St. Gallen
vs
Young Boys
Sun 24 Jan, 15:30 UTC · Matchweek 20 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- St. Gallen
- Young Boys
Did you know?
- Young Boys's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Young Boys have outscored their xG by 0.70 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Young Boys have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- These two have gone over 2.5 goals in 10 of their last 12 meetings.
H2H
All 12 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 26 Apr 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 11 Feb 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 09 Nov 25 | 1–4 | ||
| 19 Oct 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 29 Mar 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 01 Dec 24 | 3–1 | ||
| 28 Jul 24 | 4–0 | ||
| 16 May 24 | 3–1 | ||
| 07 Apr 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 09 Dec 23 | 3–0 | ||
| 27 Sep 23 | 2–1 |
- St. Gallen win · 5 (42%)
- Draw · 1 (8%)
- Young Boys win · 6 (50%)
Biggest win: St. Gallen 4–0 Young Boys (28 Jul 24).
St. Gallen vs Young Boys head to head: in the previous 12 meetings, St. Gallen have won 5 times, Young Boys have won 6 times and 1 ended in a draw. St. Gallen scored 17 goals and Young Boys scored 22 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 24 Oct 2026, was won 2-0 by Young Boys, at home against St. Gallen. Across these matches, both teams scored in 8 of 12 and 10 had over 2.5 goals. St. Gallen kept 1 clean sheet and Young Boys kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 10th of 12 52% 5th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 10th of 12 0.12 xG a shot 2nd of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces26% of xG 5th of 12 22% of xG 11th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers16% of shots 10th of 12 16% of shots 11th of 12
Where they differ
- Young Boys wait for better chances than St. Gallen, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
- St. Gallen get more of their chances from set pieces than Young Boys, 26% against 22%.
- Young Boys see much more of the ball than St. Gallen, 52% against 47%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
St. Gallen
Previous 10 Matches
DLLWLLWWLW-
31 Oct 26 H St. Gallen vs
Servette 2–1 W
-
24 Oct 26 A St. Gallen vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H St. Gallen vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
20 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Basel 3–1 W
-
16 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Lugano 1–4 L
-
12 Sep 26 H St. Gallen vs
Sion 0–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Servette 2–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Grasshoppers 0–2 L
-
30 Aug 26 H St. Gallen vs
Thun 3–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 H St. Gallen vs
Luzern 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DWLDWDLLWW-
31 Oct 26 H St. Gallen vs
Servette 2–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H St. Gallen vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H St. Gallen vs
Sion 0–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 H St. Gallen vs
Thun 3–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 H St. Gallen vs
Luzern 2–2 D
-
26 Jul 26 H St. Gallen vs
Zurich 2–1 W
-
17 May 26 H St. Gallen vs
Thun 1–1 D
-
03 May 26 H St. Gallen vs
Sion 0–3 L
-
06 Apr 26 H St. Gallen vs
Zurich 2–1 W
-
17 Mar 26 H St. Gallen vs
Lugano 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWWLWLWL-
24 Oct 26 A St. Gallen vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Basel 3–1 W
-
16 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Lugano 1–4 L
-
06 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Servette 2–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Grasshoppers 0–2 L
-
02 Aug 26 A St. Gallen vs
Vaduz 3–2 W
-
14 May 26 A St. Gallen vs
Basel 3–1 W
-
10 May 26 A St. Gallen vs
Lugano 2–1 W
-
26 Apr 26 A St. Gallen vs
Young Boys 2–1 W
-
12 Apr 26 A St. Gallen vs
Luzern 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 19 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLLWLLWWLW | 1.30 |
| Home | DWLDWDLLWW | 1.50 |
| Away | DWWWWLWLWL | 1.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 51% | 34% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.06 | 3.26 | 2.87 |
| Scored/game | 1.61 | 1.85 | 1.39 |
| Conceded/game | 1.45 | 1.42 | 1.48 |
| Both teams scored | 67% | 68% | 66% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 25% | 10% |
| Failed to score | 18% | 11% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.83 | 1.99 | 1.67 |
| xG against/game | 1.66 | 1.50 | 1.82 |
| npxG/game | 1.58 | 1.77 | 1.39 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 22% | 11% |
Young Boys
Previous 10 Matches
DWDWDDWWWL-
01 Nov 26 H Young Boys vs
Zurich 3–5 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Young Boys vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Young Boys vs
Grasshoppers 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Servette 3–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Lugano 2–2 D
-
05 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Luzern 3–3 D
-
01 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Zurich 4–2 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Basel 3–3 D
-
23 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Vaduz 4–2 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Young Boys vs
Lausanne-Sport 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWWDDWWL-
01 Nov 26 H Young Boys vs
Zurich 3–5 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Young Boys vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Servette 3–2 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Luzern 3–3 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Basel 3–3 D
-
23 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Vaduz 4–2 W
-
26 Jul 26 H Young Boys vs
Sion 4–2 W
-
17 May 26 H Young Boys vs
Sion 3–3 D
-
10 May 26 H Young Boys vs
Basel 3–0 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Young Boys vs
St. Gallen 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLWWDWDW-
11 Oct 26 A Young Boys vs
Grasshoppers 2–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Lugano 2–2 D
-
01 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Zurich 4–2 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Young Boys vs
Lausanne-Sport 2–2 D
-
01 Aug 26 A Young Boys vs
Thun 6–0 W
-
14 May 26 A Young Boys vs
Thun 8–3 W
-
03 May 26 A Young Boys vs
Lugano 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Young Boys vs
Basel 3–3 D
-
15 Mar 26 A Young Boys vs
Lausanne-Sport 2–0 W
-
04 Mar 26 A Young Boys vs
Luzern 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWDWDDWWWL | 1.90 |
| Home | LWDWWDDWWL | 1.80 |
| Away | WWDLWWDWDW | 2.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 60% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.39 | 3.56 | 3.23 |
| Scored/game | 1.88 | 2.28 | 1.47 |
| Conceded/game | 1.51 | 1.28 | 1.76 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 61% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 29% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 15% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.69 | 1.90 | 1.47 |
| xG against/game | 1.78 | 1.60 | 1.97 |
| npxG/game | 1.54 | 1.72 | 1.35 |
| Led at half-time | 34% | 38% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 13% | 27% | 4% |
League standings
St. Gallen are 5th with 19 points. Young Boys are 2nd with 25 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 38 | 23 | +15 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 23 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 24 | 25 | -1 | 10 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 10 | |
| 12 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for St. Gallen yet.
No expected XI available for Young Boys yet.
Out / doubtful
- E. Fernandes Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
St. Gallen
- L. Görtler 101 4 9
- A. Balde 000 3 12
- L. Daschner 000 2 12
Young Boys
- S. Essende 112 14 12
- C. Fassnacht 100 5 7
- A. Sanches 001 4 12
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
St. Gallen
- A. Balde 100 14 12
- L. Daschner 010 10 12
- L. Görtler 111 9 9
Young Boys
- S. Essende 413 28 12
- A. Sanches 001 11 12
- C. Fassnacht 111 8 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
St. Gallen
- A. Balde 211 41 12
- L. Daschner 121 25 12
- L. Görtler 112 20 9
Young Boys
- S. Essende 744 63 12
- A. Sanches 231 29 12
- A. Gigović 121 18 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
St. Gallen
- C. Okoroji –00 3Y 10
- L. Görtler 000 3Y 9
- J. Stanić 000 2Y 12
Young Boys
- L. Blum 1–1 5Y 9
- E. Fernandes 11– 2Y 2R 10
- A. Gigović 100 3Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
St. Gallen
- J. Stanić 221 27 12
- C. N. Kleine-Bekel ––0 13 5
- N. Scherrer 301 13 2
Young Boys
- S. Essende 130 25 12
- A. Sanches 213 17 12
- A. Gigović 113 16 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
St. Gallen
- M. Stevanović 217 30 10
- J. Stanić 324 27 12
- J. Ruiz 3–0 18 4
Young Boys
- A. Sanches 221 21 12
- I. Schmidt 152 19 6
- L. Blum 0–5 18 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
St. Gallen
- C. Okoroji –02 15 10
- J. Stanić 011 12 12
- M. Stevanović 002 10 10
Young Boys
- L. Blum 1–5 14 9
- I. Schmidt 522 14 6
- A. Gigović 201 10 11
Duels won
Challenges won
St. Gallen
- J. Stanić 9510 86 12
- A. Hunziker 11104 58 4
- A. Balde 424 56 12
Young Boys
- S. Essende 7133 104 12
- A. Sanches 861 66 12
- I. Schmidt 696 41 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
St. Gallen
- J. Stanić 010 6 12
- L. Görtler 010 3 9
- T. Gaal 012 3 4
Young Boys
- A. Gigović 001 4 11
- L. Blum 0–0 4 9
- L. Benito ––– 4 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
St. Gallen
- L. Daschner 322 29 12
- A. Balde 110 18 12
- C. Okoroji –02 17 10
Young Boys
- A. Sanches 731 45 12
- S. Essende 030 19 12
- L. Blum 1–3 15 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Young Boys Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 100.0%
-
2
St. Gallen Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Young Boys Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
4
Young Boys Team Over 1.5 Goals 100.0%
-
5
Young Boys To Score 100.0%
-
1
JS
J. Stanić Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
SE
S. Essende Over 3.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
SE
S. Essende Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
SE
S. Essende To Score or Assist 90.0%
-
5
MK
M. Keller Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad