Saúl Basilio Coco-Bassey Oubiña
Known as Saúl Coco
Defender
·
Torino
· 12th in the league
Next fixture
Mon 19 Oct, 18:45 UTC AWAY
Parma
Analysis
Season Performance
Saúl Coco at Torino this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 490 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Saúl Coco's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.31 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.64 0.12 | 0.28 0.07 |
| Shots | 5 0.92 | 3.2 0.81 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.18 | 1.9 0.43 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.30 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.04 0.01 | 0.34 0.08 |
| Key passes | 2 0.37 | 3.8 0.89 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.9 0.53 |
| Tackles | 9 1.65 | 7.7 1.92 |
| Interceptions | 4 0.73 | 5.3 1.28 |
| Duels won | 24 4.41 | 17.2 4.34 |
| Blocked shots | 4 0.73 | 2.9 0.70 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 0.73 | 4.2 1.06 |
| Fouls drawn | 5 0.92 | 3.0 0.79 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.5 0.34 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Saúl Coco’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles44%
- Interceptions27%
- Duels won55%
- Blocked shots63%
- Expected goals (xG)79%
- Expected assists (xA)32%
Squad standing
Where Saúl Coco ranks among 29 registered Torino players this season.
- 1st of 29 for Minutes played
- 5th of 29 for Shots on target
- 3rd of 29 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 29 for Expected goals (xG)
- 2nd of 29 for Tackles
- 3rd of 29 for Interceptions
- 3rd of 29 for Duels won
- 2nd of 29 for Blocked shots
- 5th of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Saúl Coco’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 65.9% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 53.7% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 36.6% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 22.0% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 18.4% Based on 103 matches across 4 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Saúl Coco’s last 10 matches (85 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 20%
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 0% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Saúl Coco actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 26 | Home | Udinese |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Bologna |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Sep 26 | Home | Roma |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Fiorentina |
W | 40’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | Sassuolo |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Home | AC Milan |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - | - |
| 24 May 26 | Home | Juventus |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Cagliari |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 08 May 26 | Home | Sassuolo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 02 May 26 | Away | Udinese |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | Home | Inter |
D | 53’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | Away | Cremonese |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | |
| 11 Apr 26 | Home | Verona |
W | 67’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | Away | Pisa |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | Away | AC Milan |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 13 Mar 26 | Home | Parma |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - | - |
| 06 Mar 26 | Away | Napoli |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Home | Lazio |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Away | Genoa |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | Home | Bologna |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Away | Fiorentina |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Home | Lecce |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Away | Como |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Home | Roma |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 10 Jan 26 | Away | Atalanta |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 07 Jan 26 | Home | Udinese |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | |
| 04 Jan 26 | Away | Verona |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | Home | Cremonese |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | Y | - |
| 08 Dec 25 | Home | AC Milan |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Away | Lecce |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | - | |
| 08 Nov 25 | Away | Juventus |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Home | Pisa |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Away | Bologna |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Home | Genoa |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Home | Napoli |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | Away | Lazio |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 29 Sep 25 | Away | Parma |
L | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Home | Atalanta |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | Away | Roma |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Home | Fiorentina |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 25 Aug 25 | Away | Inter |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Saúl Coco, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Torino | Torino | Torino | Las Palmas |
| Mins | 490 | 3090 | 2848 | 2286 |
| Starts | 6 | 35 | 32 | 26 |
| Goals | - | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Assists | - | 1 | - | 0 |
| xG | 0.64 | 1.16 | 1.95 | 0.85 |
| xA | 0.04 | 0.76 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Shots | 5 | 15 | 20 | 20 |
| SOT | 1 | 4 | 6 | 4 |
| Tackles | 9 | 59 | 46 | - |
| Int. | 4 | 44 | 38 | - |
| Duels won | 24 | 165 | 134 | - |
| Blocked | 4 | 42 | 31 | - |
| Key passes | 2 | 11 | 1 | - |
| Fouls | 4 | 46 | 53 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 5 | 34 | 20 | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 11 | 9 | - |
| Yel | - | 3 | 10 | 6 |
| Red | - | - | - | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Udinese
Bologna
Roma
Fiorentina
Sassuolo
AC Milan
Juventus
Cagliari
Inter
Cremonese
Verona
Pisa
Napoli
Lazio
Genoa
Lecce
Como
Atalanta