Thun
vs
Sion
Sat 19 Dec, 14:00 UTC · Matchweek 18 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Thun
- Sion
Did you know?
- Sion's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Thun have conceded in each of their last 7 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Thun's last 10 matches.
- Thun's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Sep 26 | 3–2 | ||
| 10 May 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 15 Feb 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 01 Nov 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 25 Oct 25 | 0–1 |
- Thun win · 3 (60%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Sion win · 2 (40%)
Biggest win: Sion 2–0 Thun (10 May 26).
Thun vs Sion head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Thun have won 3 times, Sion have won 2 times and none ended in a draw. Thun scored 6 goals and Sion scored 6 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 6 Sep 2026, was won 3-2 by Sion, at home against Thun. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 5 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Thun kept 2 clean sheets and Sion kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
- Selective shooters
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 11th of 12 53% 4th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 11th of 12 0.14 xG a shot 1st of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces37% of xG 1st of 12 22% of xG 10th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 8th of 12 16% of shots 11th of 12
Where they differ
- Sion wait for better chances than Thun, 0.14 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Thun get more of their chances from set pieces than Sion, 37% against 22%.
- Sion see much more of the ball than Thun, 53% against 46%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Thun
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLLLLWW-
01 Nov 26 A Thun vs
Lausanne-Sport 5–4 W
-
22 Oct 26 H Thun vs
Hajduk Split 0–1 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Thun vs
Grasshoppers 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLDLLLLW-
22 Oct 26 H Thun vs
Hajduk Split 0–1 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Thun vs
Grasshoppers 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Thun vs
Lausanne-Sport 0–0 D
-
01 Aug 26 H Thun vs
Young Boys 0–6 L
-
14 May 26 H Thun vs
Young Boys 3–8 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLWLWLLW-
01 Nov 26 A Thun vs
Lausanne-Sport 5–4 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Thun vs
St. Gallen 4–3 W
-
17 May 26 A Thun vs
St. Gallen 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDLLLWLLW | 1.00 |
| Home | DWWLLLDLLL | 0.80 |
| Away | LLDWLWLWLW | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 55% | 50% | 59% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.70 | 3.73 | 3.67 |
| Scored/game | 2.02 | 2.00 | 2.04 |
| Conceded/game | 1.68 | 1.73 | 1.63 |
| Both teams scored | 70% | 65% | 74% |
| Clean sheets | 13% | 12% | 15% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 27% | 11% |
| xG/game | 1.80 | 1.93 | 1.68 |
| xG against/game | 1.74 | 1.92 | 1.57 |
| npxG/game | 1.70 | 1.81 | 1.59 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 38% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 25% | 11% | 43% |
Sion
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWWDLWDW-
25 Oct 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
15 Sep 26 A Sion vs
Grasshoppers 5–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWDWWLWDW-
25 Oct 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–0 W
-
21 Mar 26 H Sion vs
St. Gallen 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLWWWLDW-
15 Sep 26 A Sion vs
Grasshoppers 5–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
-
26 Jul 26 A Sion vs
Young Boys 2–4 L
-
17 May 26 A Sion vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
03 May 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 26 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWWWDLWDW | 2.00 |
| Home | DWWDWWLWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WWDLWWWLDW | 2.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 48% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.85 | 2.64 | 3.07 |
| Scored/game | 1.56 | 1.66 | 1.47 |
| Conceded/game | 1.29 | 0.98 | 1.60 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 57% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 32% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 18% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.73 | 1.77 | 1.68 |
| xG against/game | 1.34 | 1.38 | 1.29 |
| npxG/game | 1.46 | 1.52 | 1.41 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 39% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 11% | 12% |
League standings
Thun are 9th with 13 points. Sion are 3rd with 26 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 28 | |
| 3 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 18 | +11 | 26 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 11 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 10 | |
| 12 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 7 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Thun yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Saiz Injured · Knee surgery
- G. Montolio Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-01-10)
- L. Passavant Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-13)
No expected XI available for Sion yet.
Out / doubtful
- L. Villa Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-12)
- W. Boteli Mokango Doubtful · Illness (back 2026-11-21)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Thun
- B. Labeau –02 5 9
- F. Dursun 001 3 7
- N. Reichmuth 000 2 10
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 00– 6 10
- R. Nivokazi 012 5 3
- D. Rrudhani 000 3 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Thun
- B. Labeau –23 11 9
- N. Reichmuth 020 8 10
- F. Dursun 001 4 7
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 01– 12 10
- R. Nivokazi 012 10 3
- D. Rrudhani 001 9 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Thun
- N. Reichmuth 141 28 10
- B. Labeau –54 24 9
- F. Fehr 600 16 8
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 53– 37 10
- D. Rrudhani 142 23 10
- R. Nivokazi 222 22 3
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Thun
- N. Reichmuth 110 22 10
- B. Labeau –32 20 9
- J. Bamert 1–3 19 11
Sion
- N. Sow 10– 13 10
- Y. Chouaref 320 12 9
- N. Lavanchy 011 11 13
Most tackles
Tackles made
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Sion
- N. Sow 10– 68 10
- Y. Chouaref 4311 64 9
- W. Boteli Mokango 43– 55 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Thun
- N. Reichmuth 032 19 10
- F. Fehr 212 16 8
- F. Dursun 021 12 7
Sion
- Y. Chouaref 423 29 9
- D. Rrudhani 102 24 10
- J. Lukembila 210 15 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Thun Team Over 12.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Thun Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Thun Team Over 12.5 Shots 90.0%
-
4
Thun Team Over 3.5 Corners 90.0%
-
5
Sion Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
1
JB
J. Bamert Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
2
NS
N. Steffen Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
3
FF
F. Fehr Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
DR
D. Rrudhani Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
KH
K. Hajrizi To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad