Wrexham
vs
Derby
Sat 27 Feb, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 34 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Wrexham
- Derby
Did you know?
- Derby have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Derby have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Wrexham's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Derby have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 04 Jan 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 27 Sep 25 | 1–1 |
- Wrexham win · 1 (33%)
- Draw · 2 (67%)
- Derby win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Derby 1–2 Wrexham (04 Jan 26).
Wrexham vs Derby head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Wrexham have won once, Derby have not won and 2 ended in a draw. Wrexham scored 4 goals and Derby scored 3 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 10 Oct 2026, ended 1-1 at Derby. Wrexham are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 3 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 24 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 14th of 24 48% 15th of 24
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 18th of 24 0.09 xG a shot 21st of 24
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces28% of xG 11th of 24 36% of xG 5th of 24
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers23% of shots 4th of 24 20% of shots 9th of 24
Where they differ
These two are close to each other on every one of these measures.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Wrexham
Previous 10 Matches
DLWDLWLLWD-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLDWLWWD-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Wrexham vs
Birmingham 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDWDLDLL-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
12 Apr 26 A Wrexham vs
Birmingham 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWDLWLLWD | 1.20 |
| Home | WDDLDWLWWD | 1.60 |
| Away | LWLDWDLDLL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.82 | 3.23 | 2.40 |
| Scored/game | 1.43 | 1.74 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.48 | 1.30 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 77% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 19% | 30% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 3% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.40 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.32 | 1.20 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.35 | 0.91 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 20% | 22% | 18% |
Derby
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDLLDLLW-
06 Nov 26 H Derby vs
Bolton Wanderers 3–1 W
-
24 Oct 26 A Derby vs
Sheffield United 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Derby vs
Birmingham 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLLLDLLW-
06 Nov 26 H Derby vs
Bolton Wanderers 3–1 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Derby vs
Birmingham 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 H Derby vs
Sheffield United 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLWLDLDL-
24 Oct 26 A Derby vs
Sheffield United 1–1 D
-
01 Sep 26 A Derby vs
Portsmouth 2–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Derby vs
Southampton 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
23rd in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDDLLDLLW | 0.60 |
| Home | WLDLLLDLLW | 0.80 |
| Away | LLWLWLDLDL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 40% | 24% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.43 | 2.27 | 2.59 |
| Scored/game | 1.14 | 1.21 | 1.07 |
| Conceded/game | 1.29 | 1.06 | 1.53 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 51% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 34% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 22% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.11 | 1.23 | 0.98 |
| xG against/game | 1.26 | 1.13 | 1.38 |
| npxG/game | 1.04 | 1.18 | 0.91 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 32% | 24% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 14% | 0% |
League standings
Wrexham are 15th with 18 points. Derby are 23rd with 10 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 14 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 29 | |
| 3 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 29 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 15 | +14 | 28 | |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 28 | |
| 6 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 15 | +8 | 28 | |
| 7 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 26 | |
| 8 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 24 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 23 | +14 | 23 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 22 | |
| 11 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 22 | |
| 12 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 21 | |
| 13 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 21 | |
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 27 | 27 | +0 | 18 | |
| 15 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 18 | |
| 16 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 18 | |
| 17 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 18 | |
| 18 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 17 | |
| 19 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 17 | |
| 20 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 15 | |
| 21 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 26 | -11 | 15 | |
| 22 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 31 | -9 | 10 | |
| 23 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 10 | |
| 24 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 30 | -17 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Wrexham yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Windass Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- L. Cacace Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-10)
- N. Broadhead Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Smith Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-01-10)
- C. O'Hare Doubtful · Physical discomfort (back 2026-11-21)
No expected XI available for Derby yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Forsyth Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-01-10)
- Charlie Taylor Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- D. Murkin Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-12-10)
- E. J. Cashin Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- S. K. Langås Injured · Groin injury (back 2027-01-10)
- J. Ward Doubtful · Physical discomfort (back 2026-11-20)
- R. Hedges Doubtful · Physical discomfort (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Szmodics Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-19)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Wrexham
- K. Moore 000 5 13
- O. Rathbone 010 2 7
- C. Doyle 000 1 14
Derby
- B. Clark 000 3 14
- S. Szmodics 00– 3 12
- L. Salvesen 0–0 2 1
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Wrexham
- D. Hyam 0–– 4Y 12
- B. Whiteman –00 3Y 13
- C. Doyle 100 2Y 14
Derby
- D. Sanderson –00 4Y 1R 13
- S. K. Langås ––– 4Y 10
- D. Ozoh 0–0 3Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Wrexham
- L. O'Brien 032 16 10
- B. Whiteman –02 15 13
- D. Hyam 1–– 14 12
Derby
- D. Ozoh 0–6 23 9
- H. W. Meister 21– 19 5
- C. Morris 322 17 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 132 26 14
- L. O'Brien 223 21 10
- O. Rathbone 102 21 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 022 22 14
- B. Whiteman –22 12 13
- D. Hyam 0–– 12 12
Derby
- D. Sanderson –03 21 13
- R. Nyambe 332 18 6
- J. Ward ––– 17 7
Duels won
Challenges won
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 011 9 14
- B. Whiteman –12 9 13
- D. Hyam 0–– 8 12
Derby
- D. Sanderson –00 12 13
- C. Taylor ––– 7 8
- A. Mowatt 111 6 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Wrexham Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Derby Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
3
Derby 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
4
Derby Over 3.5 Offsides in the Match 80.0%
-
5
Derby Team Over 3.5 Corners 77.8%
-
1
HM
H. W. Meister Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
JZ
J. W. Zetterström Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
CD
C. Doyle Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
KM
K. Moore Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
KM
K. Moore Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad