Osnabruck
vs
St Pauli
Sun 13 Dec, 12:30 UTC · Matchweek 15 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Osnabruck and St Pauli. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Osnabruck
- St Pauli
Did you know?
- St Pauli have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- St Pauli have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 7 of St Pauli's last 10 matches.
- Osnabruck's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 6 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 2 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 May 24 | 3–1 | ||
| 09 Dec 23 | 1–1 |
- Osnabruck win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (50%)
- St Pauli win · 1 (50%)
Biggest win: St Pauli 3–1 Osnabruck (12 May 24).
Osnabruck vs St Pauli head to head: in the previous 2 meetings, Osnabruck have not won, St Pauli have won once and 1 ended in a draw. Osnabruck scored 2 goals and St Pauli scored 4 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 12 May 2024, was won 3-1 by St Pauli, at home against Osnabruck. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 2 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Selective shooters
- Set piece heavy
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball42% 18th of 18 49% 11th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 2nd of 18 0.10 xG a shot 8th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces29% of xG 5th of 18 26% of xG 8th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 12th of 18 17% of shots 8th of 18
Where they differ
- St Pauli see much more of the ball than Osnabruck, 49% against 42%.
- Osnabruck wait for better chances than St Pauli, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Osnabruck
Previous 10 Matches
LWWLDDLWLL-
07 Nov 26 H Osnabruck vs
Kaiserslautern 0–1 L
-
25 Oct 26 H Osnabruck vs
Greuther Furth 3–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 A Osnabruck vs
Arminia Bielefeld 1–2 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Osnabruck vs
Dynamo Dresden 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Osnabruck vs
Holstein Kiel 1–1 D
-
13 Sep 26 H Osnabruck vs
Hertha Berlin 1–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 H Osnabruck vs
Braunschweig 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWLWLDWL-
07 Nov 26 H Osnabruck vs
Kaiserslautern 0–1 L
-
25 Oct 26 H Osnabruck vs
Greuther Furth 3–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Osnabruck vs
Dynamo Dresden 1–1 D
-
13 Sep 26 H Osnabruck vs
Hertha Berlin 1–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 H Osnabruck vs
Braunschweig 3–1 W
-
19 May 24 H Osnabruck vs
Hertha Berlin 2–1 W
-
07 May 24 H Osnabruck vs
Schalke 04 0–4 L
-
20 Apr 24 H Osnabruck vs
Braunschweig 0–3 L
-
07 Apr 24 H Osnabruck vs
Greuther Furth 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDLLWDLL-
18 Oct 26 A Osnabruck vs
Arminia Bielefeld 1–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Osnabruck vs
Holstein Kiel 1–1 D
-
08 Aug 26 A Osnabruck vs
Heidenheim 3–4 L
-
13 Apr 24 A Osnabruck vs
Holstein Kiel 0–4 L
-
31 Mar 24 A Osnabruck vs Wehen Wiesbaden 1–0 W
-
10 Mar 24 A Osnabruck vs
Kaiserslautern 2–3 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWLDDLWLL | 1.10 |
| Home* | WLLWLWLDWL | 1.30 |
| Away* | LWLDLLWDLL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 26% | 14% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.93 | 2.61 | 3.27 |
| Scored/game | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Conceded/game | 1.93 | 1.61 | 2.27 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 43% | 64% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 22% | 14% |
| Failed to score | 36% | 43% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.62 | 1.79 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.59 | 1.37 | 1.85 |
| npxG/game | 1.48 | 1.66 | 1.26 |
| Led at half-time | 14% | 18% | 9% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
St Pauli
Previous 10 Matches
DDLDWDWDDL-
04 Sep 26 A St Pauli vs
Arminia Bielefeld 2–2 D
-
30 Aug 26 H St Pauli vs
Kaiserslautern 1–2 L
-
14 Aug 26 A St Pauli vs
Holstein Kiel 2–2 D
-
09 Aug 26 H St Pauli vs
Greuther Furth 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLDLWWL-
30 Aug 26 H St Pauli vs
Kaiserslautern 1–2 L
-
09 Aug 26 H St Pauli vs
Greuther Furth 1–1 D
-
17 Apr 26 H St Pauli vs
FC Cologne
1–1
D
-
11 Apr 26 H St Pauli vs
Bayern Munich
0–5
L
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLLDDDDD-
04 Sep 26 A St Pauli vs
Arminia Bielefeld 2–2 D
-
14 Aug 26 A St Pauli vs
Holstein Kiel 2–2 D
-
09 May 26 A St Pauli vs
RB Leipzig
1–2
L
-
25 Apr 26 A St Pauli vs
Heidenheim 0–2 L
-
05 Apr 26 A St Pauli vs
Union Berlin
1–1
D
-
13 Mar 26 A St Pauli vs
Borussia Monchengladbach
0–2
L
-
28 Feb 26 A St Pauli vs
Hoffenheim
1–0
W
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDLDWDWDDL | 1.20 |
| Home* | LLDLLDLWWL | 0.80 |
| Away* | WLDLLDDDDD | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 44% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.67 | 2.53 | 2.81 |
| Scored/game | 1.37 | 1.43 | 1.31 |
| Conceded/game | 1.30 | 1.10 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 51% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 33% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 27% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.14 | 1.18 | 1.10 |
| xG against/game | 1.70 | 1.53 | 1.85 |
| npxG/game | 1.07 | 1.10 | 1.04 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.7 | 5.3 | 4.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 21.2 | 21.0 | 21.4 |
| Led at half-time | 34% | 34% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 5% | 11% |
League standings
Osnabruck are 13th with 11 points. St Pauli are 8th with 12 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 31 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 21 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 19 | |
| 5 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 17 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 12 | +0 | 12 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 16 | -6 | 11 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 21 | -8 | 11 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Osnabruck
- R. Meißner 201 13 11
- I. Badjie 102 8 5
- D. Kyereh 211 6 3
St Pauli
- A. Ceesay 103 9 6
- C. Metcalfe 121 7 6
- M. Kaars 000 7 4
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Osnabruck
- R. Meißner 313 36 11
- I. Badjie 313 18 5
- A. Beck 112 15 11
St Pauli
- A. Ceesay 514 21 6
- C. Metcalfe 334 21 6
- L. Oppie 012 15 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Osnabruck
- A. Beck 142 16 11
- N. Wiemann 001 11 11
- B. Jacobsen 000 11 11
St Pauli
- J. C. Fujita 227 17 8
- A. Ceesay 233 17 6
- A. Pyrka 110 10 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Osnabruck
- R. Fabinski 513 36 11
- B. Jacobsen 605 29 11
- N. Wiemann 113 25 11
St Pauli
- D. Nemeth 443 28 10
- M. Rasmussen 000 24 10
- A. Pyrka 332 20 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Osnabruck
- B. Jacobsen 323 19 11
- J. Müller 301 18 11
- R. Fabinski 211 15 11
St Pauli
- E. Smith 122 17 8
- D. Nemeth 002 11 10
- J. C. Fujita 212 11 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Osnabruck
- B. Jacobsen 9210 74 11
- R. Fabinski 736 62 11
- A. Beck 754 60 11
St Pauli
- D. Nemeth 986 67 10
- A. Pyrka 845 54 10
- M. Rasmussen 302 52 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Osnabruck
- R. Fabinski 210 14 11
- N. Wiemann 130 11 11
- J. Müller 101 9 11
St Pauli
- E. Smith 111 8 8
- D. Nemeth 011 5 10
- M. Rasmussen 000 3 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Osnabruck
- A. Beck 022 19 11
- R. Meißner 232 16 11
- J. Gómez 311 11 8
St Pauli
- A. Pyrka 112 17 10
- C. Metcalfe 031 14 6
- E. Smith 204 12 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
St Pauli Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
2
St Pauli Team Over 1.5 Offsides 90.0%
-
3
St Pauli To Score 90.0%
-
4
St Pauli Team Over 12.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
St Pauli Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 80.0%
-
1
AC
A. Ceesay Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
CM
C. Metcalfe Over 1.5 Shots 87.5%
-
3
AC
A. Ceesay Over 0.5 Shots on Target 87.5%
-
4
RF
R. Fabinski Over 2.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
BV
B. Voll Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Mainz
Freiburg