Blackburn
vs
Wolves
Sat 06 Mar, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 36 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Wolves. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Blackburn
- Wolves
Did you know?
- Blackburn's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Wolves have scored in 7 consecutive matches.
- Blackburn's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
- Blackburn's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
- Blackburn win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (100%)
- Wolves win · 0 (0%)
Blackburn vs Wolves head to head: in their only meeting on file, Blackburn have not won, Wolves have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Blackburn scored 2 goals and Wolves scored 2 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 14 Aug 2026, ended 2-2 at Wolves. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 24 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Cedes possession
- Plays on the floor
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 20th of 24 55% 7th of 24
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 17th of 24 0.10 xG a shot 15th of 24
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces18% of xG 22nd of 24 22% of xG 17th of 24
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 18th of 24 19% of shots 10th of 24
Where they differ
- Wolves see much more of the ball than Blackburn, 55% against 46%.
- Wolves go more through the air than Blackburn, 19% of shots against 15%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Blackburn
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWWLWLLW-
13 Oct 26 A Blackburn vs
Bristol City 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Blackburn vs
Portsmouth 2–2 D
-
08 Sep 26 H Blackburn vs
Sheffield United 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLLWWWLW-
08 Sep 26 H Blackburn vs
Sheffield United 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Blackburn vs
Middlesbrough 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLWDDLDWLL-
13 Oct 26 A Blackburn vs
Bristol City 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Blackburn vs
Portsmouth 2–2 D
-
01 Sep 26 A Blackburn vs
Lincoln City 0–0 D
-
22 Apr 26 A Blackburn vs
Sheffield United 3–1 W
-
14 Apr 26 A Blackburn vs
Southampton 0–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 21 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDWWLWLLW | 1.60 |
| Home | DLWLLWWWLW | 1.60 |
| Away | DLWDDLDWLL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 37% | 42% | 32% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.42 | 2.41 | 2.43 |
| Scored/game | 1.18 | 1.28 | 1.07 |
| Conceded/game | 1.24 | 1.13 | 1.36 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 52% | 43% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 30% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 25% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.21 | 1.40 | 1.03 |
| xG against/game | 1.33 | 1.15 | 1.50 |
| npxG/game | 1.17 | 1.35 | 1.00 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 32% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 10% | 3% |
Wolves
Previous 10 Matches
WWLLWDWWWD-
04 Nov 26 A Wolves vs
Bristol City 2–1 W
-
20 Oct 26 H Wolves vs
Portsmouth 1–1 D
-
13 Oct 26 H Wolves vs
Bolton Wanderers 1–3 L
-
10 Oct 26 A Wolves vs
Middlesbrough 0–1 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Wolves vs
Sheffield United 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDDDWWLDWW-
20 Oct 26 H Wolves vs
Portsmouth 1–1 D
-
13 Oct 26 H Wolves vs
Bolton Wanderers 1–3 L
-
02 May 26 H Wolves vs
Sunderland
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLDWLWWD-
04 Nov 26 A Wolves vs
Bristol City 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Wolves vs
Middlesbrough 0–1 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Wolves vs
Sheffield United 1–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Wolves vs
Birmingham 2–2 D
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLLWDWWWD | 2.00 |
| Home* | LDDDWWLDWW | 1.60 |
| Away* | LDWLDWLWWD | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 39% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.57 | 2.60 | 2.54 |
| Scored/game | 1.13 | 1.26 | 1.00 |
| Conceded/game | 1.44 | 1.34 | 1.54 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 50% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 30% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 25% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.31 | 1.07 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.37 | 1.60 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.24 | 1.02 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.8 | 5.1 | 4.6 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 14.9 | 14.3 | 15.5 |
| Led at half-time | 21% | 27% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 8% | 14% |
League standings
Blackburn are 13th with 21 points. Wolves are 5th with 28 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 14 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 29 | |
| 3 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 29 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 15 | +14 | 28 | |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 28 | |
| 6 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 15 | +8 | 28 | |
| 7 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 26 | |
| 8 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 24 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 23 | +14 | 23 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 22 | |
| 11 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 22 | |
| 12 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 21 | |
| 13 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 21 | |
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 27 | 27 | +0 | 18 | |
| 15 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 18 | |
| 16 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 18 | |
| 17 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 18 | |
| 18 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 17 | |
| 19 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 17 | |
| 20 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 15 | |
| 21 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 26 | -11 | 15 | |
| 22 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 31 | -9 | 10 | |
| 23 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 10 | |
| 24 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 30 | -17 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Blackburn yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Forshaw Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- R. Morishita Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- R. Alebiousu Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-19)
No expected XI available for Wolves yet.
Out / doubtful
- Bertrand Traoré Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- Boubacar Traoré Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. James Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- R. Jiménez Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-01-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Blackburn
- A. Guðjohnsen 01– 9 11
- O. Afolayan 00– 4 15
- T. Cantwell 00– 2 15
Wolves
- F. López 100 6 13
- A. Armstrong 101 4 10
- R. Jiménez ––– 3 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Blackburn
- O. Afolayan 00– 11 15
- A. Guðjohnsen 01– 11 11
- T. Cantwell 01– 10 15
Wolves
- F. López 101 12 13
- A. Armstrong 132 10 10
- M. Munetsi 000 7 14
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Blackburn
- O. Afolayan 04– 31 15
- J. Fevrier 02– 22 5
- T. Cantwell 21– 20 15
Wolves
- F. López 212 31 13
- M. Mané 003 29 10
- A. Armstrong 334 27 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Blackburn
- S. Morsy –0– 5Y 12
- T. Atcheson 0–– 3Y 1R 10
- H. Pickering 00– 3Y 10
Wolves
- J. Bellegarde 110 4Y 4
- S. Neave –00 3Y 2
- M. Mané 000 3Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Blackburn
- O. Afolayan 32– 23 15
- S. Morsy –2– 17 12
- T. Cantwell 22– 15 15
Wolves
- M. Munetsi 412 22 14
- André 113 21 15
- F. López 112 18 13
Most tackles
Tackles made
Blackburn
- K. Montgomery 23– 37 14
- S. Morsy –6– 27 12
- R. Alebiousu 10– 20 14
Wolves
- André 231 42 15
- M. Munetsi 224 27 14
- H. Bueno 322 25 12
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Blackburn
- K. Montgomery 21– 25 14
- S. McLoughlin 13– 24 15
- T. Cantwell 10– 9 15
Duels won
Challenges won
Blackburn
- O. Afolayan 713– 76 15
- K. Montgomery 24– 65 14
- S. McLoughlin 510– 63 15
Wolves
- M. Munetsi 539 67 14
- M. Mané 127 66 10
- F. López 523 64 13
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Blackburn
- S. McLoughlin 30– 23 15
- T. Atcheson 1–– 16 10
- H. Carter 02– 11 7
Wolves
- M. Munetsi 000 9 14
- N. Djiga ––0 6 11
- L. Krejčí 020 5 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Blackburn
- T. Cantwell 04– 29 15
- J. Fevrier 01– 11 5
- R. Alebiousu 00– 9 14
Wolves
- F. López 012 22 13
- M. Mané 001 22 10
- K. Trippier 34– 22 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Wolves Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Blackburn 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Blackburn Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Blackburn To Score 90.0%
-
5
Wolves Team Over 12.5 Shots 88.9%
-
1
RS
R. Saïd Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
KM
K. Montgomery Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
FL
F. López Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
BT
B. Tóth Over 1.5 Saves 70.0%
-
5
OA
O. Afolayan Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fulham
Tottenham
Brighton