Rapid Vienna
vs
Ried
Sat 12 Dec, 18:30 UTC · Matchweek 16 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Rapid Vienna
- Ried
Did you know?
- Rapid Vienna's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Rapid Vienna have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Rapid Vienna have outscored their xG by 1.02 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Rapid Vienna have won 9 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Aug 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 06 Dec 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 26 Oct 25 | 0–2 |
- Rapid Vienna win · 2 (67%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Ried win · 1 (33%)
Biggest win: Ried 0–2 Rapid Vienna (26 Oct 25).
Rapid Vienna vs Ried head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Rapid Vienna have won 2 times, Ried have won once and none ended in a draw. Rapid Vienna scored 5 goals and Ried scored 3 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 9 Aug 2026, was won 2-1 by Rapid Vienna, away at Ried. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 3 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Rapid Vienna kept 1 clean sheet.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball58% 2nd of 12 50% 5th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.15 xG a shot 1st of 12 0.14 xG a shot 2nd of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces15% of xG 12th of 12 27% of xG 6th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers23% of shots 2nd of 12 22% of shots 3rd of 12
Where they differ
- Ried get more of their chances from set pieces than Rapid Vienna, 27% against 15%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Rapid Vienna
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWWWWWWW-
06 Nov 26 H Rapid Vienna vs
Wolfsberger AC 6–0 W
-
01 Nov 26 A Rapid Vienna vs
Austria Vienna 2–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 H Rapid Vienna vs
Austria Lustenau 5–1 W
-
16 Oct 26 H Rapid Vienna vs
Hartberg 3–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Rapid Vienna vs
LASK 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Rapid Vienna vs
WSG Tirol 3–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Rapid Vienna vs
Wolfsberger AC 3–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A Rapid Vienna vs
Red Bull Salzburg 1–5 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Rapid Vienna vs
Sturm Graz 3–1 W
-
16 Aug 26 H Rapid Vienna vs
Grazer AK 8–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWWWWWWW-
06 Nov 26 H Rapid Vienna vs
Wolfsberger AC 6–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 H Rapid Vienna vs
Austria Lustenau 5–1 W
-
16 Oct 26 H Rapid Vienna vs
Hartberg 3–1 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Rapid Vienna vs
WSG Tirol 3–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Rapid Vienna vs
Sturm Graz 3–1 W
-
16 Aug 26 H Rapid Vienna vs
Grazer AK 8–0 W
-
02 Aug 26 H Rapid Vienna vs
Altach 1–0 W
-
10 May 26 H Rapid Vienna vs
Austria Vienna 0–2 L
-
26 Apr 26 H Rapid Vienna vs
Red Bull Salzburg 1–0 W
-
22 Apr 26 H Rapid Vienna vs
Hartberg 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLLWLWWW-
01 Nov 26 A Rapid Vienna vs
Austria Vienna 2–0 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Rapid Vienna vs
LASK 2–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Rapid Vienna vs
Wolfsberger AC 3–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A Rapid Vienna vs
Red Bull Salzburg 1–5 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Rapid Vienna vs
Ried 2–1 W
-
17 May 26 A Rapid Vienna vs
Sturm Graz 0–2 L
-
04 May 26 A Rapid Vienna vs
LASK 1–3 L
-
19 Apr 26 A Rapid Vienna vs
Hartberg 2–2 D
-
12 Apr 26 A Rapid Vienna vs
Austria Vienna 1–1 D
-
15 Mar 26 A Rapid Vienna vs
Red Bull Salzburg 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 33 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLWWWWWWW | 2.70 |
| Home | LWLWWWWWWW | 2.40 |
| Away | WDDLLWLWWW | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 49% | 34% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.71 | 2.76 | 2.66 |
| Scored/game | 1.48 | 1.68 | 1.28 |
| Conceded/game | 1.23 | 1.08 | 1.38 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 43% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 32% | 37% | 28% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 25% | 18% |
| xG/game | 1.96 | 2.40 | 1.45 |
| xG against/game | 1.20 | 0.99 | 1.45 |
| npxG/game | 1.87 | 2.29 | 1.39 |
| Led at half-time | 52% | 62% | 38% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Ried
