Osnabruck
13th in the league on 11 points from 11 games played. Squad, fixtures, expected XI and performance record.
Form
Last 6 results, most recent last.
DDLWLLNext fixtures
Win/draw/lose are the estimated probabilities for Osnabruck, not for the home side. Open a fixture for the full breakdown and the market’s prices.
Previous fixtures
Full match history on file for Osnabruck, most recent first. Select a row for the full match page.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result | Competition | Shots | Match page | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Nov 26 | Home | 0–1 | L | 2. Bundesliga | - | ||
| 31 Oct 26 | Away | 0–2 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 13 (4 on target) | ||
| 25 Oct 26 | Home | 3–0 | W | 2. Bundesliga | 14 (9 on target) | ||
| 18 Oct 26 | Away | 1–2 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 8 (1 on target) | ||
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | 1–1 | D | 2. Bundesliga | 13 (5 on target) | ||
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | 1–1 | D | 2. Bundesliga | 14 (3 on target) | ||
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | 1–3 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 14 (7 on target) | ||
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | 3–1 | W | 2. Bundesliga | 13 (8 on target) | ||
| 28 Aug 26 | Away | 1–0 | W | 2. Bundesliga | 8 (2 on target) | ||
| 15 Aug 26 | Home | 0–3 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 11 (4 on target) | ||
| 08 Aug 26 | Away | 3–4 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 26 (6 on target) | ||
| 19 May 24 | Home | 2–1 | W | 2. Bundesliga | 14 (4 on target) | ||
| 12 May 24 | Away | 1–3 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 3 (1 on target) | ||
| 07 May 24 | Home | 0–4 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 14 (4 on target) | ||
| 28 Apr 24 | Away | 1–1 | D | 2. Bundesliga | 11 (4 on target) | ||
| 20 Apr 24 | Home | 0–3 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 16 (5 on target) | ||
| 13 Apr 24 | Away | 0–4 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 7 (2 on target) | ||
| 07 Apr 24 | Home | 2–0 | W | 2. Bundesliga | 7 (3 on target) | ||
| 31 Mar 24 | Away | Wehen Wiesbaden | 1–0 | W | 2. Bundesliga | 4 (2 on target) | |
| 15 Mar 24 | Home | 0–4 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 11 (0 on target) | ||
| 10 Mar 24 | Away | 2–3 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 6 (4 on target) | ||
| 03 Mar 24 | Away | Hamburg |
2–1 | W | 2. Bundesliga | 3 (2 on target) | |
| 24 Feb 24 | Home | 1–0 | W | 2. Bundesliga | 9 (4 on target) | ||
| 18 Feb 24 | Away | 1–3 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 11 (4 on target) | ||
| 11 Feb 24 | Home | Hansa Rostock | 0–0 | D | 2. Bundesliga | 25 (7 on target) | |
| 03 Feb 24 | Away | 2–2 | D | 2. Bundesliga | 20 (7 on target) | ||
| 27 Jan 24 | Home | 0–0 | D | 2. Bundesliga | 17 (2 on target) | ||
| 19 Jan 24 | Away | 1–2 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 14 (4 on target) | ||
| 16 Dec 23 | Away | 0–0 | D | 2. Bundesliga | 8 (2 on target) | ||
| 09 Dec 23 | Home | 1–1 | D | 2. Bundesliga | 9 (3 on target) | ||
| 01 Dec 23 | Away | 0–4 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 8 (2 on target) | ||
| 25 Nov 23 | Home | 0–2 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 12 (3 on target) | ||
| 11 Nov 23 | Away | 2–3 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 6 (3 on target) | ||
| 04 Nov 23 | Home | 1–1 | D | 2. Bundesliga | 14 (4 on target) | ||
| 27 Oct 23 | Away | 0–4 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 5 (2 on target) | ||
| 21 Oct 23 | Home | Wehen Wiesbaden | 0–2 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 19 (5 on target) | |
| 06 Oct 23 | Away | 1–1 | D | 2. Bundesliga | 9 (3 on target) | ||
| 01 Oct 23 | Home | 2–2 | D | 2. Bundesliga | 9 (4 on target) | ||
| 22 Sep 23 | Home | Hamburg |
2–1 | W | 2. Bundesliga | 18 (9 on target) | |
| 17 Sep 23 | Away | 0–7 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 6 (3 on target) | ||
| 03 Sep 23 | Home | 0–1 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 9 (4 on target) | ||
| 26 Aug 23 | Away | Hansa Rostock | 1–2 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 13 (3 on target) | |
| 20 Aug 23 | Home | 2–3 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 15 (3 on target) | ||
| 04 Aug 23 | Away | 1–1 | D | 2. Bundesliga | 15 (5 on target) | ||
| 29 Jul 23 | Home | 2–3 | L | 2. Bundesliga | 18 (7 on target) |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Statistics
Games Played: 11
PPG ?Points per game this season (win = 3, draw = 1, loss = 0), with the win/draw/loss split behind it.
