Samuel Essende
Known as S. Essende
Forward
· Young Boys
· 2nd in the league
Next fixture
Sat 21 Nov, 17:00 UTC HOMESeason Performance
S. Essende at Young Boys this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 1053 · Starts: 12
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?S. Essende's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Swiss Super League. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 14 1.20 | 2.2 0.39 |
| Expected goals (xG) | - - | - - |
| Shots | 63 5.38 | 14.7 2.97 |
| Shots on target | 28 2.39 | 5.3 1.07 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 3 0.26 | 1.1 0.28 |
| Expected assists (xA) | - - | - - |
| Key passes | 19 1.62 | 7.0 1.50 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 7 0.60 | 4.6 1.01 |
| Interceptions | 0 0.00 | 1.9 0.38 |
| Duels won | 104 8.89 | 27.7 5.58 |
| Blocked shots | 0 0.00 | 0.5 0.12 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 25 2.14 | 8.2 1.77 |
| Fouls drawn | 25 2.14 | 7.7 1.52 |
| Yellow cards | 2 0.17 | 0.8 0.17 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.01 |
Player Traits
S. Essende’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals99%
- Assists61%
- Shots on target99%
- Shots99%
- Key passes55%
- Duels won95%
Squad standing
Where S. Essende ranks among 27 registered Young Boys players this season.
- 1st of 27 for Goals
- 4th of 27 for Assists
- 1st of 27 for Minutes played
- 1st of 27 for Shots on target
- 1st of 27 for Fouls committed
- 8th of 27 for Tackles
- 1st of 27 for Duels won
- 2nd of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
S. Essende’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Shots 80.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 72.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Shots 64.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 3.5 Shots 64.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over S. Essende’s last 10 matches (87 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Shots 90% Above career
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90% Above career
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90% Above career
- 4 Over 2.5 Shots 90% Above career
- 5 Over 3.5 Shots 90% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file S. Essende actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for S. Essende’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Shots | On target | xG | xA | Key passes | Duels won | Fouls won | Passes | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Nov 26 | Home | L | 90’ | 2 | – | 4 | 3 | 0.88 | – | – | 3 | – | 16 | – | |
| 24 Oct 26 | Home | W | 89’ | 1 | – | 4 | 1 | 0.36 | – | 3 | 13 | 3 | 23 | – | |
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | W | 84’ | 1 | – | 7 | 4 | 0.53 | – | – | 7 | 3 | 10 | – | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | W | 90’ | 2 | – | 7 | 3 | 1.10 | – | 1 | 9 | 2 | 15 | – | |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | D | 81’ | 1 | – | 4 | 3 | 0.77 | – | 1 | 8 | 1 | 18 | – | |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | D | 90’ | 2 | – | 9 | 3 | 0.94 | – | 2 | 5 | 1 | 13 | ||
| 01 Sep 26 | Away | W | 90’ | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0.04 | – | 1 | 6 | 1 | 10 | – | |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | D | 79’ | 1 | – | 4 | 2 | 0.24 | – | – | 5 | 2 | 13 | – | |
| 23 Aug 26 | Home | W | 90’ | – | – | 7 | 2 | 0.68 | – | 1 | 14 | 5 | 21 | – | |
| 08 Aug 26 | Away | D | 90’ | – | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0.49 | – | 1 | 7 | 3 | 13 | – | |
| 01 Aug 26 | Away | W | 90’ | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 1.61 | – | 6 | 12 | 2 | 23 | ||
| 26 Jul 26 | Home | W | 90’ | 2 | – | 5 | 2 | 1.08 | – | 3 | 15 | 2 | 18 | – | |
| 17 May 26 | Home | D | 70’ | 1 | – | 7 | 3 | 0.60 | – | – | 4 | – | 7 | – | |
| 14 May 26 | Away | W | 90’ | 3 | – | 5 | 3 | 2.25 | – | – | 7 | 5 | 18 | ||
| 10 May 26 | Home | W | 20’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | 6 | – | |
| 03 May 26 | Away | L | 78’ | – | – | 2 | 1 | 0.09 | – | – | 1 | – | 12 | – | |
| 26 Apr 26 | Home | L | 19’ | – | – | 2 | 1 | 0.33 | – | 2 | 1 | – | 8 | – | |
| 12 Apr 26 | Home | D | 90’ | – | – | 4 | 1 | 0.38 | – | – | 5 | 1 | 8 | – | |
| 04 Apr 26 | Away | D | 90’ | – | 1 | 2 | – | 0.22 | – | 1 | 3 | – | 13 | – | |
| 22 Mar 26 | Home | D | 24’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.23 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 8 | – | |
| 15 Mar 26 | Away | W | 75’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | 2 | 13 | – | |
| 08 Mar 26 | Home | L | 79’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.10 | – | 2 | 15 | 4 | 20 | – | |
| 04 Mar 26 | Away | W | 78’ | – | – | 5 | – | 0.52 | – | 1 | 8 | 1 | 18 | – | |
| 01 Mar 26 | Home | W | 74’ | – | – | 7 | 3 | 0.75 | – | – | 7 | 5 | 10 | – | |
| 22 Feb 26 | Away | L | 68’ | – | – | 2 | 1 | 0.14 | – | 1 | 3 | 1 | 15 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for S. Essende, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Young Boys |
| Mins | 1053 |
| Starts | 12 |
| Goals | 14 |
| Assists | 3 |
| xG | - |
| xA | - |
| Shots | 63 |
| SOT | 28 |
| Tackles | 7 |
| Int. | 0 |
| Duels won | 104 |
| Blocked | 0 |
| Key passes | 19 |
| Fouls | 25 |
| Fouls drawn | 25 |
| Yel | 2 |
| Red | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column