Olivier Deman
Defender
·
Werder Bremen
· 8th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 13:30 UTC AWAY
Mainz
Analysis
Season Performance
Olivier Deman at Werder Bremen this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 540 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Olivier Deman's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Bundesliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.34 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.22 0.04 | 0.37 0.09 |
| Shots | 5 0.83 | 3.7 0.96 |
| Shots on target | 3 0.50 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.4 0.36 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.57 0.09 | 0.47 0.12 |
| Key passes | 6 1.00 | 3.9 1.04 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.8 0.47 |
| Tackles | 21 3.50 | 7.6 1.92 |
| Interceptions | 5 0.83 | 5.8 1.40 |
| Duels won | 30 5.00 | 20.6 5.05 |
| Blocked shots | 4 0.67 | 3.6 0.84 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 6 1.00 | 4.4 1.13 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.33 | 4.1 1.02 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.17 | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Olivier Deman’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles93%
- Interceptions23%
- Duels won51%
- Blocked shots48%
- Expected goals (xG)45%
- Expected assists (xA)62%
Squad standing
Where Olivier Deman ranks among 31 registered Werder Bremen players this season.
- 2nd of 31 for Minutes played
- 6th of 31 for Shots on target
- 6th of 31 for Fouls committed
- 7th of 31 for Expected goals (xG)
- 1st of 31 for Tackles
- 7th of 31 for Interceptions
- 2nd of 31 for Duels won
- 3rd of 31 for Blocked shots
- 5th of 31 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Olivier Deman’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 63.6% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 63.6% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 40.9% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 36.4% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 27.3% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Olivier Deman’s last 10 matches (91 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 70%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 60% Above career
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 40% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Olivier Deman actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Home | Paderborn |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 09 Oct 26 | Away | Borussia Dortmund |
D | 97’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Augsburg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | FC Cologne |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | - | |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | RB Leipzig |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | Freiburg |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 16 May 26 | Home | Borussia Dortmund |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 09 May 26 | Away | Hoffenheim |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 02 May 26 | Home | Augsburg |
L | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | Away | Stuttgart |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | - | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | Home | Hamburg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - | |
| 12 Apr 26 | Away | FC Cologne |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Home | RB Leipzig |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | Away | Wolfsburg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | Home | Mainz |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | Away | Union Berlin |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Home | Heidenheim |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | |
| 07 Feb 26 | Away | Freiburg |
L | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Home | Borussia Monchengladbach |
D | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | - | - |
| 27 Jan 26 | Home | Hoffenheim |
L | 59’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen |
L | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | |
| 13 Jan 26 | Away | Borussia Dortmund |
L | 9’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Olivier Deman, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Werder Bremen | Werder Bremen | Werder Bremen | Werder Bremen |
| Mins | 540 | 1254 | 82 | 1343 |
| Starts | 6 | 14 | 9 | 14 |
| Goals | - | 1 | - | 2 |
| Assists | - | 2 | - | 1 |
| xG | 0.22 | 0.43 | 0.00 | 1.64 |
| xA | 0.57 | 1.48 | 0.00 | 1.28 |
| Shots | 5 | 10 | - | 17 |
| SOT | 3 | 3 | - | 7 |
| Tackles | 21 | 39 | 6 | - |
| Int. | 5 | 11 | 4 | - |
| Duels won | 30 | 80 | 12 | - |
| Blocked | 4 | 4 | 1 | - |
| Key passes | 6 | 17 | 1 | - |
| Fouls | 6 | 19 | 1 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | 12 | 2 | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 2 | 2 | - |
| Yel | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Paderborn
Borussia Dortmund
Augsburg
FC Cologne
RB Leipzig
Freiburg
Hoffenheim
Stuttgart
Hamburg
Wolfsburg
Union Berlin
Heidenheim
Borussia Monchengladbach
Bayer Leverkusen