Paul Mendy
Forward
·
Cagliari
· 5th in the league
Next fixture
Mon 19 Oct, 16:30 UTC AWAY
Monza
Analysis
Season Performance
Paul Mendy at Cagliari this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 430 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Paul Mendy's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.21 | 1.8 0.52 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.23 0.26 | 1.29 0.38 |
| Shots | 9 1.88 | 9.3 2.91 |
| Shots on target | 3 0.63 | 3.7 1.15 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.21 | 1.3 0.41 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.93 0.20 | 0.65 0.19 |
| Key passes | 5 1.05 | 5.1 1.61 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 6 1.26 | 4.0 1.42 |
| Interceptions | - - | 2.0 0.65 |
| Duels won | 27 5.65 | 16.1 5.29 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.42 | 1.2 0.35 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 11 2.30 | 4.2 1.38 |
| Fouls drawn | 5 1.05 | 5.4 1.62 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.1 0.34 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Paul Mendy’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals9%
- Assists19%
- Shots on target22%
- Shots26%
- Key passes33%
- Duels won61%
- Expected goals (xG)43%
- Expected assists (xA)59%
Squad standing
Where Paul Mendy ranks among 30 registered Cagliari players this season.
- 2nd of 30 for Goals
- 2nd of 30 for Assists
- 10th of 30 for Minutes played
- 3rd of 30 for Shots on target
- 1st of 30 for Fouls committed
- 2nd of 30 for Expected goals (xG)
- 7th of 30 for Tackles
- 1st of 30 for Duels won
- 6th of 30 for Blocked shots
- 3rd of 30 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Paul Mendy’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 73.3% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 46.7% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 46.7% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 33.3% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 20.0% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Paul Mendy’s last 10 matches (64 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80%
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 50%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 40%
- 5 To Score or Assist 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Paul Mendy actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Juventus |
D | 69’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Udinese |
W | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Atalanta |
W | 79’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | - |
| 07 Sep 26 | Home | Lecce |
W | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Inter |
L | 57’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Parma |
W | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 24 May 26 | Away | AC Milan |
W | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Torino |
W | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 09 May 26 | Home | Udinese |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | - |
| 03 May 26 | Away | Bologna |
D | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 27 Apr 26 | Home | Atalanta |
W | 45’ | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 17 Apr 26 | Away | Inter |
L | 33’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Home | Cremonese |
W | 29’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Away | Sassuolo |
L | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 20 Mar 26 | Home | Napoli |
L | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Paul Mendy, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Cagliari | Cagliari |
| Mins | 430 | 330 |
| Starts | 6 | 9 |
| Goals | 1 | 2 |
| Assists | 1 | - |
| xG | 1.23 | 2.39 |
| xA | 0.93 | 0.26 |
| Shots | 9 | 15 |
| SOT | 3 | 3 |
| Tackles | 6 | - |
| Int. | - | 1 |
| Duels won | 27 | 24 |
| Blocked | 2 | 1 |
| Key passes | 5 | 6 |
| Fouls | 11 | 12 |
| Fouls drawn | 5 | 4 |
| Yel | - | - |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Juventus
Udinese
Atalanta
Lecce
Inter
Parma
AC Milan
Torino
Bologna
Cremonese
Sassuolo
Napoli