Ignace Van Der Brempt
Known as Ignace Van der Brempt
Defender
·
Sassuolo
· 11th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 13:00 UTC AWAY
Como
Analysis
Season Performance
Ignace Van der Brempt at Sassuolo this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 169 · Starts: 2
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Ignace Van der Brempt's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.28 0.07 |
| Shots | - - | 3.1 0.82 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.8 0.43 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.01 0.01 | 0.34 0.08 |
| Key passes | 1 0.53 | 3.8 0.90 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.9 0.53 |
| Tackles | 6 3.20 | 7.6 1.94 |
| Interceptions | 3 1.60 | 5.2 1.28 |
| Duels won | 7 3.73 | 17.0 4.39 |
| Blocked shots | 2 1.07 | 2.9 0.71 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 1.07 | 4.2 1.07 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 0.53 | 3.0 0.80 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.5 0.35 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Ignace Van der Brempt’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles94%
- Interceptions71%
- Duels won40%
- Blocked shots79%
- Expected goals (xG)6%
- Expected assists (xA)30%
Squad standing
Where Ignace Van der Brempt ranks among 32 registered Sassuolo players this season.
- 18th of 32 for Minutes played
- 16th of 32 for Fouls committed
- 9th of 32 for Tackles
- 7th of 32 for Interceptions
- 16th of 32 for Duels won
- 8th of 32 for Blocked shots
- 16th of 32 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Ignace Van der Brempt’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50.0% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 36.4% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 31.8% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 27.3% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 18.2% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Ignace Van der Brempt’s last 10 matches (44 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 20% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 20% Below career
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 10% Below career
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Ignace Van der Brempt actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 26 | Away | Frosinone |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | AC Milan |
D | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - | - |
| 24 May 26 | - | - | - | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | Y | - |
| 10 May 26 | - | - | - | 9’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 9’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 67’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 06 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 4’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 3’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | - |
| 18 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 15 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 10 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | |
| 03 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | Y | - |
| 27 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 15 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 11’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 27’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | Y |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Ignace Van der Brempt, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Sassuolo | Como | Como |
| Mins | 169 | 930 | 1258 |
| Starts | 2 | 11 | 14 |
| Goals | - | - | - |
| Assists | - | 1 | 1 |
| xG | 0.00 | 0.16 | 0.57 |
| xA | 0.01 | 0.82 | 0.43 |
| Shots | - | 3 | 7 |
| SOT | - | - | 3 |
| Tackles | 6 | 29 | 40 |
| Int. | 3 | 8 | 17 |
| Duels won | 7 | 62 | 86 |
| Blocked | 2 | - | 5 |
| Key passes | 1 | 5 | 10 |
| Fouls | 2 | 19 | 21 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | 15 | 16 |
| Clean sheets | - | 10 | 4 |
| Yel | - | 2 | 3 |
| Red | - | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Frosinone
AC Milan