Hugo Gonzalez Sotos
Known as Hugo González
Forward
·
Celta Vigo
· 11th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 14:15 UTC HOME
Alaves
Analysis
Season Performance
Hugo González at Celta Vigo this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 237 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Hugo González's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.38 | 2.3 0.50 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.38 0.52 | 1.62 0.36 |
| Shots | 8 3.04 | 10.0 2.39 |
| Shots on target | 4 1.52 | 4.5 1.05 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 2 0.76 | 1.8 0.40 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.76 0.29 | 0.78 0.17 |
| Key passes | 9 3.42 | 6.0 1.42 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 1 0.38 | 5.4 1.24 |
| Interceptions | - - | 2.8 0.69 |
| Duels won | 9 3.42 | 21.2 5.11 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.4 0.32 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 1.14 | 5.6 1.40 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 1.52 | 6.6 1.63 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.6 0.45 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.31 |
Player Traits
Hugo González’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals47%
- Assists95%
- Shots on target80%
- Shots74%
- Key passes96%
- Duels won17%
- Expected goals (xG)74%
- Expected assists (xA)82%
Squad standing
Where Hugo González ranks among 26 registered Celta Vigo players this season.
- 4th of 26 for Goals
- 1st of 26 for Assists
- 15th of 26 for Minutes played
- 1st of 26 for Shots on target
- 12th of 26 for Fouls committed
- 1st of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 20th of 26 for Tackles
- 16th of 26 for Duels won
- 1st of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Hugo González’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60.0% Based on 5 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 To Score or Assist 28.6% Based on 14 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 3 To Assist 21.4% Based on 14 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 21.4% Based on 14 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 5 Over 3.5 Shots 20.0% Based on 5 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Hugo González’s last 5 matches (49 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 To Score or Assist 60%
- 3 To Assist 40%
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60%
- 5 Over 3.5 Shots 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Hugo González actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Racing Santander |
W | 46’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | Malaga |
D | 62’ | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 07 Sep 26 | Away | Getafe |
D | 83’ | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | Away | Villarreal |
L | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Hugo González, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Celta Vigo | Celta Vigo | Valencia |
| Mins | 237 | 7 | 59 |
| Starts | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Goals | 1 | - | 0 |
| Assists | 2 | - | 1 |
| xG | 1.38 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| xA | 0.76 | 0.00 | 0.49 |
| Shots | 8 | - | 1 |
| SOT | 4 | - | 0 |
| Tackles | 1 | 1 | - |
| Int. | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 9 | 1 | - |
| Blocked | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 9 | - | - |
| Fouls | 3 | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | - | - |
| Yel | - | - | 0 |
| Red | - | - | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Racing Santander
Malaga
Getafe
Athletic Bilbao
Villarreal