Sion
vs
Young Boys
Sun 29 Nov, 15:30 UTC · Matchweek 15 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sion
- Young Boys
Did you know?
- Young Boys's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Young Boys have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Young Boys have outscored their xG by 0.70 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Young Boys's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 8 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 26 | 4–2 | ||
| 17 May 26 | 3–3 | ||
| 22 Feb 26 | 3–1 | ||
| 07 Dec 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 10 Aug 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 08 Feb 25 | 5–1 | ||
| 07 Dec 24 | 3–1 | ||
| 21 Jul 24 | 1–2 |
- Sion win · 4 (50%)
- Draw · 2 (25%)
- Young Boys win · 2 (25%)
Biggest win: Young Boys 5–1 Sion (08 Feb 25).
Sion vs Young Boys head to head: in the previous 8 meetings, Sion have won 4 times, Young Boys have won 2 times and 2 ended in a draw. Sion scored 16 goals and Young Boys scored 15 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 26 Jul 2026, was won 4-2 by Young Boys, at home against Sion. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 8 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Sion kept 2 clean sheets and Young Boys kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball54% 3rd of 12 52% 5th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.14 xG a shot 1st of 12 0.12 xG a shot 2nd of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 9th of 12 22% of xG 11th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 9th of 12 16% of shots 11th of 12
Where they differ
These two are close to each other on every one of these measures.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Sion
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWWWDLWD-
25 Oct 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
15 Sep 26 A Sion vs
Grasshoppers 5–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWDWWLWDW-
25 Oct 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–0 W
-
21 Mar 26 H Sion vs
St. Gallen 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDLWWWLD-
15 Sep 26 A Sion vs
Grasshoppers 5–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
-
26 Jul 26 A Sion vs
Young Boys 2–4 L
-
17 May 26 A Sion vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
03 May 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
-
06 Apr 26 A Sion vs
Grasshoppers 4–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 23 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLWWWWDLWD | 2.00 |
| Home | DWWDWWLWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WWWDLWWWLD | 2.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 48% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.84 | 2.64 | 3.05 |
| Scored/game | 1.53 | 1.66 | 1.41 |
| Conceded/game | 1.31 | 0.98 | 1.64 |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 57% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 32% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 18% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.72 | 1.77 | 1.67 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.38 | 1.23 |
| npxG/game | 1.45 | 1.52 | 1.39 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 39% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 11% | 12% |
Young Boys
Previous 10 Matches
DWDWDDWWWL-
01 Nov 26 H Young Boys vs
Zurich 3–5 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Young Boys vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Young Boys vs
Grasshoppers 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Servette 3–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Lugano 2–2 D
-
05 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Luzern 3–3 D
-
01 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Zurich 4–2 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Basel 3–3 D
-
23 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Vaduz 4–2 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Young Boys vs
Lausanne-Sport 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWWDDWWL-
01 Nov 26 H Young Boys vs
Zurich 3–5 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Young Boys vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Servette 3–2 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Luzern 3–3 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Basel 3–3 D
-
23 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Vaduz 4–2 W
-
26 Jul 26 H Young Boys vs
Sion 4–2 W
-
17 May 26 H Young Boys vs
Sion 3–3 D
-
10 May 26 H Young Boys vs
Basel 3–0 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Young Boys vs
St. Gallen 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLWWDWDW-
11 Oct 26 A Young Boys vs
Grasshoppers 2–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Lugano 2–2 D
-
01 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Zurich 4–2 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Young Boys vs
Lausanne-Sport 2–2 D
-
01 Aug 26 A Young Boys vs
Thun 6–0 W
-
14 May 26 A Young Boys vs
Thun 8–3 W
-
03 May 26 A Young Boys vs
Lugano 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Young Boys vs
Basel 3–3 D
-
15 Mar 26 A Young Boys vs
Lausanne-Sport 2–0 W
-
04 Mar 26 A Young Boys vs
Luzern 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWDWDDWWWL | 1.90 |
| Home | LWDWWDDWWL | 1.80 |
| Away | WWDLWWDWDW | 2.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 60% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.39 | 3.56 | 3.23 |
| Scored/game | 1.88 | 2.28 | 1.47 |
| Conceded/game | 1.51 | 1.28 | 1.76 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 61% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 29% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 15% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.69 | 1.90 | 1.47 |
| xG against/game | 1.78 | 1.60 | 1.97 |
| npxG/game | 1.54 | 1.72 | 1.35 |
| Led at half-time | 34% | 38% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 13% | 27% | 4% |
League standings
Sion are 3rd with 23 points. Young Boys are 2nd with 25 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 38 | 23 | +15 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 23 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 24 | 25 | -1 | 10 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 10 | |
| 12 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Sion yet.
Out / doubtful
- L. Villa Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-12)
- W. Boteli Mokango Doubtful · Illness (back 2026-11-21)
No expected XI available for Young Boys yet.
Out / doubtful
- E. Fernandes Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 000 6 10
- D. Rrudhani –00 3 9
- J. Lukembila 000 3 3
Young Boys
- S. Essende 112 14 12
- C. Fassnacht 100 5 7
- A. Sanches 001 4 12
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 101 12 10
- D. Rrudhani –00 8 9
- R. Nivokazi 101 8 2
Young Boys
- S. Essende 413 28 12
- A. Sanches 001 11 12
- C. Fassnacht 111 8 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 153 37 10
- D. Rrudhani –14 21 9
- R. Nivokazi 322 20 2
Young Boys
- S. Essende 744 63 12
- A. Sanches 231 29 12
- A. Gigović 121 18 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sion
- F. Sylla –0– 2Y 2R 5
- N. Lavanchy 010 3Y 12
- F. Surdez 010 3Y 4
Young Boys
- L. Blum 1–1 5Y 9
- E. Fernandes 11– 2Y 2R 10
- A. Gigović 100 3Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sion
- N. Sow 010 13 10
- Y. Chouaref 032 12 8
- Baltazar 2–1 11 11
Young Boys
- S. Essende 130 25 12
- A. Sanches 213 17 12
- A. Gigović 113 16 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sion
- N. Sow 610 34 10
- J. Kronig 133 25 12
- N. Lavanchy 322 21 12
Young Boys
- A. Sanches 221 21 12
- I. Schmidt 152 19 6
- L. Blum 0–5 18 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sion
- N. Lavanchy 115 20 12
- N. Sow 201 19 10
- Baltazar 1–5 15 11
Young Boys
- L. Blum 1–5 14 9
- I. Schmidt 522 14 6
- A. Gigović 201 10 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Sion
- N. Sow 1010 68 10
- W. Boteli Mokango 443 55 10
- Y. Chouaref 843 53 8
Young Boys
- S. Essende 7133 104 12
- A. Sanches 861 66 12
- I. Schmidt 696 41 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sion
- Y. Chouaref 342 26 8
- D. Rrudhani –10 22 9
- J. Lukembila 121 15 3
Young Boys
- A. Sanches 731 45 12
- S. Essende 030 19 12
- L. Blum 1–3 15 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Young Boys Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 100.0%
-
2
Young Boys Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Young Boys Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
4
Young Boys Team Over 1.5 Goals 100.0%
-
5
Young Boys To Score 100.0%
-
1
CZ
C. Zesiger Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
SE
S. Essende Over 3.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
SE
S. Essende Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
SE
S. Essende To Score or Assist 90.0%
-
5
MK
M. Keller Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad