Bochum
vs
Cottbus
Sat 20 Mar, 10:00 UTC · Matchweek 27 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Cottbus. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Bochum
- Cottbus
Did you know?
- Bochum have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Cottbus have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Cottbus's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Cottbus's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
- Bochum win · 1 (100%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Cottbus win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Cottbus 1–2 Bochum (30 Oct 26).
Bochum vs Cottbus head to head: in their only meeting on file, Bochum have won once, Cottbus have not won and none ended in a draw. Bochum scored 2 goals and Cottbus scored 1 goal in that match. The latest meeting, on 30 Oct 2026, was won 2-1 by Bochum, away at Cottbus. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball49% 13th of 18 52% 7th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 18th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 15th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 9th of 18 21% of xG 12th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers20% of shots 4th of 18 17% of shots 11th of 18
Where they differ
- Bochum go more through the air than Cottbus, 20% of shots against 17%.
- Cottbus see much more of the ball than Bochum, 52% against 49%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (17%)
- Over · 5 (83%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 5 (100%)
- Under · 2 (33%)
- Over · 4 (67%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 5 (100%)
- Under · 4 (67%)
- Over · 2 (33%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 5 (100%)
- Yes · 2 (33%)
- No · 4 (67%)
- Yes · 3 (50%)
- No · 3 (50%)
Bochum
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWDLLLDW-
17 Oct 26 A Bochum vs
Kaiserslautern 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Bochum vs
Arminia Bielefeld 0–1 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Bochum vs
Greuther Furth 1–1 D
-
05 Sep 26 A Bochum vs
Dynamo Dresden 2–1 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Bochum vs
Braunschweig 1–0 W
-
07 Aug 26 H Bochum vs
Hertha Berlin 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWDLLDLD-
11 Oct 26 H Bochum vs
Arminia Bielefeld 0–1 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Bochum vs
Greuther Furth 1–1 D
-
07 Aug 26 H Bochum vs
Hertha Berlin 0–1 L
-
26 Apr 26 H Bochum vs
Greuther Furth 2–1 W
-
12 Apr 26 H Bochum vs
Braunschweig 4–1 W
-
22 Mar 26 H Bochum vs
Holstein Kiel 2–3 L
-
07 Mar 26 H Bochum vs
Kaiserslautern 3–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLDWWWLLW-
17 Oct 26 A Bochum vs
Kaiserslautern 0–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Bochum vs
Dynamo Dresden 2–1 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Bochum vs
Braunschweig 1–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Bochum vs
Arminia Bielefeld 1–1 D
-
18 Apr 26 A Bochum vs
Dynamo Dresden 0–2 L
-
14 Mar 26 A Bochum vs
Hertha Berlin 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLWDLLLDW | 1.10 |
| Home | WLWWDLLDLD | 1.20 |
| Away | DLLDWWWLLW | 1.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 36% | 19% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.96 | 2.89 | 3.03 |
| Scored/game | 1.17 | 1.37 | 0.97 |
| Conceded/game | 1.79 | 1.52 | 2.07 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 58% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 21% | 13% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 24% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.34 | 1.53 | 1.14 |
| xG against/game | 1.95 | 1.57 | 2.33 |
| npxG/game | 1.25 | 1.42 | 1.08 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.4 | 5.7 | 5.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.2 | 10.5 | 12.0 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 33% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 3% | 0% | 5% |
Cottbus
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDLDDLD-
06 Nov 26 A Cottbus vs
Braunschweig 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 A Cottbus vs
Heidenheim 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Cottbus vs
Greuther Furth 3–4 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Cottbus vs
Arminia Bielefeld 0–3 L
Previous 6 Matches
LDWLDD-
06 Nov 26 A Cottbus vs
Braunschweig 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 A Cottbus vs
Heidenheim 1–1 D
-
16 Aug 26 A Cottbus vs
Arminia Bielefeld 0–3 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDLDDLD | 0.80 |
| Home* | WLDDL | 1.00 |
| Away* | LDWLDD | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 18% | 20% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.45 | 3.60 | 3.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.64 | 1.80 | 1.50 |
| Conceded/game | 1.82 | 1.80 | 1.83 |
| Both teams scored | 73% | 100% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 18% | 0% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.46 | 1.64 | 1.31 |
| xG against/game | 2.14 | 1.75 | 2.46 |
| npxG/game | 1.24 | 1.32 | 1.18 |
| Led at half-time | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | - | 0% |
League standings
Bochum are 12th with 11 points. Cottbus are 10th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 31 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 21 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 19 | |
| 5 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 17 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 12 | +0 | 12 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 16 | -6 | 11 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 21 | -8 | 11 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Bochum yet.
No expected XI available for Cottbus yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Borgmann Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Bochum
- P. Hofmann 001 3 10
- K. Miyoshi 000 2 10
- T. Meyer 000 1 7
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 010 5 9
- J. Butler –00 5 7
- L. Copado 100 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Bochum
- P. Hofmann 002 10 10
- K. Miyoshi 000 7 10
- C. Rasmussen 101 5 5
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 110 12 9
- J. Butler –11 11 7
- L. Copado 200 8 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Bochum
- P. Hofmann 214 26 10
- K. Miyoshi 021 22 10
- C. Rasmussen 102 17 5
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 320 34 9
- J. Butler –22 20 7
- L. Michelbrink 022 13 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Bochum
- M. Pannewig 000 4Y 1R 8
- T. Meyer 101 4Y 7
- M. Steinwender 001 3Y 10
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 110 4Y 10
- T. Ciğerci 000 3Y 9
- H. Rorig 000 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Bochum
- P. Hofmann 123 21 10
- T. Meyer 113 12 7
- C. Rasmussen 403 12 5
Cottbus
- L. Bittencourt –02 13 10
- T. Ciğerci 010 13 9
- J. Butler –03 13 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Bochum
- T. Meyer 232 19 7
- M. Pannewig 261 17 8
- M. Wittek 124 13 10
Cottbus
- L. Bittencourt –63 24 10
- L. Erlein 202 15 11
- K. S. Manu 211 14 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Bochum
- K. Mets 242 18 9
- M. Pannewig 110 14 8
- M. Steinwender 321 12 10
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 405 21 10
- L. Bittencourt –32 13 10
- L. Michelbrink 033 12 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Bochum
- P. Hofmann 635 65 10
- M. Pannewig 373 48 8
- M. Wittek 154 41 10
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 837 64 10
- L. Bittencourt –127 55 10
- M. Hannemann –99 48 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Bochum
- M. Steinwender 111 12 10
- T. Meyer 220 6 7
- M. Pannewig 110 5 8
Cottbus
- L. Erlein 201 14 11
- K. S. Manu 311 14 10
- H. Rorig 200 8 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Bochum
- M. Wittek 112 23 10
- K. Miyoshi 021 15 10
- B. Taz 032 14 5
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 251 31 9
- L. Bittencourt –11 14 10
- J. Boziaris 030 14 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Cottbus Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Cottbus Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Bochum Team Over 3.5 Corners 90.0%
-
4
Cottbus Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Bochum Team Over 1.5 Cards 90.0%
-
1
PH
P. Hofmann Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
2
TC
T. Ciğerci Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
3
TM
T. Meyer Over 1.5 Tackles 77.8%
-
4
ML
M. Lotka Over 1.5 Saves 70.0%
-
5
TC
T. Ciğerci Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad