Norwich
vs
Wrexham
Sat 05 Dec, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Norwich
- Wrexham
Did you know?
- Norwich have outscored their xG by 1.28 goals per game over their last 9. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Wrexham's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Norwich's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
- Wrexham have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
All 2 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 20 Sep 25 | 2–3 |
- Norwich win · 1 (50%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Wrexham win · 1 (50%)
Biggest win: Wrexham 1–2 Norwich (17 Jan 26).
Norwich vs Wrexham head to head: in the previous 2 meetings, Norwich have won once, Wrexham have won once and none ended in a draw. Norwich scored 4 goals and Wrexham scored 4 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 17 Jan 2026, was won 2-1 by Norwich, away at Wrexham. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 2 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 24 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball53% 8th of 24 48% 16th of 24
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 16th of 24 0.09 xG a shot 19th of 24
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces18% of xG 23rd of 24 27% of xG 12th of 24
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers16% of shots 15th of 24 23% of shots 5th of 24
Where they differ
- Wrexham get more of their chances from set pieces than Norwich, 27% against 18%.
- Wrexham go more through the air than Norwich, 23% of shots against 16%.
- Norwich see much more of the ball than Wrexham, 53% against 48%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Norwich
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLLLWWWW-
07 Nov 26 A Norwich vs
Bristol City 5–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 H Norwich vs
Portsmouth 0–1 L
-
14 Oct 26 H Norwich vs
Southampton 0–1 L
-
20 Sep 26 H Norwich vs
Bolton Wanderers 3–4 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Norwich vs
Middlesbrough 3–4 L
-
09 Sep 26 H Norwich vs
Birmingham 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWDLWWLLLW-
17 Oct 26 H Norwich vs
Portsmouth 0–1 L
-
14 Oct 26 H Norwich vs
Southampton 0–1 L
-
20 Sep 26 H Norwich vs
Bolton Wanderers 3–4 L
-
09 Sep 26 H Norwich vs
Birmingham 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLWLLWWW-
07 Nov 26 A Norwich vs
Bristol City 5–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Norwich vs
Middlesbrough 3–4 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Norwich vs
Sheffield United 3–1 W
-
18 Apr 26 A Norwich vs
Bristol City 4–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 21 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLLLLWWWW | 1.50 |
| Home | LWDLWWLLLW | 1.30 |
| Away | WLLLWLLWWW | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 38% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.82 | 2.89 | 2.75 |
| Scored/game | 1.28 | 1.41 | 1.14 |
| Conceded/game | 1.55 | 1.48 | 1.61 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 56% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 19% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 29% | 34% |
| xG/game | 1.22 | 1.31 | 1.12 |
| xG against/game | 1.56 | 1.44 | 1.67 |
| npxG/game | 1.17 | 1.25 | 1.08 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 15.9 | 15.6 | 16.1 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 34% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 13% | 5% |
Wrexham
Previous 10 Matches
DLWDLWLLWD-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLDWLWWD-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Wrexham vs
Birmingham 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDWDLDLL-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
12 Apr 26 A Wrexham vs
Birmingham 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWDLWLLWD | 1.20 |
| Home | WDDLDWLWWD | 1.60 |
| Away | LWLDWDLDLL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.82 | 3.23 | 2.40 |
| Scored/game | 1.43 | 1.74 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.48 | 1.30 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 77% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 19% | 30% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 3% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.41 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.19 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.35 | 0.91 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 20% | 22% | 18% |
League standings
Norwich are 11th with 21 points. Wrexham are 15th with 18 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 29 | |
| 2 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 28 | |
| 3 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 28 | |
| 4 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 26 | |
| 5 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 26 | |
| 6 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 25 | |
| 7 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 14 | +15 | 24 | |
| 8 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 21 | +15 | 23 | |
| 9 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 22 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 22 | |
| 11 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 21 | |
| 12 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 21 | |
| 13 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 24 | -1 | 18 | |
| 14 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 22 | -2 | 18 | |
| 15 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 18 | |
| 16 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 18 | |
| 17 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 17 | |
| 18 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 15 | |
| 19 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 15 | |
| 20 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 14 | |
| 21 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 14 | |
| 22 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 10 | |
| 23 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 10 | |
| 24 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 30 | -18 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Norwich yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Ahmed Injured · Ligament injury (back 2026-11-20)
- G. Forsyth Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Touré Injured · Shoulder injury (back 2027-01-10)
- P. Diallo Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- V. Kovačević Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Wrexham yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Windass Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- L. Cacace Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-10)
- N. Broadhead Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Smith Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-01-10)
- C. O'Hare Doubtful · Physical discomfort (back 2026-11-21)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Norwich
- M. Touré ––– 5 7
- M. Kvistgaarden 00– 3 6
- A. Musaba 11– 3 6
Wrexham
- K. Moore 00– 5 12
- O. Rathbone 01– 2 6
- C. Doyle 00– 1 13
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Norwich
- J. Córdoba 1–– 6Y 1R 12
- J. Stacey 00– 2Y 10
- R. McConville 00– 2Y 12
Wrexham
- D. Hyam 0–– 4Y 12
- B. Whiteman –0– 3Y 12
- C. Doyle 10– 2Y 13
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Norwich
- P. Mattsson ––– 25 11
- A. Brooks 21– 14 14
- J. Córdoba 2–– 14 12
Wrexham
- D. Hyam 1–– 14 12
- L. O'Brien 03– 14 9
- B. Whiteman –0– 13 12
Most tackles
Tackles made
Norwich
- J. Stacey 26– 35 10
- B. Chrisene 6–– 29 11
- P. Mattsson ––– 28 11
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 13– 24 13
- O. Rathbone 10– 19 6
- L. O'Brien 22– 18 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Norwich
- J. Stacey 10– 22 10
- P. Mattsson ––– 21 11
- B. Chrisene 1–– 17 11
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 02– 20 13
- D. Hyam 0–– 12 12
- B. Whiteman –2– 10 12
Duels won
Challenges won
Norwich
- P. Mattsson ––– 64 11
- B. Chrisene 7–– 58 11
- J. Stacey 27– 56 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Norwich
- J. Córdoba 0–– 7 12
- P. Mattsson ––– 7 11
- H. Darling –1– 7 4
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 01– 8 13
- D. Hyam 0–– 8 12
- B. Whiteman –1– 7 12
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Norwich
- J. Wright 32– 19 6
- P. Mattsson ––– 18 11
- A. Brooks 11– 16 14
Wrexham
- K. Moore 04– 14 12
- B. Whiteman –0– 11 12
- L. O'Brien 14– 11 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Wrexham Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Norwich Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 88.9%
-
3
Norwich First Goal Before 30 Minutes 80.0%
-
4
Norwich Odd Number of Goals 80.0%
-
5
Norwich To Score 80.0%
-
1
GT
G. Thomason Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
2
DW
D. Ward Over 1.5 Saves 87.5%
-
3
DY
D. Yongwa Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 83.3%
-
4
AM
A. Musaba Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
5
AM
A. Musaba Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad