Basel
vs
Zurich
Sat 19 Dec, 19:30 UTC · Matchweek 18 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Basel
- Zurich
Did you know?
- Zurich's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Zurich have scored in 9 consecutive matches.
- Zurich have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Zurich have outscored their xG by 0.64 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 08 Feb 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 25 Jan 26 | 3–4 | ||
| 29 Oct 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 12 Apr 25 | 0–4 | ||
| 02 Feb 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 21 Sep 24 | 0–2 | ||
| 30 Mar 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 21 Jan 24 | 0–0 | ||
| 03 Sep 23 | 2–2 |
- Basel win · 6 (60%)
- Draw · 3 (30%)
- Zurich win · 1 (10%)
Biggest win: Zurich 0–4 Basel (12 Apr 25).
Basel vs Zurich head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, Basel have won 6 times, Zurich have won once and 3 ended in a draw. Basel scored 19 goals and Zurich scored 11 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 22 Aug 2026, was won 2-1 by Basel, away at Zurich. Basel have won each of the last 6 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 10 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Basel kept 4 clean sheets and Zurich kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball53% 3rd of 12 48% 8th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 12th of 12 0.11 xG a shot 7th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces19% of xG 12th of 12 35% of xG 2nd of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 7th of 12 22% of shots 1st of 12
Where they differ
- Zurich get more of their chances from set pieces than Basel, 35% against 19%.
- Zurich go more through the air than Basel, 22% of shots against 17%.
- Zurich wait for better chances than Basel, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Basel
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLLWLLDL-
25 Oct 26 H Basel vs
Grasshoppers 0–0 D
-
20 Sep 26 H Basel vs
St. Gallen 1–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Basel vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLLWLLLD-
25 Oct 26 H Basel vs
Grasshoppers 0–0 D
-
20 Sep 26 H Basel vs
St. Gallen 1–3 L
-
01 Aug 26 H Basel vs
Lausanne-Sport 0–1 L
-
14 May 26 H Basel vs
St. Gallen 1–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Basel vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLWWDWLL-
29 Aug 26 A Basel vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
10 May 26 A Basel vs
Young Boys 0–3 L
-
22 Mar 26 A Basel vs
Winterthur 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLLWLLDL | 1.10 |
| Home | DLWLLWLLLD | 0.80 |
| Away | WLLLWWDWLL | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 46% | 39% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 2.70 | 3.36 |
| Scored/game | 1.63 | 1.63 | 1.63 |
| Conceded/game | 1.40 | 1.07 | 1.73 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 57% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 28% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 21% | 19% |
| xG/game | 1.64 | 1.69 | 1.58 |
| xG against/game | 1.49 | 1.08 | 1.91 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.42 | 1.36 |
| Led at half-time | 37% | 39% | 36% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 7% | 4% |
Zurich
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLDWDWWW-
01 Nov 26 A Zurich vs
Young Boys 5–3 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Zurich vs
Grasshoppers 2–2 D
-
01 Sep 26 H Zurich vs
Young Boys 2–4 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Zurich vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLWLLWWW-
01 Sep 26 H Zurich vs
Young Boys 2–4 L
-
09 May 26 H Zurich vs
Grasshoppers 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLLWDDW-
01 Nov 26 A Zurich vs
Young Boys 5–3 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Zurich vs
Grasshoppers 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Zurich vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–2 W
-
26 Jul 26 A Zurich vs
St. Gallen 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 A Zurich vs
Winterthur 2–2 D
-
25 Apr 26 A Zurich vs
Lausanne-Sport 0–3 L
-
06 Apr 26 A Zurich vs
St. Gallen 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLDWDWWW | 1.70 |
| Home | WLWLWLLWWW | 1.80 |
| Away | LLDLLLWDDW | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 44% | 32% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.01 | 2.97 | 3.05 |
| Scored/game | 1.45 | 1.52 | 1.38 |
| Conceded/game | 1.56 | 1.44 | 1.67 |
| Both teams scored | 62% | 63% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 21% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 21% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.40 | 1.57 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 1.90 | 1.89 | 1.91 |
| npxG/game | 1.21 | 1.35 | 1.08 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 17% | 27% | 8% |
League standings
Basel are 7th with 14 points. Zurich are 4th with 20 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 28 | |
| 3 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 18 | +11 | 26 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 11 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 10 | |
| 12 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 7 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Basel yet.
Out / doubtful
- X. Shaqiri Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-08)
- A. Bačanin Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- B. Hoch Injured · Meniscus injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Eduardo Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2026-11-20)
- M. Salvi Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-14)
No expected XI available for Zurich yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Krasniqi Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-21)
- C. Fiorini Injured · Knock injury (back 2026-11-08)
- D. Reverson Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
- S. Hodza Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Basel
- Ž. Celar 000 6 12
- X. Shaqiri 000 3 8
- A. Sow ––0 3 6
Zurich
- U. Emmanuel 002 6 12
- P. P. Keny 111 6 11
- L. Kamberi 000 2 12
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Basel
- Ž. Celar 010 11 12
- A. Sow ––0 7 6
- X. Shaqiri 000 4 8
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 121 14 11
- U. Emmanuel 023 10 12
- L. Kamberi 001 7 12
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 223 28 11
- U. Emmanuel 234 25 12
- M. Reichmuth 032 17 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Basel
- M. Cissé 000 3Y 1R 8
- X. Shaqiri 001 4Y 8
- K. Olaigbe 11– 4Y 10
Zurich
- K. Spadanuda 000 3Y 7
- L. Schödler 001 3Y 12
- A. Hack –00 3Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Basel
- Ž. Celar 200 20 12
- Metinho 141 18 10
- K. Olaigbe 32– 14 10
Zurich
- L. Schödler 221 28 12
- P. P. Keny 012 15 11
- U. Emmanuel 301 14 12
Most tackles
Tackles made
Basel
- K. Tsunemoto 1–– 21 9
- Metinho 614 20 10
- B. Omeragić 162 19 8
Zurich
- L. Kamberi 324 28 12
- A. Hack –33 27 6
- S. Hodza ––0 22 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Basel
- A. Victory 011 25 11
- K. Tsunemoto 1–– 17 9
- F. Daniliuc 310 16 12
Zurich
- L. Kamberi 124 28 12
- L. Schödler 221 25 12
- A. Hack –35 16 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Basel
- A. Victory 1118 73 11
- A. Sow ––2 47 6
- Metinho 829 46 10
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 6179 76 11
- L. Kamberi 727 69 12
- U. Emmanuel 488 66 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Basel
- A. Victory 021 18 11
- F. Daniliuc 210 10 12
- B. Omeragić 000 5 8
Zurich
- L. Kamberi 030 12 12
- L. Schödler 021 7 12
- A. Hack –20 4 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Basel
- X. Shaqiri 165 29 8
- K. Olaigbe 02– 13 10
- Ž. Celar 202 12 12
Zurich
- U. Emmanuel 131 15 12
- M. Reichmuth 041 14 9
- B. Krasniqi 2–– 13 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Basel Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Zurich Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Zurich 2nd Half Over 1.5 Goals 90.0%
-
4
Zurich 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
5
Zurich To Score 90.0%
-
1
LS
L. Schödler Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
HL
H. Lindner Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
3
PK
P. P. Keny Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
DL
D. Lichtenstein Over 1.5 Tackles 85.7%
-
5
PK
P. P. Keny Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad