Wrexham
vs
Blackburn
Tue 29 Dec, 18:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Wrexham
- Blackburn
Did you know?
- Wrexham's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Blackburn's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
- Blackburn have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
- Blackburn's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 01 Jan 26 | 0–2 | ||
| 29 Nov 25 | 1–1 |
- Wrexham win · 1 (33%)
- Draw · 1 (33%)
- Blackburn win · 1 (33%)
Biggest win: Blackburn 2–0 Wrexham (24 Oct 26).
Wrexham vs Blackburn head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Wrexham have won once, Blackburn have won once and 1 ended in a draw. Wrexham scored 3 goals and Blackburn scored 3 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 24 Oct 2026, was won 2-0 by Blackburn, at home against Wrexham. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 3 and 0 had over 2.5 goals. Wrexham kept 1 clean sheet and Blackburn kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 24 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Cedes possession
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 14th of 24 46% 20th of 24
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 18th of 24 0.10 xG a shot 17th of 24
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces28% of xG 11th of 24 18% of xG 22nd of 24
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers23% of shots 4th of 24 15% of shots 18th of 24
Where they differ
- Wrexham go more through the air than Blackburn, 23% of shots against 15%.
- Wrexham get more of their chances from set pieces than Blackburn, 28% against 18%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Wrexham
Previous 10 Matches
DLWDLWLLWD-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLDWLWWD-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Wrexham vs
Birmingham 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDWDLDLL-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
12 Apr 26 A Wrexham vs
Birmingham 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWDLWLLWD | 1.20 |
| Home | WDDLDWLWWD | 1.60 |
| Away | LWLDWDLDLL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.82 | 3.23 | 2.40 |
| Scored/game | 1.43 | 1.74 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.48 | 1.30 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 77% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 19% | 30% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 3% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.40 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.32 | 1.20 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.35 | 0.91 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 20% | 22% | 18% |
Blackburn
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWWLWLLW-
13 Oct 26 A Blackburn vs
Bristol City 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Blackburn vs
Portsmouth 2–2 D
-
08 Sep 26 H Blackburn vs
Sheffield United 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLLWWWLW-
08 Sep 26 H Blackburn vs
Sheffield United 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Blackburn vs
Middlesbrough 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLWDDLDWLL-
13 Oct 26 A Blackburn vs
Bristol City 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Blackburn vs
Portsmouth 2–2 D
-
01 Sep 26 A Blackburn vs
Lincoln City 0–0 D
-
22 Apr 26 A Blackburn vs
Sheffield United 3–1 W
-
14 Apr 26 A Blackburn vs
Southampton 0–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 21 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDWWLWLLW | 1.60 |
| Home | DLWLLWWWLW | 1.60 |
| Away | DLWDDLDWLL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 37% | 42% | 32% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.42 | 2.41 | 2.43 |
| Scored/game | 1.18 | 1.28 | 1.07 |
| Conceded/game | 1.24 | 1.13 | 1.36 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 52% | 43% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 30% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 25% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.21 | 1.40 | 1.03 |
| xG against/game | 1.33 | 1.15 | 1.50 |
| npxG/game | 1.17 | 1.35 | 1.00 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 32% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 10% | 3% |
League standings
Wrexham are 15th with 18 points. Blackburn are 13th with 21 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 14 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 29 | |
| 3 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 29 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 15 | +14 | 28 | |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 28 | |
| 6 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 15 | +8 | 28 | |
| 7 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 26 | |
| 8 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 24 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 23 | +14 | 23 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 22 | |
| 11 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 22 | |
| 12 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 21 | |
| 13 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 21 | |
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 27 | 27 | +0 | 18 | |
| 15 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 18 | |
| 16 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 18 | |
| 17 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 18 | |
| 18 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 17 | |
| 19 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 17 | |
| 20 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 15 | |
| 21 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 26 | -11 | 15 | |
| 22 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 31 | -9 | 10 | |
| 23 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 10 | |
| 24 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 30 | -17 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Wrexham yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Windass Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- L. Cacace Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-10)
- N. Broadhead Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Smith Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-01-10)
- C. O'Hare Doubtful · Physical discomfort (back 2026-11-21)
No expected XI available for Blackburn yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Forshaw Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- R. Morishita Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- R. Alebiousu Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-19)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Wrexham
- K. Moore 000 5 13
- O. Rathbone 010 2 7
- C. Doyle 000 1 14
Blackburn
- A. Guðjohnsen 01– 9 11
- O. Afolayan 00– 4 15
- T. Cantwell 00– 2 15
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Blackburn
- O. Afolayan 00– 11 15
- A. Guðjohnsen 01– 11 11
- T. Cantwell 01– 10 15
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Blackburn
- O. Afolayan 04– 31 15
- J. Fevrier 02– 22 5
- T. Cantwell 21– 20 15
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Wrexham
- D. Hyam 0–– 4Y 12
- B. Whiteman –00 3Y 13
- C. Doyle 100 2Y 14
Blackburn
- S. Morsy –0– 5Y 12
- T. Atcheson 0–– 3Y 1R 10
- H. Pickering 00– 3Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Wrexham
- L. O'Brien 032 16 10
- B. Whiteman –02 15 13
- D. Hyam 1–– 14 12
Blackburn
- O. Afolayan 32– 23 15
- S. Morsy –2– 17 12
- T. Cantwell 22– 15 15
Most tackles
Tackles made
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 132 26 14
- L. O'Brien 223 21 10
- O. Rathbone 102 21 7
Blackburn
- K. Montgomery 23– 37 14
- S. Morsy –6– 27 12
- R. Alebiousu 10– 20 14
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 022 22 14
- B. Whiteman –22 12 13
- D. Hyam 0–– 12 12
Blackburn
- K. Montgomery 21– 25 14
- S. McLoughlin 13– 24 15
- T. Cantwell 10– 9 15
Duels won
Challenges won
Blackburn
- O. Afolayan 713– 76 15
- K. Montgomery 24– 65 14
- S. McLoughlin 510– 63 15
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 011 9 14
- B. Whiteman –12 9 13
- D. Hyam 0–– 8 12
Blackburn
- S. McLoughlin 30– 23 15
- T. Atcheson 1–– 16 10
- H. Carter 02– 11 7
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Wrexham
- K. Moore 040 14 13
- B. Whiteman –01 12 13
- C. Doyle 101 11 14
Blackburn
- T. Cantwell 04– 29 15
- J. Fevrier 01– 11 5
- R. Alebiousu 00– 9 14
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Blackburn 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
2
Wrexham Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Blackburn To Score 90.0%
-
4
Blackburn Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
5
Blackburn Team Over 3.5 Corners 88.9%
-
1
KM
K. Montgomery Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
2
DW
D. Ward Over 1.5 Saves 87.5%
-
3
OA
O. Afolayan Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
4
KM
K. Moore Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
OA
O. Afolayan Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad