Nurnberg
vs
Greuther Furth
Sat 30 Jan, 10:00 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Nurnberg
- Greuther Furth
Did you know?
- Greuther Furth have picked up just 0.8 cards per game over their last 10, well below the league average of 2.3.
- Greuther Furth have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- Nurnberg have outscored their xG by 0.62 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Greuther Furth beat Nurnberg 0-4 in the biggest recent win between these two.
H2H
All 9 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 26 | 2–4 | ||
| 03 May 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 07 Dec 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 16 Mar 25 | 3–0 | ||
| 20 Oct 24 | 0–4 | ||
| 25 Feb 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 15 Sep 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 04 Feb 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 23 Jul 22 | 2–0 |
- Nurnberg win · 4 (44%)
- Draw · 3 (33%)
- Greuther Furth win · 2 (22%)
Biggest win: Greuther Furth 0–4 Nurnberg (20 Oct 24).
Nurnberg vs Greuther Furth head to head: in the previous 9 meetings, Nurnberg have won 4 times, Greuther Furth have won 2 times and 3 ended in a draw. Nurnberg scored 18 goals and Greuther Furth scored 9 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 15 Aug 2026, was won 4-2 by Nurnberg, away at Greuther Furth. Nurnberg are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 9 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Nurnberg kept 3 clean sheets and Greuther Furth kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Crosses and headers
- Open play side
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball54% 2nd of 18 51% 8th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 14th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 13th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces19% of xG 16th of 18 16% of xG 18th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 3rd of 18 14% of shots 13th of 18
Where they differ
- Nurnberg go more through the air than Greuther Furth, 21% of shots against 14%.
- Nurnberg see much more of the ball than Greuther Furth, 54% against 51%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Nurnberg
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWDDLWW-
24 Oct 26 H Nurnberg vs
Kaiserslautern 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Nurnberg vs
Holstein Kiel 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Nurnberg vs
Arminia Bielefeld 4–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Nurnberg vs
Greuther Furth 4–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWWWWDLW-
24 Oct 26 H Nurnberg vs
Kaiserslautern 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Nurnberg vs
Arminia Bielefeld 4–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Nurnberg vs
Dynamo Dresden 3–0 W
-
09 May 26 H Nurnberg vs
Schalke 04 3–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Nurnberg vs
Dynamo Dresden 0–2 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Nurnberg vs
Kaiserslautern 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDDDWDWDW-
05 Sep 26 A Nurnberg vs
Holstein Kiel 2–2 D
-
15 Aug 26 A Nurnberg vs
Greuther Furth 4–2 W
-
03 May 26 A Nurnberg vs
Greuther Furth 1–1 D
-
18 Apr 26 A Nurnberg vs
Arminia Bielefeld 1–1 D
-
05 Apr 26 A Nurnberg vs
Braunschweig 1–1 D
-
14 Mar 26 A Nurnberg vs
Holstein Kiel 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 24 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDWWDDLWW | 2.10 |
| Home | WLWWWWWDLW | 2.20 |
| Away | WDDDDWDWDW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 42% | 24% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.92 | 2.72 | 3.12 |
| Scored/game | 1.32 | 1.42 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 1.60 | 1.31 | 1.91 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 47% | 62% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 31% | 15% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 29% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.21 | 1.45 | 0.95 |
| xG against/game | 1.66 | 1.30 | 2.03 |
| npxG/game | 1.09 | 1.25 | 0.92 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.4 | 5.5 | 3.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 20.3 | 18.2 | 22.4 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 13% | 2% |
Greuther Furth
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDDLWLWL-
06 Nov 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Dynamo Dresden 0–3 L
-
01 Nov 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Holstein Kiel 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Osnabruck 0–3 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Braunschweig 2–0 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Hertha Berlin 1–2 L
-
18 Sep 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Magdeburg 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Bochum 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Heidenheim 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Cottbus 4–3 W
-
15 Aug 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Nurnberg 2–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLWDWLLDWW-
