Match summary
Neither Verona nor Roma found the net in a 0-0 draw.
Roma had the better of the chances, with 1.78 expected goals (xG) from 21 shots to Verona's 0.91 from 8.
Verona
vs
Roma
19 September 2020 · Serie A · 2020/21 · Referee Daniele Chiffi
Half-time: 0–0
Neither Verona nor Roma found the net in a 0-0 draw.
Roma had the better of the chances, with 1.78 expected goals (xG) from 21 shots to Verona's 0.91 from 8.
Verona
Roma
Verona
Roma
Card times are not on file for this game, so they are listed without a minute.
Verona
Running total of expected goals (xG) for each side through the match. xG rates each chance by how often similar shots are scored. A goal is marked where it was scored.
Tap a goal for the scorer and score.
Every shot and where it was taken from.
Hover or tap a shot for the player, minute and xG.
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Silvestri | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Yildirim Mert Cetin | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Koray Günter | DEF | 70 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Alan Empereur | DEF | 18 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Marco Faraoni | MID | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.35 | 1 | |||
| Federico Dimarco | MID | 90 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 1 | |||
| Andrea Danzi | MID | 90 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 1 | |||
| Miguel Veloso | MID | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Adrien Tameze | MID | 70 | 1 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 1 | |||
| Lubomir Tupta | MID | 49 | 1 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Samuel Di Carmine | FWD | 81 | 3 | 0.41 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Matteo Lovato | Sub | 72 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1 | |||
| Mattia Zaccagni | Sub | 41 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Antonin Barak | Sub | 20 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 1 | |||
| Kevin Rüegg | Sub | 20 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Ivan Ilic | Sub | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonio Mirante | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Bryan Cristante | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Gianluca Mancini | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 1 | |||
| Ibañez | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 2 | |||
| Rick Karsdorp | MID | 75 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 2 | |||
| Leonardo Spinazzola | MID | 90 | 3 | 0.19 | 0.92 | 4 | |||
| Jordan Veretout | MID | 90 | 4 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 1 | |||
| Amadou Diawara | MID | 90 | 2 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Pedro | MID | 90 | 4 | 0.51 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Lorenzo Pellegrini | MID | 82 | 1 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 4 | |||
| Henrikh Mkhitaryan | FWD | 90 | 5 | 0.81 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Davide Santon | Sub | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Justin Kluivert | Sub | 8 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Gonzalo Villar | Sub | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 |
Starters first, then substitutes. xA is expected assists.
Chances implied by the average closing odds, with the bookmaker margin removed.
Shots, expected goals and player data from Understat. Results and odds from football-data.co.uk. Referee data before 2025/26 from the Transfermarkt datasets project.