Jeffrey Gouweleeuw
Defender
·
Augsburg
· 10th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 13:30 UTC HOME
Union Berlin
Analysis
Season Performance
Jeffrey Gouweleeuw at Augsburg this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 66 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Jeffrey Gouweleeuw's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Bundesliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.34 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.37 0.09 |
| Shots | - - | 3.7 0.96 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.46 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.4 0.36 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.47 0.12 |
| Key passes | 1 1.36 | 3.9 1.04 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 1.36 | 1.8 0.47 |
| Tackles | 1 1.36 | 7.6 1.92 |
| Interceptions | 2 2.73 | 5.8 1.40 |
| Duels won | 4 5.45 | 20.7 5.07 |
| Blocked shots | 1 1.36 | 3.6 0.84 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | - - | 4.4 1.14 |
| Fouls drawn | - - | 4.1 1.03 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Jeffrey Gouweleeuw’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
Not enough recorded this season yet to compare traits.
Squad standing
Where Jeffrey Gouweleeuw ranks among 27 registered Augsburg players this season.
- 18th of 27 for Minutes played
- 17th of 27 for Tackles
- 11th of 27 for Interceptions
- 17th of 27 for Duels won
- 9th of 27 for Blocked shots
- 16th of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Jeffrey Gouweleeuw’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 37.5% Based on 16 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 37.5% Based on 16 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 28.6% Based on 140 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 12.9% Based on 140 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 12.5% Based on 16 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Jeffrey Gouweleeuw’s last 10 matches (49 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 40%
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 0% Below career
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10%
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Jeffrey Gouweleeuw actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | Elversberg |
L | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Bayern Munich |
D | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Werder Bremen |
L | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Eintracht Frankfurt |
W | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Schalke 04 |
W | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 16 May 26 | Away | Union Berlin |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - | - |
| 09 May 26 | Home | Borussia Monchengladbach |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 02 May 26 | Away | Werder Bremen |
W | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Home | Eintracht Frankfurt |
D | 86’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 10 Apr 26 | Home | Hoffenheim |
D | 64’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Stuttgart |
L | 28’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Home | Mainz |
L | 67’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 14 Sep 25 | Away | St Pauli |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Home | Bayern Munich |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | |
| 23 Aug 25 | Away | Freiburg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Jeffrey Gouweleeuw, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Augsburg | Augsburg | Augsburg | Augsburg | Augsburg | Augsburg |
| Mins | 66 | 851 | 2945 | 2595 | 2797 | 2584 |
| Starts | 5 | 11 | 33 | 29 | 32 | 29 |
| Goals | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Assists | - | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| xG | 0.00 | 0.24 | 1.75 | 1.05 | 1.35 | 2.58 |
| xA | 0.00 | 0.38 | 2.64 | 1.61 | 1.67 | 1.13 |
| Shots | - | 5 | 18 | 23 | 15 | 12 |
| SOT | - | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| Tackles | 1 | 19 | 50 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 2 | 14 | 38 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 4 | 38 | 132 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 1 | 3 | 16 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 5 | 14 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | - | 7 | 22 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | - | 3 | 13 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | - | 11 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 3 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 9 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Elversberg
Bayern Munich
Werder Bremen
Eintracht Frankfurt
Schalke 04
Borussia Monchengladbach
Bayer Leverkusen
Hoffenheim
Stuttgart
Mainz
St Pauli
Freiburg