01 Nov 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Holstein Kiel 1–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Braunschweig 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Magdeburg 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Heidenheim 0–1 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Nurnberg 2–4 L
-
17 May 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Fortuna Dusseldorf 3–0 W
-
03 May 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Nurnberg 1–1 D
-
19 Apr 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Darmstadt 3–2 W
-
05 Apr 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Paderborn 0–2 L
-
13 Mar 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Elversberg 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLDWDLLL-
06 Nov 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Dynamo Dresden 0–3 L
-
25 Oct 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Osnabruck 0–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Hertha Berlin 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Bochum 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Cottbus 4–3 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Greuther Furth vs
St Pauli 1–1 D
-
10 May 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Hertha Berlin 1–2 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Bochum 1–2 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Preussen Munster 0–0 D
-
20 Mar 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Karlsruhe 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLDDLWLWL | 1.10 |
| Home | WLWDWLLDWW | 1.70 |
| Away | LDLLDWDLLL | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 39% | 16% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.09 | 3.03 | 3.14 |
| Scored/game | 1.28 | 1.49 | 1.08 |
| Conceded/game | 1.81 | 1.54 | 2.07 |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 60% | 62% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 28% | 11% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 19% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.00 | 1.11 | 0.89 |
| xG against/game | 1.74 | 1.53 | 1.95 |
| npxG/game | 0.86 | 0.97 | 0.75 |
| Deep completions/game | 3.2 | 4.2 | 2.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.5 | 12.9 | 14.1 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 24% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 4% | 0% |
League standings
Nurnberg are 2nd with 24 points. Greuther Furth are 10th with 12 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 31 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 21 | |
| 4 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 14 | +11 | 20 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 17 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 14 | |
| 9 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 24 | -9 | 11 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Nurnberg yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. O. Becker Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- K. Mandic Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- M. A. Zoma Injured · Dislocated shoulder (back 2026-12-20)
No expected XI available for Greuther Furth yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Dal Injured · Shoulder injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Nurnberg
- M. A. Zoma ––– 7 8
- P. Scobel 001 6 11
- A. Markhiev 000 3 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Nurnberg
- P. Scobel 301 18 11
- M. A. Zoma ––– 13 8
- J. Justvan 000 7 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Nurnberg
- P. Scobel 703 40 11
- M. A. Zoma ––– 25 8
- J. Justvan 002 21 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Nurnberg
- A. Kalogeropoulos 010 3Y 11
- E. Porstner 010 3Y 11
- T. Janisch 001 2Y 11
Greuther Furth
- H. Blank 003 2Y 1R 6
- J. Heuer 000 2Y 11
- K. Keresztes ––0 1Y 5
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Nurnberg
- A. Markhiev 130 22 11
- J. Fernández 222 21 11
- A. Kalogeropoulos 111 10 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Nurnberg
- A. Markhiev 222 29 11
- J. Fernández 322 20 11
- E. Porstner 100 16 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Nurnberg
- A. Kalogeropoulos 272 25 11
- F. Otto 02– 14 9
- A. Markhiev 102 12 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Nurnberg
- A. Markhiev 894 77 11
- J. Fernández 467 61 11
- M. A. Zoma ––– 47 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Nurnberg
- A. Kalogeropoulos 211 15 11
- A. Markhiev 000 11 11
- F. Otto 01– 6 9
Greuther Furth
- J. Heuer 222 15 11
- K. Keresztes ––1 9 5
- H. Blank 000 5 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Nurnberg
- E. Porstner 131 23 11
- J. Justvan 418 20 11
- A. Markhiev 223 19 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Greuther Furth Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Nurnberg To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
3
Nurnberg To Score 90.0%
-
4
Nurnberg Team Over 12.5 Shots 88.9%
-
5
Nurnberg Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 88.9%
-
1
JF
J. Fernández Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
FH
F. Hellstern Over 2.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
FK
F. Klaus Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
4
PW
P. Will Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
5
FK
F. Klaus Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad