Almeria
vs
Castellon
Sun 07 Mar, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 29 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Almeria
- Castellon
Did you know?
- Almeria are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Almeria have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Castellon's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Almeria have won 8 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
H2H
All 4 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Apr 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 26 Oct 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 18 Apr 25 | 4–1 | ||
| 16 Sep 24 | 2–5 |
- Almeria win · 1 (25%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Castellon win · 3 (75%)
Biggest win: Castellon 4–1 Almeria (18 Apr 25).
Almeria vs Castellon head to head: in the previous 4 meetings, Almeria have won once, Castellon have won 3 times and none ended in a draw. Almeria scored 4 goals and Castellon scored 11 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 2 Apr 2026, was won 2-0 by Castellon, at home against Almeria. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 4 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Almeria kept 1 clean sheet and Castellon kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball53% 4th of 18 59% 2nd of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 9th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 1st of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces20% of xG 14th of 18 25% of xG 8th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 14th of 18 18% of shots 11th of 18
Where they differ
- Castellon wait for better chances than Almeria, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.
- Castellon get more of their chances from set pieces than Almeria, 25% against 20%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Almeria
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWWDDW-
24 Oct 26 H Almeria vs
Real Oviedo 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Almeria vs
Real Sociedad B 4–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWWWWWWD-
24 Oct 26 H Almeria vs
Real Oviedo 2–2 D
-
31 May 26 H Almeria vs
Real Valladolid 1–0 W
-
16 May 26 H Almeria vs
Las Palmas 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDLLLWWWDW-
17 Oct 26 A Almeria vs
Real Sociedad B 4–2 W
-
24 May 26 A Almeria vs
Sporting Gijon 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 29 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWWWDDW | 2.60 |
| Home | WWLWWWWWWD | 2.50 |
| Away | WDLLLWWWDW | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 54% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.98 | 3.04 | 2.92 |
| Scored/game | 1.57 | 1.85 | 1.29 |
| Conceded/game | 1.41 | 1.19 | 1.63 |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 60% | 63% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 31% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 17% | 21% |
| xG/game | 1.45 | 1.69 | 1.20 |
| xG against/game | 1.54 | 1.31 | 1.77 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.56 | 1.08 |
| Deep completions/game | 3.9 | 4.3 | 3.4 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 14.3 | 13.0 | 15.6 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 35% | 24% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 26% | 0% |
Castellon
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWDLWWD-
25 Oct 26 H Castellon vs
Sporting Gijon 4–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWLWD-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Castellon vs
Real Sociedad B 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWDLWWD | 2.30 |
| Home | WWLDWDWWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WDWWWWWLWD | 2.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.89 | 3.06 | 2.71 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.91 | 1.39 |
| Conceded/game | 1.24 | 1.15 | 1.33 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 60% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 30% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 17% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.72 | 1.92 | 1.52 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.33 | 1.30 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.79 | 1.49 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 43% | 31% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 0% | 14% |
League standings
Almeria are 1st with 29 points. Castellon are 2nd with 27 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 27 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 22 | |
| 7 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 22 | |
| 8 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 12 | +10 | 21 | |
| 9 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 21 | |
| 10 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 22 | +0 | 19 | |
| 11 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 18 | |
| 12 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 17 | |
| 13 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 17 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | |
| 15 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 12 | |
| 18 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 11 | |
| 20 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 10 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 22 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 30 | -20 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Almeria yet.
Out / doubtful
- N. Melamed Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- R. Ely Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Castellon yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Brignani Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Almeria
- M. d. l. Fuente 101 7 10
- B. Cipenga 000 3 8
- J. Muñoz 000 2 9
Castellon
- I. Suero 111 6 8
- O. Camara ––– 4 7
- P. Santiago 100 3 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Almeria
- M. d. l. Fuente 102 10 10
- S. Arribas 100 6 7
- B. Cipenga 000 5 8
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 13 7
- I. Suero 221 10 8
- A. Jakobsen 030 5 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Almeria
- M. d. l. Fuente 104 25 10
- S. Arribas 230 20 7
- S. Džodić 021 16 10
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 23 7
- I. Suero 232 19 8
- P. Santiago 240 15 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Almeria
- M. Luna 111 4Y 7
- Q. Junyent 000 2Y 1R 6
- S. Džodić 011 3Y 10
Castellon
- M. Orozco 111 3Y 1R 6
- A. Jiménez 000 3Y 12
- I. Cordoba 000 3Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Almeria
- Á. Muñoz 370 24 8
- J. Muñoz 230 20 9
- B. Cipenga 120 16 8
Castellon
- J. Mellot 561 26 10
- D. Barri 213 25 12
- A. Jiménez 203 22 12
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 18 12
- I. Cordoba 302 16 8
- D. Barri 121 15 12
Duels won
Challenges won
Almeria
- B. Cipenga 684 67 8
- M. d. l. Fuente 471 59 10
- S. Džodić 294 51 10
Castellon
- A. Sienra 544 58 11
- A. Jiménez 326 57 12
- Á. Martín 557 56 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Almeria
- S. Arribas 121 17 7
- B. Cipenga 010 13 8
- J. Muñoz 101 11 9
Castellon
- D. Barri 230 15 12
- A. Jakobsen 110 15 8
- I. Suero 101 12 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Almeria Team Over 10.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Almeria To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
3
Almeria To Score 100.0%
-
4
Almeria Win Either Half 100.0%
-
5
Castellon First Goal Before 30 Minutes 90.0%
-
1
RM
R. Matthys Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
ÁM
Á. Muñoz Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
ÁM
Á. Martín Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
OC
O. Camara Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
OC
O. Camara Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad