Alessandro Gianni Romano
Known as Alessandro Romano
Midfielder
·
Cagliari
· 5th in the league
Next fixture
Mon 19 Oct, 16:30 UTC AWAY
Monza
Analysis
Season Performance
Alessandro Romano at Cagliari this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 535 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Alessandro Romano's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.17 | 1.7 0.52 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.22 0.04 | 0.46 0.14 |
| Shots | 8 1.35 | 4.9 1.49 |
| Shots on target | 5 0.84 | 2.2 0.65 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.35 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.33 0.06 | 0.47 0.13 |
| Key passes | 3 0.50 | 4.9 1.42 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 0.50 | 1.8 0.61 |
| Tackles | 13 2.19 | 5.9 1.81 |
| Interceptions | 4 0.67 | 3.3 1.00 |
| Duels won | 23 3.87 | 14.1 4.17 |
| Blocked shots | 4 0.67 | 2.0 0.55 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 6 1.01 | 3.9 1.20 |
| Fouls drawn | 5 0.84 | 4.4 1.29 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.3 0.49 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Alessandro Romano’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes5%
- Goals7%
- Tackles70%
- Interceptions35%
- Duels won43%
- Expected goals (xG)32%
- Expected assists (xA)35%
Squad standing
Where Alessandro Romano ranks among 30 registered Cagliari players this season.
- 3rd of 30 for Goals
- 3rd of 30 for Minutes played
- 2nd of 30 for Shots on target
- 2nd of 30 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 30 for Expected goals (xG)
- 2nd of 30 for Tackles
- 9th of 30 for Interceptions
- 3rd of 30 for Duels won
- 4th of 30 for Blocked shots
- 7th of 30 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Alessandro Romano’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 75.0% Based on 8 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 50.0% Based on 8 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 50.0% Based on 8 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 25.0% Based on 8 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 25.0% Based on 8 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Alessandro Romano’s last 8 matches (68 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 75%
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 50%
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 50%
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 25%
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 25%
Match log
Every finished match on file Alessandro Romano actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Juventus |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Udinese |
W | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Atalanta |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 07 Sep 26 | Home | Lecce |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Inter |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Parma |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 10 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 2’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 06 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 4’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Alessandro Romano, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Cagliari | Roma |
| Mins | 535 | 6 |
| Starts | 6 | 2 |
| Goals | 1 | - |
| Assists | - | - |
| xG | 0.22 | 0.00 |
| xA | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| Shots | 8 | - |
| SOT | 5 | - |
| Tackles | 13 | - |
| Int. | 4 | - |
| Duels won | 23 | 1 |
| Blocked | 4 | - |
| Key passes | 3 | - |
| Fouls | 6 | 2 |
| Fouls drawn | 5 | - |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 2 |
| Yel | - | - |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Juventus
Udinese
Atalanta
Lecce
Inter
Parma