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 2–3 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Motherwell vs
Hibernian 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWWDLLLD-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
St Mirren 3–3 D
-
02 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
16 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–1 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 3–2 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Motherwell vs
Hearts 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLLLLLLDW | 0.80 |
| Home | DLDLDWLLLW | 0.90 |
| Away | LWLWWDLLLD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 41% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.77 | 2.82 | 2.73 |
| Scored/game | 1.34 | 1.47 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 1.44 | 1.35 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 53% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 32% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 22% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.44 | 1.52 | 1.37 |
| xG against/game | 1.27 | 0.86 | 1.68 |
| npxG/game | 1.27 | 1.36 | 1.18 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 37% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 3% | 12% |
Hibernian
Previous 10 Matches
WWLLLDLLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Hibernian vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Hibernian vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLLLLDLL-
15 Sep 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 0–1 L
-
02 Aug 26 H Hibernian vs
Motherwell 1–2 L
-
16 May 26 H Hibernian vs
Motherwell 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDLWWWWLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Hibernian vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Hibernian vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
-
21 Mar 26 A Hibernian vs
Motherwell 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLLLDLLLD | 0.80 |
| Home | WLLLLLLDLL | 0.40 |
| Away | DDLWWWWLLD | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 42% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.73 | 2.78 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.38 | 1.57 | 1.19 |
| Conceded/game | 1.35 | 1.21 | 1.49 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 50% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 38% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 20% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.49 | 1.73 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 1.26 | 1.08 | 1.45 |
| npxG/game | 1.33 | 1.51 | 1.14 |
| Led at half-time | 32% | 38% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 3% | 7% |
League standings
Motherwell are 9th with 12 points. Hibernian are 12th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Motherwell yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Lowry Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- D. Williams Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Koutroumbis Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-14)
- P. McGinn Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Hibernian yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Wright Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-07)
- J. Obita Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Megwa Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Lowe Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-07)
- R. Bushiri Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Motherwell
- A. Lowry ––– 3 7
- T. Maswanhise 010 2 10
- L. Fadinger –01 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Motherwell
- A. Lowry ––– 11 7
- T. Maswanhise 030 8 10
- L. Fadinger –01 8 10
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 000 6 11
- M. Boyle 1–– 6 6
- C. Wright ––– 5 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Motherwell
- T. Maswanhise 342 26 10
- A. Lowry ––– 24 7
- S. Palmer-Houlden 320 23 7
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 105 29 11
- M. Boyle 2–– 14 6
- N. Lowe ––– 13 4
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Motherwell
- T. Sparrow 110 4Y 12
- M. Moormann 001 3Y 12
- E. Longelo 001 2Y 12
Hibernian
- J. Iredale ––– 2Y 1R 3
- J. Mulligan 001 2Y 11
- M. C. Chaiwa 000 2Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Motherwell
- I. Said 225 19 9
- J. Hodge 213 18 10
- T. Maswanhise 213 15 10
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 035 25 11
- A. Šuto 01– 12 3
- T. Klidje 130 10 5
Most tackles
Tackles made
Motherwell
- T. Sparrow 222 29 12
- J. Hodge 431 25 10
- L. Fadinger –11 20 10
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 210 22 11
- A. Mayor 233 21 8
- F. Passlack 121 18 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Motherwell
- L. Fadinger –14 15 10
- J. Hodge 300 11 10
- I. Said 102 9 9
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 031 16 11
- F. Passlack 023 10 10
- A. Mayor 112 8 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Motherwell
- I. Said 859 63 9
- T. Sparrow 225 55 12
- L. Fadinger –13 45 10
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 435 67 11
- J. Mulligan 624 56 11
- F. Passlack 437 41 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Motherwell
- M. Moormann 121 16 12
- J. Girdwood-Reich 110 10 7
- J. Knight-Lebel 00– 7 3
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 122 14 11
- F. Passlack 011 4 10
- A. Mayor 010 3 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Motherwell
- E. Longelo 422 25 12
- I. Said 311 14 9
- A. Lowry ––– 14 7
Hibernian
- F. Passlack 330 20 10
- O. Elding 121 13 6
- J. Mulligan 010 12 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Hibernian Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Motherwell Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Motherwell 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
4
Motherwell First Goal Before 30 Minutes 80.0%
-
5
Hibernian Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
1
JD
J. Devaney Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
RS
R. Sallinger Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
TS
T. Sparrow Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
4
TM
T. Maswanhise Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
LF
L. Fadinger Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad