Carlos Nahuel Benavídez Protesoni
Known as Carlos Protesoni
Midfielder
·
Alaves
· 7th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 14:15 UTC AWAY
Celta Vigo
Analysis
Season Performance
Carlos Protesoni at Alaves this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 164 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Carlos Protesoni's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.30 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.12 0.07 | 0.48 0.11 |
| Shots | 3 1.65 | 5.7 1.35 |
| Shots on target | - - | 2.4 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.6 0.35 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.02 0.01 | 0.54 0.11 |
| Key passes | 1 0.55 | 5.6 1.27 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 1.10 | 2.0 0.57 |
| Tackles | 6 3.29 | 8.5 2.10 |
| Interceptions | 6 3.29 | 4.6 1.15 |
| Duels won | 12 6.59 | 20.0 4.82 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.9 0.44 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 2.20 | 5.9 1.47 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 2.20 | 5.5 1.32 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.6 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Carlos Protesoni’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes28%
- Tackles87%
- Interceptions99%
- Duels won86%
- Expected goals (xG)55%
- Expected assists (xA)23%
Squad standing
Where Carlos Protesoni ranks among 24 registered Alaves players this season.
- 14th of 24 for Minutes played
- 10th of 24 for Fouls committed
- 11th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 10th of 24 for Tackles
- 8th of 24 for Interceptions
- 14th of 24 for Duels won
- 18th of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Carlos Protesoni’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 47.1% Based on 17 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 23.5% Based on 17 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 17.6% Based on 17 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 17.6% Based on 17 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 15.6% Based on 64 matches across 4 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Carlos Protesoni’s last 10 matches (28 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 30%
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 0% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Carlos Protesoni actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
L | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
D | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Racing Santander |
L | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Home | Villarreal |
W | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 23 May 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 57’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Real Oviedo |
W | 3’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 13 May 26 | Home | Barcelona |
W | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 09 May 26 | Away | Elche |
D | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | Away | Valencia |
L | 30’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 27 Feb 26 | Away | Levante |
L | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 30 Jan 26 | Away | Espanyol |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Home | Real Betis |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Real Oviedo |
D | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 06 Dec 25 | Home | Real Sociedad |
W | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Home | Espanyol |
W | 4’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 20’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
D | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Carlos Protesoni, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Alaves | Alaves | Alaves | Alaves |
| Mins | 164 | 326 | 480 | 1084 |
| Starts | 4 | 13 | 18 | 10 |
| Goals | - | - | 1 | 3 |
| Assists | - | - | 1 | 1 |
| xG | 0.12 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 1.04 |
| xA | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.64 | 0.45 |
| Shots | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 |
| SOT | - | 2 | 2 | 7 |
| Tackles | 6 | 11 | 19 | - |
| Int. | 6 | 3 | 7 | - |
| Duels won | 12 | 19 | 38 | - |
| Blocked | - | 5 | 2 | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 3 | 3 | - |
| Fouls | 4 | 8 | 17 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | 2 | 6 | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 3 | 6 | - |
| Yel | - | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Red | - | 1 | - | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Atletico Madrid
Athletic Bilbao
Racing Santander
Villarreal
Rayo Vallecano
Real Oviedo
Barcelona
Elche
Valencia
Levante
Espanyol
Real Betis
Real Sociedad