Castellon
vs
Almeria
Sun 06 Dec, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 17 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Castellon
- Almeria
Did you know?
- Almeria are unbeaten in their last 9 matches.
- Almeria have scored in 9 consecutive matches.
- Castellon's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Almeria have outscored their xG by 0.55 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
H2H
All 4 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Apr 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 26 Oct 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 18 Apr 25 | 4–1 | ||
| 16 Sep 24 | 2–5 |
- Castellon win · 3 (75%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Almeria win · 1 (25%)
Biggest win: Castellon 4–1 Almeria (18 Apr 25).
Castellon vs Almeria head to head: in the previous 4 meetings, Castellon have won 3 times, Almeria have won once and none ended in a draw. Castellon scored 11 goals and Almeria scored 4 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 2 Apr 2026, was won 2-0 by Castellon, at home against Almeria. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 4 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Castellon kept 1 clean sheet and Almeria kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball59% 2nd of 18 53% 4th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 1st of 18 0.11 xG a shot 9th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 8th of 18 20% of xG 14th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 11th of 18 15% of shots 14th of 18
Where they differ
- Castellon wait for better chances than Almeria, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.
- Castellon get more of their chances from set pieces than Almeria, 25% against 20%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Castellon
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWDLWWD-
25 Oct 26 H Castellon vs
Sporting Gijon 4–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWLWD-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Castellon vs
Real Sociedad B 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWDLWWD | 2.30 |
| Home | WWLDWDWWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WDWWWWWLWD | 2.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.89 | 3.06 | 2.71 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.91 | 1.39 |
| Conceded/game | 1.24 | 1.15 | 1.33 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 60% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 30% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 17% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.72 | 1.92 | 1.52 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.33 | 1.30 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.79 | 1.49 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 43% | 31% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 0% | 14% |
Almeria
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWWWWWDD-
24 Oct 26 H Almeria vs
Real Oviedo 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Almeria vs
Real Sociedad B 4–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWWWWWWD-
24 Oct 26 H Almeria vs
Real Oviedo 2–2 D
-
31 May 26 H Almeria vs
Real Valladolid 1–0 W
-
16 May 26 H Almeria vs
Las Palmas 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWDLLLWWWD-
17 Oct 26 A Almeria vs
Real Sociedad B 4–2 W
-
24 May 26 A Almeria vs
Sporting Gijon 1–3 L
-
12 Apr 26 A Almeria vs
Racing Santander 1–5 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 26 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWWWWWWDD | 2.30 |
| Home | WWLWWWWWWD | 2.50 |
| Away | LWDLLLWWWD | 1.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 54% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.99 | 3.04 | 2.93 |
| Scored/game | 1.57 | 1.85 | 1.29 |
| Conceded/game | 1.42 | 1.19 | 1.64 |
| Both teams scored | 62% | 60% | 64% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 31% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 17% | 21% |
| xG/game | 1.45 | 1.69 | 1.20 |
| xG against/game | 1.54 | 1.31 | 1.77 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.56 | 1.08 |
| Deep completions/game | 3.9 | 4.3 | 3.4 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 14.3 | 13.0 | 15.6 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 35% | 24% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 26% | 0% |
League standings
Castellon are 1st with 27 points. Almeria are 2nd with 26 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 26 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 22 | |
| 7 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 22 | |
| 8 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 21 | |
| 9 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 21 | |
| 10 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 22 | +0 | 19 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 17 | |
| 12 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 17 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 15 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | |
| 15 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 12 | |
| 18 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 11 | |
| 20 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 10 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 22 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 30 | -20 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Castellon yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Brignani Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-20)
No expected XI available for Almeria yet.
Out / doubtful
- N. Melamed Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- R. Ely Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Castellon
- I. Suero 111 6 8
- O. Camara ––– 4 7
- P. Santiago 100 3 9
Almeria
- M. d. l. Fuente 110 7 10
- B. Cipenga 100 3 8
- J. Muñoz 000 2 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 13 7
- I. Suero 221 10 8
- A. Jakobsen 030 5 8
Almeria
- M. d. l. Fuente 110 10 10
- S. Arribas 110 6 7
- B. Cipenga 100 5 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 23 7
- I. Suero 232 19 8
- P. Santiago 240 15 9
Almeria
- M. d. l. Fuente 110 25 10
- S. Arribas 123 20 7
- S. Džodić 102 16 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Castellon
- M. Orozco 111 3Y 1R 6
- A. Jiménez 000 3Y 12
- I. Cordoba 000 3Y 8
Almeria
- M. Luna 011 4Y 7
- Q. Junyent 000 2Y 1R 6
- S. Džodić 001 3Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Castellon
- J. Mellot 561 26 10
- D. Barri 213 25 12
- A. Jiménez 203 22 12
Almeria
- Á. Muñoz 037 24 8
- J. Muñoz 323 20 9
- B. Cipenga 212 16 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 18 12
- I. Cordoba 302 16 8
- D. Barri 121 15 12
Duels won
Challenges won
Castellon
- A. Sienra 544 58 11
- A. Jiménez 326 57 12
- Á. Martín 557 56 9
Almeria
- B. Cipenga 568 67 8
- M. d. l. Fuente 647 59 10
- S. Džodić 629 51 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Castellon
- D. Barri 230 15 12
- A. Jakobsen 110 15 8
- I. Suero 101 12 8
Almeria
- S. Arribas 112 17 7
- B. Cipenga 001 13 8
- J. Muñoz 110 11 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Castellon First Goal Before 30 Minutes 90.0%
-
2
Almeria Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
3
Almeria Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Castellon Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Castellon 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
1
RM
R. Matthys Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
OC
O. Camara Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
ÁM
Á. Martín Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
OC
O. Camara Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
OC
O. Camara Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad