Tommaso Baldanzi
Midfielder
·
Genoa
· 19th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 25 Oct, 14:00 UTC HOME
Venezia
Analysis
Season Performance
Tommaso Baldanzi at Genoa this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 325 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Tommaso Baldanzi's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.7 0.49 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.75 0.21 | 0.5 0.14 |
| Shots | 10 2.77 | 5.1 1.49 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.28 | 2.2 0.65 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.35 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.1 0.03 | 0.5 0.14 |
| Key passes | 3 0.83 | 4.9 1.40 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.8 0.58 |
| Tackles | 5 1.38 | 6.0 1.77 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.28 | 3.4 1.00 |
| Duels won | 10 2.77 | 14.3 4.15 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 2.0 0.55 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 1.11 | 4.0 1.20 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 0.28 | 4.5 1.28 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.3 0.49 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Tommaso Baldanzi’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes24%
- Tackles42%
- Interceptions6%
- Duels won20%
- Expected goals (xG)76%
- Expected assists (xA)16%
Squad standing
Where Tommaso Baldanzi ranks among 33 registered Genoa players this season.
- 9th of 33 for Minutes played
- 6th of 33 for Shots on target
- 5th of 33 for Fouls committed
- 4th of 33 for Expected goals (xG)
- 9th of 33 for Tackles
- 12th of 33 for Interceptions
- 11th of 33 for Duels won
- 8th of 33 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Tommaso Baldanzi’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 52.2% Based on 23 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 27.8% Based on 108 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 26.9% Based on 108 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 26.1% Based on 23 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 10.2% Based on 108 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Tommaso Baldanzi’s last 10 matches (58 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 60% Above career
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30%
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
- 5 To Score or Assist 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Tommaso Baldanzi actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Parma |
L | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Frosinone |
D | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 04 Sep 26 | Home | Como |
L | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | Lazio |
L | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Napoli |
L | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | AC Milan |
L | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | Away | Pisa |
W | 65’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | Home | Sassuolo |
W | 55’ | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 06 Apr 26 | Away | Juventus |
L | 38’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 20 Mar 26 | Home | Udinese |
L | 29’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Away | Inter |
L | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Home | Torino |
W | 65’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | Away | Cremonese |
D | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 34’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 53’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 23 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 48’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 05 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 59’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Tommaso Baldanzi, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Genoa | Genoa | Roma | Roma | Empoli | Empoli |
| Mins | 325 | 781 | 829 | 1261 | 1809 | 15 |
| Starts | 5 | 18 | 5 | 14 | 24 | 0 |
| Goals | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Assists | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.75 | 1.88 | 1.92 | 2.68 | 2.29 | 0.00 |
| xA | 0.10 | 0.90 | 1.31 | 2.01 | 1.85 | 0.02 |
| Shots | 10 | 20 | 20 | 29 | 33 | 0 |
| SOT | 1 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 12 | 0 |
| Tackles | 5 | 16 | 12 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 1 | 6 | 6 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 10 | 46 | 46 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 3 | 15 | 10 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 4 | 10 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | 24 | 16 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 4 | 15 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Parma
Frosinone
Como
Lazio
Napoli
AC Milan
Pisa
Sassuolo
Juventus
Udinese
Inter
Torino
Cremonese