Loris Karius
Goalkeeper
·
Schalke 04
· 14th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 13:30 UTC AWAY
FC Cologne
Analysis
Season Performance
Loris Karius at Schalke 04 this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 540 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Loris Karius's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other goalkeepers in Bundesliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeping | ||
| Saves | 31 5.17 | 18.1 3.46 |
| Goals conceded | 7 1.17 | 8.8 1.82 |
| Clean sheets | 2 0.33 | 1.7 0.37 |
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | - - |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.0 0.00 |
| Shots | - - | - - |
| Shots on target | - - | - - |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | - - |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.05 0.01 |
| Key passes | - - | 1.1 0.22 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 1 0.17 | - - |
| Interceptions | - - | - - |
| Duels won | 4 0.67 | 2.7 0.54 |
| Blocked shots | - - | - - |
| Discipline | ||
| Yellow cards | 1 0.17 | - - |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Loris Karius’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Saves83%
- Clean sheets37%
- Goals conceded75%
Squad standing
Where Loris Karius ranks among 27 registered Schalke 04 players this season.
- 2nd of 27 for Minutes played
- 20th of 27 for Tackles
- 18th of 27 for Duels won
Historic Bets
Loris Karius’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Saves 83.3% Based on 6 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 2.5 Saves 83.3% Based on 6 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 Over 3.5 Saves 66.7% Based on 6 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 Over 4.5 Saves 66.7% Based on 6 matches across 1 season on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 14.3% Based on 7 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Loris Karius’s last 6 matches (90 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Saves 83.3%
- 2 Over 2.5 Saves 83.3%
- 3 Over 3.5 Saves 66.7%
- 4 Over 4.5 Saves 66.7%
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 16.7%
Match log
Every finished match on file Loris Karius actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Saves | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Home | Mainz |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | - | - |
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Freiburg |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Elversberg |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 11 Sep 26 | Away | Union Berlin |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | - | |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Bayern Munich |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | Y | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | Augsburg |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Loris Karius, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Schalke 04 | Newcastle |
| Mins | 540 | 90 |
| Starts | 6 | 1 |
| Goals | - | 0 |
| Assists | - | 0 |
| xG | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xA | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Shots | - | 0 |
| SOT | - | 0 |
| Tackles | 1 | - |
| Int. | - | - |
| Duels won | 4 | - |
| Blocked | - | - |
| Key passes | - | - |
| Fouls | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | - |
| Saves | 31 | - |
| Conceded | 7 | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | - |
| Yel | 1 | 0 |
| Red | - | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Mainz
Freiburg
Elversberg
Union Berlin
Bayern Munich
Augsburg