- Win · 3 (27%)
- Draw · 2 (18%)
- Loss · 6 (55%)
Clean Sheets ?How often this team has kept a clean sheet (conceded zero goals) this season.
- Yes · 2 (18%)
- No · 9 (82%)
BTTS ?Both Teams To Score: how often this team's matches have seen both sides get on the scoresheet this season.
- Yes · 6 (55%)
- No · 5 (45%)
O/U 2.5 Goals ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 2.5 total goals this season.
- Over · 6 (55%)
- Under · 5 (45%)
O/U 9.5 Corners ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 9.5 total corners this season.
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Selective shooters
- Set piece heavy
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball42% 18th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 2nd of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces29% of xG 5th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 12th of 18
Osnabruck rank 18th of 18 for possession and 2nd of 18 for shot quality.
All-time record
Recent form (Last 6)
13th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDLWLL | 0.83 |
| Home | LWLDWL | 1.17 |
| Away* | LLWDLL | 0.67 |
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Career Overall
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 26% | 14% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.93 | 2.61 | 3.27 |
| Scored/game | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Conceded/game | 1.93 | 1.61 | 2.27 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 43% | 64% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 22% | 14% |
| Failed to score | 36% | 43% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.62 | 1.79 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.59 | 1.37 | 1.85 |
| npxG/game | 1.48 | 1.66 | 1.26 |
| Led at half-time | 14% | 18% | 9% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Historic Bets
Osnabruck’s 5 most frequent betting markets, based on its entire match history on file.
- 1 Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 86.4% Based on 44 matches on file · 2. Bundesliga average 82.9% +4 pts
- 2 Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 84.1% Based on 44 matches on file · 2. Bundesliga average 77.7% +6 pts
- 3 Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 82.2% Based on 45 matches on file · 2. Bundesliga average 80.8% +1 pts
- 4 Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 75.0% Based on 44 matches on file · 2. Bundesliga average 67.7% +7 pts
- 5 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 72.7% Based on 44 matches on file · 2. Bundesliga average 73.5% -1 pts
Osnabruck betting trends at a glance In line with average
Over 44 matches on file, Osnabruck's most frequent betting market is Over 2.5 Cards in the Match, which has landed 86.4% of the time. Over 7.5 Corners in the Match (84.1%) and Over 1.5 Goals in the Match (82.2%) follow, with Over 8.5 Corners in the Match and 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals completing the top 5.
None of these markets differs from the average 2. Bundesliga side by more than chance could explain at this sample size, so none of them sets Osnabruck apart.
Overall, Osnabruck's top markets land about as often as they do for the typical 2. Bundesliga club. These are common 2. Bundesliga outcomes rather than something particular to Osnabruck, and gaps like these are within normal variation at this sample size.
These are past frequencies, not predictions. A market that lands often is usually already priced short by bookmakers, so a high strike rate does not make it a profitable bet. Use the figures to see what is normal for Osnabruck, then compare them with the odds on offer.
Gambling can be addictive. 18+ only. Responsible gambling.
Squad
Goalkeepers 3
| # | Player | Saves | CS | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
N. Sauter
Niklas Sauter
|
- | - | - | - |
| 32 |
J. Krumrey
Jonas Krumrey
|
37 | 2 | 990 | 11 |
| 36 |
L. Böggemann
Luca Böggemann
|
- | - | - | - |
CS clean sheets · Mins minutes played
Defenders 7
| # | Player | Tkl | Int | Duels | CS | Fls | Yel | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 |
J. Abu Hanna
Joel Abu Hanna
|
1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 29 | - |
| 24 |
J. Müller
Jannik Müller
|
17 | 18 | 43 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 975 | 11 |
| 25 |
N. Wiemann
Niklas Wiemann
|
25 | 13 | 48 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 990 | 11 |
| 27 |
R. Fabinski
Robin Fabinski
|
36 | 15 | 62 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 990 | 11 |
| 28 |
K. Faber
Konrad Faber
|
7 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 408 | 3 |
| 38 |
E. Bakatukanda
Elias Bakatukanda
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 42 |
J. Gómez
Jonathan Gómez
|
10 | 6 | 33 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 644 | 8 |
Tkl tackles · Int interceptions · Duels duels won · CS clean sheets · Fls fouls committed · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played
Midfielders 12
| # | Player | Ast | xA | KP | Goals | Tkl | Yel | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 |
B. Henning
Bryan Henning
|
0 | 0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | - |
| 7 |
D. Kyereh
Daniel-Kofi Kyereh
|
1 | 0.31 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 379 | 3 |
| 8 |
L. Münst
Leonhard Münst
|
1 | 0.69 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 353 | 4 |
| 10 |
I. Badjie
Ismail Badjie
|
0 | 0.30 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 433 | 5 |
| 15 |
B. Jacobsen
Bjarke Jacobsen
|
0 | 0.27 | 2 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 928 | 11 |
| 18 |
L. Flach
Leon Flach
|
0 | 0.12 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 245 | 2 |
| 19 |
L. Opitz
Leon Opitz
|
0 | 0.08 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | - |
| 20 |
T. Janotta
Theo Janotta
|
0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23 | - |
| 21 |
A. Beck
Adrian Beck
|
2 | 1.29 | 19 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 940 | 11 |
| 23 |
T. Lesueur
Tony Lesueur
|
0 | 0.02 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 66 | 1 |
| 26 |
F. Wagner
Fridolin Wagner
|
0 | 0.38 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 492 | 7 |
| 31 |
P. Kammerbauer
Patrick Kammerbauer
|
0 | 0.80 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 702 | 9 |
Ast assists · xA expected assists · KP key passes · Tkl tackles · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played
Forwards 4
| # | Player | Goals | xG | Shots | SoT | Ast | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 |
R. Meißner
Robin Meißner
|
4 | 6.64 | 36 | 13 | 1 | 971 | 11 |
| 13 |
J. Wensing
Jonathan Wensing
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 17 |
L. Raimund
Luca Raimund
|
0 | 0.10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 78 | - |
| 22 |
B. Riesselmann
Bernd Riesselmann
|
0 | 0.74 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 272 | 2 |
xG expected goals · SoT shots on target · Ast assists · Mins minutes played
Scroll a table sideways for every column
Squad data (name, position, shirt number, photo) is from Bzzoiro Sports Data. Season stat columns that source does not carry show as ‘-’ rather than a misleading zero.
Season Player Statistics
Goals
- R. Meißner 1 0 0 4 11
- I. Badjie 1 0 0 2 5
- D. Kyereh 1 0 0 2 3
Shots on target
- R. Meißner 2 0 1 13 11
- I. Badjie 1 0 2 8 5
- D. Kyereh 2 1 1 6 3
Total shots
- R. Meißner 3 1 3 36 11
- I. Badjie 3 1 3 18 5
- A. Beck 1 1 2 15 11
Most carded
- R. Fabinski 0 0 0 4Y 11
- F. Wagner 0 – – 3Y 7
- K. Faber 0 0 0 2Y 3
Most fouls committed
- A. Beck 1 4 2 16 11
- N. Wiemann 0 0 1 11 11
- B. Jacobsen 0 0 0 11 11
Most tackles
- R. Fabinski 5 1 3 36 11
- B. Jacobsen 6 0 5 29 11
- N. Wiemann 1 1 3 25 11
Most interceptions
- B. Jacobsen 3 2 3 19 11
- J. Müller 3 0 1 18 11
- R. Fabinski 2 1 1 15 11
Most duels won
- B. Jacobsen 9 2 10 74 11
- R. Fabinski 7 3 6 62 11
- A. Beck 7 5 4 60 11
Most blocked shots
- R. Fabinski 2 1 0 14 11
- N. Wiemann 1 3 0 11 11
- J. Müller 1 0 1 9 11
Most key passes
- A. Beck 0 2 2 19 11
- R. Meißner 2 3 2 16 11
- J. Gómez 3 1 1 11 8
Head to head
Osnabruck’s record against every other 2. Bundesliga club, in table order, across all league meetings on file.
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Where Osnabruck finished in each completed 2. Bundesliga season on file.
| Season | Position | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | 18th of 18 Relegated | 34 | -38 | 28 |
Hamburg