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLDWWWDD-
25 Oct 26 A Ried vs
Sturm Graz 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 H Ried vs
Austria Vienna 3–2 W
-
20 Sep 26 H Ried vs
Wolfsberger AC 4–1 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Ried vs
Red Bull Salzburg 1–1 D
-
09 Aug 26 H Ried vs
Rapid Vienna 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWLLWDWW-
17 Oct 26 H Ried vs
Austria Vienna 3–2 W
-
20 Sep 26 H Ried vs
Wolfsberger AC 4–1 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Ried vs
Red Bull Salzburg 1–1 D
-
09 Aug 26 H Ried vs
Rapid Vienna 1–2 L
-
09 May 26 H Ried vs
Wolfsberger AC 0–1 L
-
02 May 26 H Ried vs
Blau-Weiss Linz 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDLLDLLWDD-
25 Oct 26 A Ried vs
Sturm Graz 2–2 D
-
02 Aug 26 A Ried vs
Austria Lustenau 1–1 D
-
11 Apr 26 A Ried vs
Wolfsberger AC 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 16 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLDWWWDD | 1.50 |
| Home | WWWWLLWDWW | 2.20 |
| Away | DDLLDLLWDD | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 37% | 52% | 23% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.72 | 2.62 | 2.82 |
| Scored/game | 1.33 | 1.48 | 1.18 |
| Conceded/game | 1.40 | 1.14 | 1.64 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 52% | 68% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 29% | 9% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 24% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.79 | 2.26 | 1.39 |
| xG against/game | 1.67 | 1.63 | 1.70 |
| npxG/game | 1.43 | 1.79 | 1.13 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 60% | 17% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
League standings
Rapid Vienna are 1st with 33 points. Ried are 6th with 16 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 9 | +30 | 33 | |
| 2 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 29 | 6 | +23 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 22 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 18 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 12 | |
| 8 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 27 | -19 | 10 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 10 | |
| 10 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 29 | -16 | 8 | |
| 11 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 22 | -12 | 7 | |
| 12 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 26 | -18 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Rapid Vienna yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Nunoo Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Ried yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Bajić Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-13)
- A. Goiginger Injured · Cruciate ligament injury
- O. Sorg Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-21)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Rapid Vienna
- S. Raux-Yao 000 2Y 11
- J. Horn 010 2Y 11
- B. Bolla 000 2Y 12
Ried
- S. Chukwudi 001 3Y 11
- F. Rossdorfer 010 3Y 4
- S. Schwab 100 3Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Rapid Vienna
- N. Bajlicz 261 37 11
- M. Seidl 382 34 11
- Y. Demir 223 24 12
Ried
- O. Steurer 203 18 10
- S. Schwab 300 15 10
- A. Bajić 3–– 15 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Rapid Vienna
- M. Seidl 132 14 11
- N. Cvetković 01– 10 10
- B. Bolla 010 9 12
Ried
- O. Steurer 201 17 10
- Y. Maart 220 13 10
- S. Chukwudi 240 11 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Rapid Vienna
- Y. Demir 3613 88 12
- N. Bajlicz 784 62 11
- M. Seidl 787 58 11
Ried
- S. Chukwudi 851 69 11
- S. Schwab 532 46 10
- A. Bajić 7–– 44 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Rapid Vienna
- S. Raux-Yao 110 9 11
- N. Cvetković 01– 9 10
- B. Bolla 020 4 12
Ried
- S. Chukwudi 132 14 11
- S. Schwab 000 7 10
- D. Radonjic 112 7 5
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rapid Vienna Goal After 75 Minutes 100.0%
-
2
Rapid Vienna Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 100.0%
-
3
Rapid Vienna Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
4
Rapid Vienna To Score 100.0%
-
5
Rapid Vienna Win by 2+ Goals (Handicap -1) 90.0%
-
1
SS
S. Schwab Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
AL
A. Leitner Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
YD
Y. Demir Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
MS
M. Seidl Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
PD
P. Dahl Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad