Wrexham
vs
Charlton
Tue 08 Dec, 19:45 UTC · Matchweek 20 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Wrexham
- Charlton
Did you know?
- Charlton have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Charlton have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Wrexham's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Charlton have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
All 2 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 08 Nov 25 | 1–0 |
- Wrexham win · 2 (100%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Charlton win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Charlton 0–1 Wrexham (28 Feb 26).
Wrexham vs Charlton head to head: in the previous 2 meetings, Wrexham have won 2 times, Charlton have not won and none ended in a draw. Wrexham scored 2 goals and Charlton scored 0 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 28 Feb 2026, was won 1-0 by Wrexham, away at Charlton. Across these matches, both teams scored in 0 of 2 and 0 had over 2.5 goals. Wrexham kept 2 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 24 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 14th of 24 41% 22nd of 24
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 18th of 24 0.09 xG a shot 19th of 24
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces28% of xG 11th of 24 41% of xG 2nd of 24
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers23% of shots 4th of 24 23% of shots 5th of 24
Where they differ
- Charlton get more of their chances from set pieces than Wrexham, 41% against 28%.
- Wrexham see much more of the ball than Charlton, 48% against 41%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Wrexham
Previous 10 Matches
DLWDLWLLWD-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLDWLWWD-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Wrexham vs
Birmingham 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDWDLDLL-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
12 Apr 26 A Wrexham vs
Birmingham 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWDLWLLWD | 1.20 |
| Home | WDDLDWLWWD | 1.60 |
| Away | LWLDWDLDLL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.82 | 3.23 | 2.40 |
| Scored/game | 1.43 | 1.74 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.48 | 1.30 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 77% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 19% | 30% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 3% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.40 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.32 | 1.20 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.35 | 0.91 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 20% | 22% | 18% |
Charlton
Previous 10 Matches
DDLDDLLLLW-
07 Nov 26 H Charlton vs
Sheffield United 2–1 W
-
03 Nov 26 H Charlton vs
Bolton Wanderers 0–1 L
-
31 Oct 26 A Charlton vs
Middlesbrough 0–3 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Charlton vs
Bristol City 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Charlton vs
Portsmouth 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWDDDLLW-
07 Nov 26 H Charlton vs
Sheffield United 2–1 W
-
03 Nov 26 H Charlton vs
Bolton Wanderers 0–1 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Charlton vs
Bristol City 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Charlton vs
Portsmouth 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
DDLWDLLDLL-
31 Oct 26 A Charlton vs
Middlesbrough 0–3 L
-
18 Apr 26 A Charlton vs
Sheffield Wednesday 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
19th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDLDDLLLLW | 0.70 |
| Home | LWWWDDDLLW | 1.50 |
| Away | DDLWDLLDLL | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 39% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.26 | 2.03 | 2.50 |
| Scored/game | 0.93 | 0.97 | 0.90 |
| Conceded/game | 1.33 | 1.06 | 1.60 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 52% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 35% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 23% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.01 | 1.08 | 0.93 |
| xG against/game | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.59 |
| npxG/game | 0.97 | 1.07 | 0.87 |
| Led at half-time | 12% | 10% | 13% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 11% | 0% |
League standings
Wrexham are 15th with 18 points. Charlton are 19th with 17 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 14 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 29 | |
| 3 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 29 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 15 | +14 | 28 | |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 28 | |
| 6 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 15 | +8 | 28 | |
| 7 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 26 | |
| 8 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 24 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 23 | +14 | 23 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 22 | |
| 11 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 22 | |
| 12 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 21 | |
| 13 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 21 | |
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 27 | 27 | +0 | 18 | |
| 15 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 18 | |
| 16 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 18 | |
| 17 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 18 | |
| 18 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 17 | |
| 19 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 17 | |
| 20 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 15 | |
| 21 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 26 | -11 | 15 | |
| 22 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 31 | -9 | 10 | |
| 23 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 10 | |
| 24 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 30 | -17 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Wrexham yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Windass Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- L. Cacace Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-10)
- N. Broadhead Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Smith Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-01-10)
- C. O'Hare Doubtful · Physical discomfort (back 2026-11-21)
No expected XI available for Charlton yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Sichenje Injured · Cruciate ligament injury
- K. Ramsay Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-15)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Wrexham
- K. Moore 000 5 13
- O. Rathbone 010 2 7
- C. Doyle 000 1 14
Charlton
- T. Campbell 000 4 14
- L. Jones 00– 2 14
- K. Grant 00– 2 13
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Charlton
- T. Campbell 012 23 14
- K. Grant 04– 23 13
- M. Leaburn 11– 16 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Wrexham
- D. Hyam 0–– 4Y 12
- B. Whiteman –00 3Y 13
- C. Doyle 100 2Y 14
Charlton
- D. McNamara 001 6Y 1R 11
- T. Bindon 1–1 3Y 7
- C. Coventry –00 3Y 13
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Wrexham
- L. O'Brien 032 16 10
- B. Whiteman –02 15 13
- D. Hyam 1–– 14 12
Charlton
- M. Leaburn 12– 27 11
- C. Coventry –11 21 13
- T. Campbell 203 20 14
Most tackles
Tackles made
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 132 26 14
- L. O'Brien 223 21 10
- O. Rathbone 102 21 7
Charlton
- O. Skipp 5–1 26 8
- A. Bell 133 25 10
- C. Coventry –12 24 13
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 022 22 14
- B. Whiteman –22 12 13
- D. Hyam 0–– 12 12
Charlton
- C. Coventry –31 18 13
- L. Jones 11– 16 14
- T. Bindon 2–1 12 7
Duels won
Challenges won
Charlton
- M. Leaburn 109– 127 11
- L. Jones 37– 84 14
- B. Koumetio 41211 70 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 011 9 14
- B. Whiteman –12 9 13
- D. Hyam 0–– 8 12
Charlton
- L. Jones 01– 14 14
- B. Koumetio 121 13 9
- C. Coventry –01 9 13
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Wrexham
- K. Moore 040 14 13
- B. Whiteman –01 12 13
- C. Doyle 101 11 14
Charlton
- K. Grant 02– 18 13
- T. Campbell 141 17 14
- D. McNamara 111 10 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Wrexham Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Wrexham Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 77.8%
-
3
Wrexham 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 77.8%
-
4
Charlton Team Over 10.5 Fouls 70.0%
-
5
Wrexham Over 3.5 Offsides in the Match 70.0%
-
1
AO
A. Okonkwo Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
CC
C. Coventry Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
3
CD
C. Doyle Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
KM
K. Moore Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
KM
K. Moore Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad