Dane Murray
Known as D. Murray
Defender
· Celtic
· 1st in the league
Next fixture
Sun 08 Nov, 16:00 UTC HOMESeason Performance
D. Murray at Celtic this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 465 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?D. Murray's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Scottish Premiership. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 0 0.00 | 0.3 0.04 |
| Expected goals (xG) | - - | - - |
| Shots | 3 0.58 | 4.0 0.55 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.19 | 1.3 0.17 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.19 | 0.4 0.05 |
| Expected assists (xA) | - - | - - |
| Key passes | 3 0.58 | 4.1 0.59 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 0.58 | 2.9 0.55 |
| Tackles | 6 1.16 | 10.1 1.53 |
| Interceptions | 7 1.35 | 7.8 1.12 |
| Duels won | 28 5.42 | 33.4 5.06 |
| Blocked shots | 6 1.16 | 4.9 0.70 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 0.77 | 6.3 0.97 |
| Fouls drawn | 0 0.00 | 5.5 0.77 |
| Yellow cards | 0 0.00 | 1.2 0.17 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.01 |
Player Traits
D. Murray’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles33%
- Interceptions70%
- Duels won63%
- Blocked shots80%
- Clean sheets73%
- Goals37%
- Assists93%
Squad standing
Where D. Murray ranks among 34 registered Celtic players this season.
- 6th of 34 for Assists
- 13th of 34 for Minutes played
- 15th of 34 for Shots on target
- 12th of 34 for Fouls committed
- 11th of 34 for Tackles
- 7th of 34 for Interceptions
- 11th of 34 for Duels won
- 3rd of 34 for Blocked shots
- 15th of 34 for Key passes
Historic Bets
D. Murray’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 42.9% Based on 21 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 19.0% Based on 21 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 14.3% Based on 21 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 9.5% Based on 21 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 5 To Assist 4.8% Based on 21 matches across 3 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over D. Murray’s last 10 matches (66 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 10%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 10%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 10%
- 5 To Assist 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file D. Murray actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for D. Murray’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Tackles | Intercepts | Blocks | Duels won | Aerials won | Passes | Fouls | CS | Goals | Assists | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Nov 26 | Home | W | 12’ | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 28 Oct 26 | Home | D | 90’ | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 92 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 25 Oct 26 | Away | W | 90’ | – | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 81 | 2 | – | – | – | – | |
| 22 Oct 26 | Home | Celta Vigo · Europa League |
L | 90’ | – | – | 5 | 3 | 2 | 57 | 1 | – | – | – | – |
| 18 Oct 26 | Home | W | 90’ | 3 | – | 2 | 9 | 6 | 41 | 1 | – | – | 1 | – | |
| 15 Oct 26 | Away | L | 90’ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 79 | 1 | – | – | – | – | |
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | W | 90’ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 103 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 09 Sep 26 | Away | W | 95’ | – | – | – | 5 | 5 | 85 | 1 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | W | 10’ | 1 | – | – | 1 | – | 4 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 16 May 26 | Home | W | 8’ | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 01 Mar 26 | Away | D | 90’ | 1 | – | – | 19 | 17 | 58 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 26 Feb 26 | Away | Stuttgart · Europa League |
W | 90’ | 2 | 2 | – | 4 | 2 | 31 | 1 | Y | – | – | – |
| 01 Feb 26 | Home | W | 90’ | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 77 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 29 Jan 26 | Home | W | 1’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 25 Jan 26 | Away | D | 17’ | 1 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 27 Nov 25 | Away | W | 20’ | – | – | – | – | – | 9 | 1 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 22 Nov 25 | Away | W | 18’ | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 13 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 26 Oct 25 | Away | L | 90’ | 3 | 2 | – | 9 | 5 | 95 | 1 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 02 Oct 25 | Home | L | 9’ | – | – | – | – | – | 13 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 23 Aug 25 | Home | W | 90’ | 3 | 1 | – | 8 | 5 | 92 | 2 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 29 Jan 25 | Away | Aston Villa · Champions League |
L | 11’ | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 13 | – | – | – | – | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for D. Murray, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Celtic |
| Mins | 465 |
| Starts | 5 |
| Goals | 0 |
| Assists | 1 |
| xG | - |
| xA | - |
| Shots | 3 |
| SOT | 1 |
| Tackles | 6 |
| Int. | 7 |
| Duels won | 28 |
| Blocked | 6 |
| Key passes | 3 |
| Fouls | 4 |
| Fouls drawn | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 3 |
| Yel | 0 |
| Red | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Celta Vigo
Stuttgart
Aston Villa