Mateo Pellegrino Casalanguila
Known as Mateo Pellegrino
Forward
·
Fiorentina
· 18th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC HOME
Como
Analysis
Season Performance
Mateo Pellegrino at Fiorentina this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 377 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Mateo Pellegrino's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 2 0.48 | 1.8 0.54 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.76 0.18 | 1.34 0.39 |
| Shots | 6 1.43 | 9.4 2.89 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.48 | 3.7 1.13 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.39 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.42 0.10 | 0.66 0.19 |
| Key passes | 8 1.91 | 5.1 1.58 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 2 0.48 | 4.1 1.39 |
| Interceptions | - - | 2.1 0.64 |
| Duels won | 27 6.45 | 16.3 5.17 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.24 | 1.3 0.38 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 0.72 | 4.4 1.40 |
| Fouls drawn | 9 2.15 | 5.6 1.60 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.24 | 1.1 0.35 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Mateo Pellegrino’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals60%
- Shots on target12%
- Shots12%
- Key passes75%
- Duels won80%
- Expected goals (xG)33%
- Expected assists (xA)40%
Squad standing
Where Mateo Pellegrino ranks among 25 registered Fiorentina players this season.
- 2nd of 25 for Goals
- 6th of 25 for Minutes played
- 5th of 25 for Shots on target
- 11th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 15th of 25 for Tackles
- 3rd of 25 for Duels won
- 5th of 25 for Blocked shots
- 3rd of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Mateo Pellegrino’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 86.0% Based on 43 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 58.1% Based on 43 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 55.4% Based on 56 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 44.6% Based on 56 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 39.5% Based on 43 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Mateo Pellegrino’s last 10 matches (66 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40% Below career
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 20% Below career
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30% Below career
- 5 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 30%
Match log
Every finished match on file Mateo Pellegrino actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | Genoa |
L | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Napoli |
D | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 11 Sep 26 | Away | Venezia |
W | 30’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Torino |
L | 76’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Frosinone |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 24 Aug 26 | Away | Roma |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 24 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | - |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - |
| 10 May 26 | - | - | - | 37’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 03 May 26 | - | - | - | 67’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
| 21 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 13 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | Home | Parma |
D | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 27 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
| 22 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 14 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 31’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 11 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | - |
| 07 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 27 Dec 25 | Away | Parma |
L | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 5 | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 08 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | |
| 08 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 25 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 87’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - |
| 29 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| 21 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Mateo Pellegrino, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Fiorentina | Parma | Parma |
| Mins | 377 | 2994 | 738 |
| Starts | 6 | 37 | 8 |
| Goals | 2 | 9 | 3 |
| Assists | - | 1 | 1 |
| xG | 0.76 | 9.91 | 4.88 |
| xA | 0.42 | 2.14 | 0.43 |
| Shots | 6 | 73 | 22 |
| SOT | 2 | 23 | 9 |
| Tackles | 2 | 17 | 4 |
| Int. | - | 5 | 1 |
| Duels won | 27 | 233 | 71 |
| Blocked | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| Key passes | 8 | 22 | 5 |
| Fouls | 3 | 87 | 27 |
| Fouls drawn | 9 | 71 | 16 |
| Yel | 1 | 5 | 2 |
| Red | - | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Genoa
Napoli
Venezia
Torino
Frosinone
Roma
Parma