Watford
vs
Swansea
Wed 21 Apr, 18:45 UTC · Matchweek 44 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Watford
- Swansea
Did you know?
- Swansea beat Watford 4-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Watford have won just 3 of their last 10 matches.
- Swansea's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 7 of their last 10.
- Swansea's matches have produced over 3.5 goals in 5 of their last 10.
H2H
All 9 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Sep 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 31 Jan 26 | 0–2 | ||
| 23 Aug 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 12 Mar 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 05 Nov 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 06 Mar 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 24 Oct 23 | 0–1 | ||
| 30 Dec 22 | 4–0 | ||
| 05 Oct 22 | 1–2 |
- Watford win · 2 (22%)
- Draw · 2 (22%)
- Swansea win · 5 (56%)
Biggest win: Swansea 4–0 Watford (30 Dec 22).
Watford vs Swansea head to head: in the previous 9 meetings, Watford have won 2 times, Swansea have won 5 times and 2 ended in a draw. Watford scored 5 goals and Swansea scored 13 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 1 Sep 2026, was won 2-0 by Swansea, at home against Watford. Swansea are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 9 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Watford kept 2 clean sheets and Swansea kept 4.
How they play
Each line runs across the 24 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
- Cedes possession
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 19th of 24 58% 3rd of 24
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.08 xG a shot 24th of 24 0.13 xG a shot 1st of 24
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 16th of 24 21% of xG 19th of 24
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 20th of 24 14% of shots 21st of 24
Where they differ
- Swansea wait for better chances than Watford, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.08.
- Swansea see much more of the ball than Watford, 58% against 47%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Watford
Previous 10 Matches
LWLLLLWLLW-
03 Nov 26 H Watford vs
Lincoln City 1–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 A Watford vs
Bristol City 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
DLLWDWLLWW-
03 Nov 26 H Watford vs
Lincoln City 1–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 H Watford vs
Southampton 2–1 W
-
18 Apr 26 H Watford vs
Sheffield United 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLLLLLL-
18 Sep 26 A Watford vs
Bristol City 0–1 L
-
25 Apr 26 A Watford vs
Middlesbrough 1–5 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
20th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLLLLWLLW | 0.90 |
| Home | DLLWDWLLWW | 1.40 |
| Away | LLLDLLLLLL | 0.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 38% | 21% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.63 | 2.62 | 2.65 |
| Scored/game | 1.15 | 1.27 | 1.03 |
| Conceded/game | 1.48 | 1.35 | 1.62 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 54% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 29% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 26% | 39% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.29 | 1.10 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.39 | 1.58 |
| npxG/game | 1.12 | 1.20 | 1.04 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.8 | 6.0 | 5.6 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 14.2 | 13.7 | 14.7 |
| Led at half-time | 19% | 21% | 17% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 10% | 4% |
Swansea
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWWWLLWL-
03 Nov 26 A Swansea vs
Portsmouth 1–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Swansea vs
Lincoln City 2–1 W
-
08 Sep 26 A Swansea vs
Southampton 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
DLWDWDWWLW-
22 Aug 26 H Swansea vs
Sheffield United 0–0 D
-
18 Apr 26 H Swansea vs
Southampton 1–2 L
-
06 Apr 26 H Swansea vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWLWWLL-
03 Nov 26 A Swansea vs
Portsmouth 1–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Swansea vs
Lincoln City 2–1 W
-
08 Sep 26 A Swansea vs
Southampton 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 26 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWWWWLLWL | 1.60 |
| Home | DLWDWDWWLW | 1.80 |
| Away | WWDWWLWWLL | 1.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 43% | 32% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.63 | 2.57 | 2.70 |
| Scored/game | 1.29 | 1.41 | 1.16 |
| Conceded/game | 1.34 | 1.16 | 1.53 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 50% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 35% | 21% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 22% | 31% |
| xG/game | 1.26 | 1.37 | 1.14 |
| xG against/game | 1.32 | 1.13 | 1.51 |
| npxG/game | 1.16 | 1.26 | 1.06 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 38% | 24% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 16% | 6% |
League standings
Watford are 20th with 14 points. Swansea are 5th with 26 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 28 | |
| 2 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 17 | +8 | 27 | |
| 3 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 26 | |
| 4 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 26 | |
| 5 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 26 | |
| 6 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 25 | |
| 7 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 14 | +15 | 24 | |
| 8 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 21 | +15 | 23 | |
| 9 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 22 | |
| 10 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 22 | |
| 11 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 21 | |
| 12 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 27 | 24 | +3 | 18 | |
| 13 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 24 | -1 | 18 | |
| 14 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 22 | -2 | 18 | |
| 15 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 18 | |
| 16 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 17 | |
| 17 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 17 | |
| 18 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 15 | |
| 19 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 15 | |
| 20 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 14 | |
| 21 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 14 | |
| 22 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 10 | |
| 23 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 10 | |
| 24 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 30 | -18 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Watford yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Ngakia Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-30)
No expected XI available for Swansea yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Cabango Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-14)
- C. Burgess Injured · Cruciate ligament injury
- M. K. Yeo Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- Ronald Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Welsh Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-19)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Watford
- A. Nabizada ––0 3 7
- L. Kjerrumgaard 0–– 2 7
- M. Boadu 020 2 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Watford
- M. Doumbia 010 7 6
- I. Bravo 000 6 12
- A. Nabizada ––0 6 7
Swansea
- A. Idah 200 10 10
- M. K. Yeo ––– 9 9
- Ž. Vipotnik 001 9 3
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Watford
- I. Bravo 202 20 12
- E. Kayembe 113 20 10
- H. Kyprianou 002 14 14
Swansea
- A. Idah 200 27 10
- Ž. Vipotnik 231 20 3
- J. Opoku 042 17 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Watford
- I. Bravo 100 4Y 12
- A. Nabizada ––0 4Y 7
- H. Kyprianou 100 4Y 14
Swansea
- F. Lissah 000 5Y 12
- J. Fulton 000 3Y 10
- M. Stamenić 1–0 2Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Watford
- M. Pollock 021 16 14
- H. Kyprianou 210 16 14
- M. Doumbia 101 15 6
Swansea
- J. Opoku 010 23 11
- F. Lissah 310 14 12
- M. Stamenić 3–1 14 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Watford
- H. Kyprianou 202 24 14
- J. Zemura 12– 20 7
- K. K. Biakolo 130 19 13
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Watford
- H. Kyprianou 200 20 14
- M. Pollock 121 19 14
- J. Zemura 12– 14 7
Duels won
Challenges won
Watford
- H. Kyprianou 855 66 14
- I. Bravo 544 65 12
- M. Pollock 0211 60 14
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Watford
- M. Pollock 430 24 14
- K. K. Biakolo 010 15 13
- H. Kyprianou 102 11 14
Swansea
- F. Lissah 001 7 12
- S. Welsh 010 5 13
- M. Stamenić 0–0 5 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Watford
- I. Bravo 022 15 12
- J. Zemura 01– 14 7
- E. Kayembe 002 13 10
Swansea
- J. Tymon 031 17 14
- S. Eustaquio 21– 12 6
- J. Opoku 020 11 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Swansea Over 3.5 Offsides in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Swansea Team Over 1.5 Offsides 80.0%
-
3
Watford 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 80.0%
-
4
Watford Over 3.5 Cards in the Match 70.0%
-
5
Swansea Over 2.5 Goals in the Match 70.0%
-
1
FR
F. Ravaglia Over 2.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
HK
H. Kyprianou Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
3
HK
H. Kyprianou Over 1.5 Tackles 60.0%
-
4
EK
E. Kayembe Over 1.5 Shots 60.0%
-
5
MD
M. Doumbia Over 0.5 Shots on Target 50.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad