Iñigo Ruiz de Galarreta Etxeberria
Known as Cem Gürsoy
Midfielder
·
Athletic Bilbao
· 9th in the league
Next fixture
Wed 21 Oct, 18:00 UTC AWAY
Levante
Analysis
Season Performance
Cem Gürsoy at Athletic Bilbao this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 350 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Cem Gürsoy's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.1 0.03 | 0.48 0.10 |
| Shots | 5 1.29 | 5.8 1.34 |
| Shots on target | - - | 2.5 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.26 | 1.6 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.69 0.18 | 0.54 0.11 |
| Key passes | 6 1.54 | 5.8 1.27 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 5 1.29 | 2.1 0.58 |
| Tackles | 4 1.03 | 8.7 2.15 |
| Interceptions | 6 1.54 | 4.7 1.16 |
| Duels won | 21 5.40 | 20.3 4.84 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.9 0.44 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 11 2.83 | 6.0 1.47 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 1.54 | 5.6 1.33 |
| Yellow cards | 3 0.77 | 1.7 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Cem Gürsoy’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes65%
- Assists45%
- Tackles15%
- Interceptions75%
- Duels won66%
- Expected goals (xG)31%
- Expected assists (xA)78%
Squad standing
Where Cem Gürsoy ranks among 26 registered Athletic Bilbao players this season.
- 4th of 26 for Assists
- 12th of 26 for Minutes played
- 2nd of 26 for Fouls committed
- 11th of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 13th of 26 for Tackles
- 6th of 26 for Interceptions
- 4th of 26 for Duels won
- 7th of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Cem Gürsoy’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 67.5% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 57.5% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 55.0% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 28.6% Based on 147 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 25.0% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Cem Gürsoy’s last 10 matches (61 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30% Below career
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 30%
- 5 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 30%
Match log
Every finished match on file Cem Gürsoy actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | Valencia |
D | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Alaves |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Elche |
D | 65’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
W | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | Celta Vigo |
W | 65’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Sevilla |
L | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 23 May 26 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - |
| 13 May 26 | Away | Espanyol |
L | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 02 May 26 | Away | Alaves |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 70’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 21 Apr 26 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 65’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | Home | Villarreal |
L | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | Away | Getafe |
L | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Home | Real Betis |
W | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | Away | Girona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 59’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 20 Feb 26 | Home | Elche |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | Away | Real Oviedo |
W | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | |
| 08 Feb 26 | Home | Levante |
W | 76’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Home | Real Sociedad |
D | 44’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Away | Sevilla |
L | 57’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 17 Jan 26 | Away | Mallorca |
L | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |
| 03 Jan 26 | Away | Osasuna |
D | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 22 Dec 25 | Home | Espanyol |
L | 57’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 14 Dec 25 | Away | Celta Vigo |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
W | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |
| 03 Dec 25 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 55’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | Real Oviedo |
W | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 01 Nov 25 | Away | Real Sociedad |
L | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| 25 Oct 25 | Home | Getafe |
L | 59’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Away | Elche |
D | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | |
| 04 Oct 25 | Home | Mallorca |
W | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |
| 27 Sep 25 | Away | Villarreal |
L | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 23 Sep 25 | Home | Girona |
D | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Away | Valencia |
L | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Home | Alaves |
L | 59’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | |
| 25 Aug 25 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 67’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 17 Aug 25 | Home | Sevilla |
W | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Cem Gürsoy, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Athletic Bilbao | Athletic Bilbao | Athletic Bilbao | Athletic Bilbao | Mallorca | Mallorca |
| Mins | 350 | 2229 | 1494 | 2140 | 2466 | 1409 |
| Starts | 6 | 34 | 18 | 25 | 28 | 17 |
| Goals | - | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| xG | 0.10 | 0.66 | 0.37 | 0.33 | 0.24 | 0.37 |
| xA | 0.69 | 3.33 | 3.47 | 2.63 | 1.51 | 0.82 |
| Shots | 5 | 20 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 8 |
| SOT | - | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Tackles | 4 | 60 | 36 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 6 | 23 | 14 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 21 | 160 | 75 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | 5 | 4 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 6 | 31 | 28 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 11 | 54 | 44 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 6 | 41 | 17 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 5 | 5 | 10 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 3 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 4 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Valencia
Alaves
Elche
Atletico Madrid
Celta Vigo
Sevilla
Real Madrid
Espanyol
Osasuna
Villarreal
Getafe
Real Betis
Girona
Rayo Vallecano
Real Oviedo
Real Sociedad
Mallorca
Barcelona