Almeria
vs
Cordoba
Sun 24 Jan, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 23 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Almeria
- Cordoba
Did you know?
- Almeria are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Almeria have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Almeria have not lost to Cordoba in their last 5 meetings.
- Cordoba's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 26 | 0–2 | ||
| 21 Feb 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 19 Oct 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 12 Jan 25 | 0–3 | ||
| 26 Nov 24 | 4–0 |
- Almeria win · 4 (80%)
- Draw · 1 (20%)
- Cordoba win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Almeria 4–0 Cordoba (26 Nov 24).
Almeria vs Cordoba head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Almeria have won 4 times, Cordoba have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Almeria scored 12 goals and Cordoba scored 2 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 12 Sep 2026, was won 2-0 by Almeria, away at Cordoba. Almeria are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 5 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Almeria kept 3 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball53% 4th of 18 57% 3rd of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 9th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 10th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces20% of xG 14th of 18 17% of xG 16th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 14th of 18 15% of shots 15th of 18
Where they differ
These two are close to each other on every one of these measures.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Almeria
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWWDDW-
24 Oct 26 H Almeria vs
Real Oviedo 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Almeria vs
Real Sociedad B 4–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWWWWWWD-
24 Oct 26 H Almeria vs
Real Oviedo 2–2 D
-
31 May 26 H Almeria vs
Real Valladolid 1–0 W
-
16 May 26 H Almeria vs
Las Palmas 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDLLLWWWDW-
17 Oct 26 A Almeria vs
Real Sociedad B 4–2 W
-
24 May 26 A Almeria vs
Sporting Gijon 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 29 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWWWDDW | 2.60 |
| Home | WWLWWWWWWD | 2.50 |
| Away | WDLLLWWWDW | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 54% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.98 | 3.04 | 2.92 |
| Scored/game | 1.57 | 1.85 | 1.29 |
| Conceded/game | 1.41 | 1.19 | 1.63 |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 60% | 63% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 31% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 17% | 21% |
| xG/game | 1.45 | 1.69 | 1.20 |
| xG against/game | 1.54 | 1.31 | 1.77 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.56 | 1.08 |
| Deep completions/game | 3.9 | 4.3 | 3.4 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 14.3 | 13.0 | 15.6 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 35% | 24% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 26% | 0% |
Cordoba
Previous 10 Matches
WWLLLWLLWD-
27 Sep 26 A Cordoba vs
Real Valladolid 1–3 L
-
18 Apr 26 A Cordoba vs
Cultural Leonesa 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 19 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLWLWWDW | 1.60 |
| Home | WWLDWLLWWW | 1.90 |
| Away | WWLLLWLLWD | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 44% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.93 | 2.88 | 2.98 |
| Scored/game | 1.42 | 1.58 | 1.27 |
| Conceded/game | 1.51 | 1.29 | 1.71 |
| Both teams scored | 65% | 62% | 67% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 29% | 14% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 15% | 22% |
| xG/game | 1.60 | 1.81 | 1.40 |
| xG against/game | 1.40 | 1.15 | 1.63 |
| npxG/game | 1.45 | 1.62 | 1.28 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 34% | 12% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 9% | 11% |
League standings
Almeria are 1st with 29 points. Cordoba are 10th with 19 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 27 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 22 | |
| 7 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 22 | |
| 8 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 12 | +10 | 21 | |
| 9 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 21 | |
| 10 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 22 | +0 | 19 | |
| 11 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 18 | |
| 12 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 17 | |
| 13 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 17 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | |
| 15 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 12 | |
| 18 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 11 | |
| 20 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 10 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 22 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 30 | -20 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Almeria yet.
Out / doubtful
- N. Melamed Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- R. Ely Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Almeria
- M. d. l. Fuente 101 7 10
- B. Cipenga 000 3 8
- J. Muñoz 000 2 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Almeria
- M. d. l. Fuente 102 10 10
- S. Arribas 100 6 7
- B. Cipenga 000 5 8
Cordoba
- D. Percan 102 12 11
- C. Carracedo 312 10 13
- D. Bri 110 9 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Almeria
- M. d. l. Fuente 104 25 10
- S. Arribas 230 20 7
- S. Džodić 021 16 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Almeria
- M. Luna 111 4Y 7
- Q. Junyent 000 2Y 1R 6
- S. Džodić 011 3Y 10
Cordoba
- I. Ruiz 03– 4Y 1R 12
- Á. Martín 11– 3Y 1R 8
- D. Budesca 001 4Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Almeria
- M. d. l. Fuente 031 17 10
- S. Džodić 102 15 10
- Á. Muñoz 201 13 8
Cordoba
- D. Percan 102 21 11
- D. Tasende 104 16 12
- D. Bri 301 16 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Almeria
- Á. Muñoz 370 24 8
- J. Muñoz 230 20 9
- B. Cipenga 120 16 8
Cordoba
- I. Ruiz 22– 27 12
- D. Budesca 221 21 9
- C. Carracedo 106 18 13
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Almeria
- B. Cipenga 684 67 8
- M. d. l. Fuente 471 59 10
- S. Džodić 294 51 10
Cordoba
- C. Carracedo 3310 71 13
- I. Ruiz 34– 51 12
- Rubén 121 50 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Almeria
- S. Arribas 121 17 7
- B. Cipenga 010 13 8
- J. Muñoz 101 11 9
Cordoba
- C. Carracedo 411 45 13
- A. Ghailan 211 17 7
- D. Bri 201 14 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Almeria Team Over 10.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Almeria To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
3
Almeria To Score 100.0%
-
4
Cordoba Over 40.5 Booking Points in the Match 100.0%
-
5
Cordoba Over 4.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
1
ÁM
Á. Muñoz Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
2
IÁ
I. Álvarez Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
3
DB
D. Budesca Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
DP
D. Percan Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
5
SA
S. Arribas Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad