Giacomo Quagliata
Defender
·
Deportivo La Coruna
· 8th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 19:00 UTC AWAY
Atletico Madrid
Analysis
Season Performance
Giacomo Quagliata at Deportivo La Coruna this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 738 · Starts: 9
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Giacomo Quagliata's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.42 0.05 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Shots | 6 0.73 | 3.4 0.73 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.24 | 1.7 0.35 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.75 0.09 | 0.27 0.06 |
| Key passes | 7 0.85 | 3.2 0.70 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 2.2 0.54 |
| Tackles | 6 0.73 | 8.7 1.87 |
| Interceptions | 13 1.59 | 5.5 1.17 |
| Duels won | 32 3.90 | 20.6 4.51 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.24 | 3.0 0.70 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 11 1.34 | 5.2 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 13 1.59 | 4.0 0.88 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.12 | 1.6 0.36 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Giacomo Quagliata’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles7%
- Interceptions79%
- Duels won36%
- Blocked shots11%
- Expected goals (xG)66%
- Expected assists (xA)78%
Squad standing
Where Giacomo Quagliata ranks among 27 registered Deportivo La Coruna players this season.
- 2nd of 27 for Minutes played
- 7th of 27 for Shots on target
- 3rd of 27 for Fouls committed
- 9th of 27 for Expected goals (xG)
- 11th of 27 for Tackles
- 1st of 27 for Interceptions
- 4th of 27 for Duels won
- 5th of 27 for Blocked shots
- 5th of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Giacomo Quagliata’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 66.7% Based on 9 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 33.3% Based on 9 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 11.1% Based on 9 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10.3% Based on 29 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 10.3% Based on 29 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Giacomo Quagliata’s last 9 matches (82 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 66.7%
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 33.3%
- 3 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 11.1%
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 22.2% Above career
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 11.1%
Match log
Every finished match on file Giacomo Quagliata actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 26 | Home | Levante |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
L | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Real Betis |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 16 Sep 26 | Home | Sevilla |
L | 29’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Away | Getafe |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Villarreal |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Valencia |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 24 Aug 26 | Away | Malaga |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 17 Aug 26 | Home | Elche |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Giacomo Quagliata, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2022/2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Deportivo La Coruna | Cremonese |
| Mins | 738 | 679 |
| Starts | 9 | 6 |
| Goals | - | 0 |
| Assists | - | 1 |
| xG | 0.42 | 0.36 |
| xA | 0.75 | 0.71 |
| Shots | 6 | 9 |
| SOT | 2 | 1 |
| Tackles | 6 | - |
| Int. | 13 | - |
| Duels won | 32 | - |
| Blocked | 2 | - |
| Key passes | 7 | - |
| Fouls | 11 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 13 | - |
| Clean sheets | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 0 |
| Red | - | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Levante
Real Sociedad
Real Betis
Sevilla
Getafe
Villarreal
Valencia
Malaga
Elche