Young Boys
vs
Thun
Sat 21 Nov, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 14 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Young Boys
- Thun
Did you know?
- These two have gone over 2.5 goals in 5 of their last 5 meetings.
- Young Boys's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Young Boys have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Young Boys have outscored their xG by 0.73 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Aug 26 | 0–6 | ||
| 14 May 26 | 3–8 | ||
| 08 Mar 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 25 Jan 26 | 4–1 | ||
| 28 Sep 25 | 4–2 |
- Young Boys win · 3 (60%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Thun win · 2 (40%)
Biggest win: Thun 0–6 Young Boys (01 Aug 26).
Young Boys vs Thun head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Young Boys have won 3 times, Thun have won 2 times and none ended in a draw. Young Boys scored 20 goals and Thun scored 11 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 1 Aug 2026, was won 6-0 by Young Boys, away at Thun. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 5 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Young Boys kept 1 clean sheet.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball52% 5th of 12 46% 11th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 2nd of 12 0.10 xG a shot 11th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 9th of 12 37% of xG 1st of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 9th of 12 17% of shots 8th of 12
Where they differ
- Young Boys wait for better chances than Thun, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Thun get more of their chances from set pieces than Young Boys, 37% against 22%.
- Young Boys see much more of the ball than Thun, 52% against 46%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Young Boys
Previous 10 Matches
WDWDDWWWLW-
07 Nov 26 A Young Boys vs
Luzern 3–2 W
-
01 Nov 26 H Young Boys vs
Zurich 3–5 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Young Boys vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Young Boys vs
Grasshoppers 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Servette 3–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Lugano 2–2 D
-
05 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Luzern 3–3 D
-
01 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Zurich 4–2 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Basel 3–3 D
-
23 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Vaduz 4–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWWDDWWL-
01 Nov 26 H Young Boys vs
Zurich 3–5 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Young Boys vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Servette 3–2 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Luzern 3–3 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Basel 3–3 D
-
23 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Vaduz 4–2 W
-
26 Jul 26 H Young Boys vs
Sion 4–2 W
-
17 May 26 H Young Boys vs
Sion 3–3 D
-
10 May 26 H Young Boys vs
Basel 3–0 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Young Boys vs
St. Gallen 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWWDWDWW-
07 Nov 26 A Young Boys vs
Luzern 3–2 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Young Boys vs
Grasshoppers 2–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Lugano 2–2 D
-
01 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Zurich 4–2 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Young Boys vs
Lausanne-Sport 2–2 D
-
01 Aug 26 A Young Boys vs
Thun 6–0 W
-
14 May 26 A Young Boys vs
Thun 8–3 W
-
03 May 26 A Young Boys vs
Lugano 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Young Boys vs
Basel 3–3 D
-
15 Mar 26 A Young Boys vs
Lausanne-Sport 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDWDDWWWLW | 2.10 |
| Home | LWDWWDDWWL | 1.80 |
| Away | WDLWWDWDWW | 2.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 60% | 32% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.41 | 3.56 | 3.25 |
| Scored/game | 1.89 | 2.28 | 1.49 |
| Conceded/game | 1.52 | 1.28 | 1.76 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 61% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 29% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 15% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.70 | 1.90 | 1.48 |
| xG against/game | 1.78 | 1.60 | 1.97 |
| npxG/game | 1.54 | 1.72 | 1.36 |
| Led at half-time | 34% | 38% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 13% | 27% | 4% |
Thun
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLLLLWW-
01 Nov 26 A Thun vs
Lausanne-Sport 5–4 W
-
22 Oct 26 H Thun vs
Hajduk Split 0–1 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Thun vs
Grasshoppers 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLDLLLLW-
22 Oct 26 H Thun vs
Hajduk Split 0–1 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Thun vs
Grasshoppers 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Thun vs
Lausanne-Sport 0–0 D
-
01 Aug 26 H Thun vs
Young Boys 0–6 L
-
14 May 26 H Thun vs
Young Boys 3–8 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLWLWLLW-
01 Nov 26 A Thun vs
Lausanne-Sport 5–4 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Thun vs
St. Gallen 4–3 W
-
17 May 26 A Thun vs
St. Gallen 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDLLLWLLW | 1.00 |
| Home | DWWLLLDLLL | 0.80 |
| Away | LLDWLWLWLW | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 55% | 50% | 59% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.70 | 3.73 | 3.67 |
| Scored/game | 2.02 | 2.00 | 2.04 |
| Conceded/game | 1.68 | 1.73 | 1.63 |
| Both teams scored | 70% | 65% | 74% |
| Clean sheets | 13% | 12% | 15% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 27% | 11% |
| xG/game | 1.80 | 1.93 | 1.68 |
| xG against/game | 1.74 | 1.92 | 1.57 |
| npxG/game | 1.70 | 1.81 | 1.59 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 38% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 25% | 11% | 43% |
League standings
Young Boys are 2nd with 28 points. Thun are 9th with 13 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 28 | |
| 3 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 18 | +11 | 26 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 11 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 10 | |
| 12 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 7 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Young Boys yet.
Out / doubtful
- E. Fernandes Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
No expected XI available for Thun yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Saiz Injured · Knee surgery
- G. Montolio Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-01-10)
- L. Passavant Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-13)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Young Boys
- S. Essende 121 15 13
- C. Fassnacht 001 6 8
- A. Sanches 010 4 13
Thun
- B. Labeau –02 5 9
- F. Dursun 001 3 7
- N. Reichmuth 000 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Young Boys
- S. Essende 132 30 13
- A. Sanches 011 12 13
- C. Fassnacht 111 9 8
Thun
- B. Labeau –23 11 9
- N. Reichmuth 020 8 10
- F. Dursun 001 4 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Young Boys
- S. Essende 444 67 13
- A. Sanches 312 31 13
- A. Gigović 210 18 12
Thun
- N. Reichmuth 141 28 10
- B. Labeau –54 24 9
- F. Fehr 600 16 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Young Boys
- L. Blum –10 5Y 10
- E. Fernandes 1–– 2Y 2R 10
- A. Gigović 000 3Y 12
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Young Boys
- S. Essende 304 29 13
- A. Sanches 131 18 13
- A. Gigović 132 18 12
Thun
- N. Reichmuth 110 22 10
- B. Labeau –32 20 9
- J. Bamert 1–3 19 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Young Boys
- A. Sanches 213 24 13
- I. Schmidt 523 22 7
- A. Gigović 333 18 12
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Young Boys
- S. Essende 13311 115 13
- A. Sanches 618 74 13
- I. Schmidt 964 45 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Young Boys
- C. Zesiger 213 6 7
- L. Blum –01 5 10
- A. Gigović 010 4 12
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Young Boys
- A. Sanches 315 50 13
- S. Essende 300 19 13
- L. Blum –31 16 10
Thun
- N. Reichmuth 032 19 10
- F. Fehr 212 16 8
- F. Dursun 021 12 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Thun Team Over 12.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Young Boys Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 100.0%
-
3
Young Boys Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
4
Young Boys Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
5
Young Boys Team Over 1.5 Goals 100.0%
-
1
CZ
C. Zesiger Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
SE
S. Essende Over 3.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
SE
S. Essende Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
SE
S. Essende To Score or Assist 90.0%
-
5
MK
M. Keller Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad