Zurich
vs
Lugano
Sat 05 Dec, 19:30 UTC · Matchweek 16 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Zurich
- Lugano
Did you know?
- Zurich's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Lugano are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Zurich have scored in 9 consecutive matches.
- Zurich have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 11 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Aug 26 | 5–0 | ||
| 11 Apr 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 17 Dec 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 18 Oct 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 02 Mar 25 | 0–3 | ||
| 24 Nov 24 | 4–1 | ||
| 06 Oct 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 20 May 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 25 Feb 24 | 2–0 | ||
| 12 Nov 23 | 0–3 | ||
| 05 Aug 23 | 3–0 |
- Zurich win · 4 (36%)
- Draw · 1 (9%)
- Lugano win · 6 (55%)
Biggest win: Lugano 5–0 Zurich (09 Aug 26).
Zurich vs Lugano head to head: in the previous 11 meetings, Zurich have won 4 times, Lugano have won 6 times and 1 ended in a draw. Zurich scored 13 goals and Lugano scored 16 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 9 Aug 2026, was won 5-0 by Lugano, at home against Zurich. Lugano have won each of the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 11 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Zurich kept 3 clean sheets and Lugano kept 5.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Keeps the ball
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 8th of 12 55% 2nd of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 7th of 12 0.11 xG a shot 5th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces35% of xG 2nd of 12 25% of xG 6th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers22% of shots 1st of 12 19% of shots 3rd of 12
Where they differ
- Lugano see much more of the ball than Zurich, 55% against 48%.
- Zurich get more of their chances from set pieces than Lugano, 35% against 25%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Zurich
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLDWDWWW-
01 Nov 26 A Zurich vs
Young Boys 5–3 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Zurich vs
Grasshoppers 2–2 D
-
01 Sep 26 H Zurich vs
Young Boys 2–4 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Zurich vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLWLLWWW-
01 Sep 26 H Zurich vs
Young Boys 2–4 L
-
09 May 26 H Zurich vs
Grasshoppers 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLLWDDW-
01 Nov 26 A Zurich vs
Young Boys 5–3 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Zurich vs
Grasshoppers 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Zurich vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–2 W
-
26 Jul 26 A Zurich vs
St. Gallen 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 A Zurich vs
Winterthur 2–2 D
-
25 Apr 26 A Zurich vs
Lausanne-Sport 0–3 L
-
06 Apr 26 A Zurich vs
St. Gallen 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLDWDWWW | 1.70 |
| Home | WLWLWLLWWW | 1.80 |
| Away | LLDLLLWDDW | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 44% | 32% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.01 | 2.97 | 3.05 |
| Scored/game | 1.45 | 1.52 | 1.38 |
| Conceded/game | 1.56 | 1.44 | 1.67 |
| Both teams scored | 62% | 63% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 21% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 21% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.40 | 1.57 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 1.90 | 1.89 | 1.91 |
| npxG/game | 1.21 | 1.35 | 1.08 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 17% | 27% | 8% |
Lugano
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Lugano vs
Zalgiris Kaunas 3–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Lugano vs
Red Star Belgrade 3–2 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Lugano vs
Lausanne-Sport 4–0 W
-
16 Sep 26 H Lugano vs
St. Gallen 4–1 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Lugano vs
Young Boys 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWDWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Lugano vs
Zalgiris Kaunas 3–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Lugano vs
Red Star Belgrade 3–2 W
-
16 Sep 26 H Lugano vs
St. Gallen 4–1 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Lugano vs
Young Boys 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DWWDWWWWWW-
20 Sep 26 A Lugano vs
Lausanne-Sport 4–0 W
-
02 Aug 26 A Lugano vs
Grasshoppers 4–1 W
-
22 Mar 26 A Lugano vs
Young Boys 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 34 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWDWWWWW | 2.80 |
| Home | WLWWWWDWWW | 2.50 |
| Away | DDWWDWWWWW | 2.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 53% | 60% | 46% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.07 | 3.19 | 2.96 |
| Scored/game | 1.78 | 1.97 | 1.58 |
| Conceded/game | 1.29 | 1.21 | 1.37 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 31% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 14% | 10% | 18% |
| xG/game | 1.66 | 1.68 | 1.64 |
| xG against/game | 1.33 | 1.33 | 1.33 |
| npxG/game | 1.56 | 1.56 | 1.56 |
| Led at half-time | 37% | 46% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 15% | 8% | 20% |
League standings
Zurich are 4th with 20 points. Lugano are 1st with 34 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 28 | |
| 3 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 18 | +11 | 26 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 11 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 10 | |
| 12 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 7 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Zurich yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Krasniqi Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-21)
- C. Fiorini Injured · Knock injury (back 2026-11-08)
- D. Reverson Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
- S. Hodza Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Lugano yet.
Out / doubtful
- R. Steffen Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-08)
- D. Moncada Doubtful · Leg injury (back 2026-11-16)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Zurich
- U. Emmanuel 002 6 12
- P. P. Keny 111 6 11
- L. Kamberi 000 2 12
Lugano
- D. Dos Santos 201 5 9
- D. Moncada 110 5 8
- Y. Cimignani 001 4 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 121 14 11
- U. Emmanuel 023 10 12
- L. Kamberi 001 7 12
Lugano
- D. Dos Santos 302 10 9
- D. Moncada 130 8 8
- E. Pihlstrom –10 7 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 223 28 11
- U. Emmanuel 234 25 12
- M. Reichmuth 032 17 9
Lugano
- D. Moncada 150 24 8
- D. Dos Santos 413 23 9
- A. Papadopoulos 0–0 17 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 011 3Y 11
- K. Spadanuda 000 3Y 7
- A. Hack –00 3Y 6
Lugano
- U. Bislimi –01 5Y 10
- E. Pihlstrom –10 2Y 1R 5
- B. Karimov 100 3Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Zurich
- L. Schödler 221 28 12
- P. P. Keny 012 15 11
- U. Emmanuel 301 14 12
Lugano
- A. Papadopoulos 0–0 14 11
- A. Grgić 011 13 11
- L. Mai 012 12 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Zurich
- L. Kamberi 324 28 12
- A. Hack –33 27 6
- S. Hodza ––0 22 5
Lugano
- A. Papadopoulos 0–3 22 11
- D. Dos Santos 201 19 9
- L. Mai 130 18 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Zurich
- L. Kamberi 124 28 12
- L. Schödler 221 25 12
- A. Hack –35 16 6
Lugano
- A. Papadopoulos 0–1 19 11
- L. Mai 103 19 11
- A. Grgić 101 14 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 6179 76 11
- L. Kamberi 727 69 12
- U. Emmanuel 488 66 12
Lugano
- A. Papadopoulos 1–4 51 11
- D. Dos Santos 423 51 9
- L. Mai 380 48 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Zurich
- L. Kamberi 030 12 12
- L. Schödler 021 7 12
- A. Hack –20 4 6
Lugano
- A. Papadopoulos 2–1 11 11
- L. Mai 013 11 11
- J. Bichsel ––1 4 4
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Zurich
- U. Emmanuel 131 15 12
- M. Reichmuth 041 14 9
- B. Krasniqi 2–– 13 10
Lugano
- A. Grgić 101 27 11
- U. Bislimi –32 20 10
- R. Steffen 2–– 19 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Lugano Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Zurich Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Lugano To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
4
Lugano To Score 100.0%
-
5
Lugano Win Either Half 100.0%
-
1
LS
L. Schödler Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
HL
H. Lindner Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
3
PK
P. P. Keny Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
DL
D. Lichtenstein Over 1.5 Tackles 85.7%
-
5
PK
P. P. Keny Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Getafe