Nicolás Valentini
Defender
·
Alaves
· 7th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 14:15 UTC AWAY
Celta Vigo
Analysis
Season Performance
Nicolás Valentini at Alaves this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 305 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Nicolás Valentini's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.25 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.02 0.01 | 0.23 0.05 |
| Shots | 1 0.30 | 3.3 0.72 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.36 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.02 0.01 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Key passes | 1 0.30 | 3.1 0.71 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.30 | 2.1 0.54 |
| Tackles | 5 1.48 | 8.5 1.88 |
| Interceptions | 4 1.18 | 5.3 1.18 |
| Duels won | 11 3.25 | 20.1 4.55 |
| Blocked shots | 5 1.48 | 3.0 0.72 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 0.59 | 5.1 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.59 | 3.9 0.90 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.30 | 1.6 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Nicolás Valentini’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles41%
- Interceptions59%
- Duels won18%
- Blocked shots92%
- Clean sheets30%
- Expected goals (xG)27%
- Expected assists (xA)32%
Squad standing
Where Nicolás Valentini ranks among 24 registered Alaves players this season.
- 13th of 24 for Minutes played
- 14th of 24 for Fouls committed
- 14th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 12th of 24 for Tackles
- 10th of 24 for Interceptions
- 15th of 24 for Duels won
- 3rd of 24 for Blocked shots
- 15th of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Nicolás Valentini’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 65.4% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 42.3% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 30.8% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 27.5% Based on 40 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 17.5% Based on 40 matches across 3 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Nicolás Valentini’s last 10 matches (66 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 60% Above career
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20% Below career
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 40% Above career
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Nicolás Valentini actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
L | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 15 Sep 26 | Home | Valencia |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Racing Santander |
L | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 20 Aug 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | |
| 24 May 26 | - | - | - | 50’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | Y | |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | |
| 10 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | - | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 39’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | Y | |
| 19 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 30’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | |
| 22 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | - | |
| 15 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 15 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 11 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | |
| 07 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 28 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 15’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | Y | |
| 29 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Nicolás Valentini, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Alaves | Verona | Verona |
| Mins | 305 | 1400 | 1139 |
| Starts | 5 | 15 | 13 |
| Goals | - | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | - | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.02 | 0.80 | 0.27 |
| xA | 0.02 | 0.63 | 0.77 |
| Shots | 1 | 15 | 8 |
| SOT | - | 6 | 0 |
| Tackles | 5 | - | - |
| Int. | 4 | - | - |
| Duels won | 11 | - | - |
| Blocked | 5 | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | - | - |
| Fouls | 2 | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 6 | 3 |
| Red | - | 1 | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Atletico Madrid
Athletic Bilbao
Valencia
Racing Santander
Rayo Vallecano