Zurich
vs
Sion
Sun 07 Feb, 13:00 UTC · Matchweek 22 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Zurich
- Sion
Did you know?
- Zurich's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Zurich have scored in 9 consecutive matches.
- Zurich have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Zurich have outscored their xG by 0.64 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
H2H
All 8 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 14 Mar 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 23 Nov 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 25 Jul 25 | 2–3 | ||
| 04 May 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 15 Feb 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 30 Oct 24 | 0–2 | ||
| 29 Sep 24 | 1–0 |
- Zurich win · 2 (25%)
- Draw · 2 (25%)
- Sion win · 4 (50%)
Biggest win: Sion 0–2 Zurich (30 Oct 24).
Zurich vs Sion head to head: in the previous 8 meetings, Zurich have won 2 times, Sion have won 4 times and 2 ended in a draw. Zurich scored 11 goals and Sion scored 12 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 19 Sep 2026, ended 1-1 at Sion. Sion are unbeaten in the last 6 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 8 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Zurich kept 2 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Selective shooters
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 8th of 12 53% 4th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 7th of 12 0.14 xG a shot 1st of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces35% of xG 2nd of 12 22% of xG 10th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers22% of shots 1st of 12 16% of shots 11th of 12
Where they differ
- Zurich go more through the air than Sion, 22% of shots against 16%.
- Zurich get more of their chances from set pieces than Sion, 35% against 22%.
- Sion wait for better chances than Zurich, 0.14 xG a shot against 0.11.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Zurich
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLDWDWWW-
01 Nov 26 A Zurich vs
Young Boys 5–3 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Zurich vs
Grasshoppers 2–2 D
-
01 Sep 26 H Zurich vs
Young Boys 2–4 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Zurich vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLWLLWWW-
01 Sep 26 H Zurich vs
Young Boys 2–4 L
-
09 May 26 H Zurich vs
Grasshoppers 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLLWDDW-
01 Nov 26 A Zurich vs
Young Boys 5–3 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Zurich vs
Grasshoppers 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Zurich vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–2 W
-
26 Jul 26 A Zurich vs
St. Gallen 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 A Zurich vs
Winterthur 2–2 D
-
25 Apr 26 A Zurich vs
Lausanne-Sport 0–3 L
-
06 Apr 26 A Zurich vs
St. Gallen 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLDWDWWW | 1.70 |
| Home | WLWLWLLWWW | 1.80 |
| Away | LLDLLLWDDW | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 44% | 32% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.01 | 2.97 | 3.05 |
| Scored/game | 1.45 | 1.52 | 1.38 |
| Conceded/game | 1.56 | 1.44 | 1.67 |
| Both teams scored | 62% | 63% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 21% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 21% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.40 | 1.57 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 1.90 | 1.89 | 1.91 |
| npxG/game | 1.21 | 1.35 | 1.08 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 17% | 27% | 8% |
Sion
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWWDLWDW-
25 Oct 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
15 Sep 26 A Sion vs
Grasshoppers 5–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWDWWLWDW-
25 Oct 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–0 W
-
21 Mar 26 H Sion vs
St. Gallen 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLWWWLDW-
15 Sep 26 A Sion vs
Grasshoppers 5–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
-
26 Jul 26 A Sion vs
Young Boys 2–4 L
-
17 May 26 A Sion vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
03 May 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 26 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWWWDLWDW | 2.00 |
| Home | DWWDWWLWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WWDLWWWLDW | 2.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 48% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.85 | 2.64 | 3.07 |
| Scored/game | 1.56 | 1.66 | 1.47 |
| Conceded/game | 1.29 | 0.98 | 1.60 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 57% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 32% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 18% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.73 | 1.77 | 1.68 |
| xG against/game | 1.34 | 1.38 | 1.29 |
| npxG/game | 1.46 | 1.52 | 1.41 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 39% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 11% | 12% |
League standings
Zurich are 4th with 20 points. Sion are 3rd with 26 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 28 | |
| 3 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 18 | +11 | 26 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 11 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 10 | |
| 12 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 7 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Zurich yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Krasniqi Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-21)
- C. Fiorini Injured · Knock injury (back 2026-11-08)
- D. Reverson Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
- S. Hodza Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Sion yet.
Out / doubtful
- L. Villa Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-12)
- W. Boteli Mokango Doubtful · Illness (back 2026-11-21)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Zurich
- U. Emmanuel 002 6 12
- P. P. Keny 111 6 11
- L. Kamberi 000 2 12
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 00– 6 10
- R. Nivokazi 012 5 3
- D. Rrudhani 000 3 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 121 14 11
- U. Emmanuel 023 10 12
- L. Kamberi 001 7 12
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 01– 12 10
- R. Nivokazi 012 10 3
- D. Rrudhani 001 9 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 223 28 11
- U. Emmanuel 234 25 12
- M. Reichmuth 032 17 9
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 53– 37 10
- D. Rrudhani 142 23 10
- R. Nivokazi 222 22 3
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Zurich
- A. Hack –00 3Y 6
- P. P. Keny 011 3Y 11
- K. Spadanuda 000 3Y 7
Sion
- F. Sylla 0–0 2Y 2R 5
- N. Lavanchy 100 3Y 13
- F. Surdez 100 3Y 4
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Zurich
- L. Schödler 221 28 12
- P. P. Keny 012 15 11
- U. Emmanuel 301 14 12
Sion
- N. Sow 10– 13 10
- Y. Chouaref 320 12 9
- N. Lavanchy 011 11 13
Most tackles
Tackles made
Zurich
- L. Kamberi 324 28 12
- A. Hack –33 27 6
- S. Hodza ––0 22 5
Sion
- N. Sow 10– 34 10
- J. Kronig 332 27 13
- Y. Chouaref 406 26 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Zurich
- L. Kamberi 124 28 12
- L. Schödler 221 25 12
- A. Hack –35 16 6
Sion
- N. Lavanchy 154 24 13
- N. Sow 01– 19 10
- J. Kronig 032 16 13
Duels won
Challenges won
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 6179 76 11
- L. Kamberi 727 69 12
- U. Emmanuel 488 66 12
Sion
- N. Sow 10– 68 10
- Y. Chouaref 4311 64 9
- W. Boteli Mokango 43– 55 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Zurich
- L. Kamberi 030 12 12
- L. Schödler 021 7 12
- A. Hack –20 4 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Zurich
- U. Emmanuel 131 15 12
- M. Reichmuth 041 14 9
- B. Krasniqi 2–– 13 10
Sion
- Y. Chouaref 423 29 9
- D. Rrudhani 102 24 10
- J. Lukembila 210 15 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Zurich Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Zurich 2nd Half Over 1.5 Goals 90.0%
-
3
Zurich 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
4
Zurich To Score 90.0%
-
5
Zurich Both Teams to Score 90.0%
-
1
LS
L. Schödler Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
HL
H. Lindner Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
3
PK
P. P. Keny Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
DL
D. Lichtenstein Over 1.5 Tackles 85.7%
-
5
PK
P. P. Keny Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad