Castellon
vs
Burgos
Sun 11 Apr, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 34 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Castellon
- Burgos
Did you know?
- Castellon have not lost to Burgos in their last 5 meetings.
- Castellon's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Castellon have won 7 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
- Castellon have picked up just 1.8 cards per game over their last 10, well below the league average of 2.6.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Nov 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 18 Apr 26 | 3–1 | ||
| 10 Nov 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 01 Mar 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 01 Sep 24 | 0–2 |
- Castellon win · 3 (60%)
- Draw · 2 (40%)
- Burgos win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Castellon 3–1 Burgos (18 Apr 26).
Castellon vs Burgos head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Castellon have won 3 times, Burgos have not won and 2 ended in a draw. Castellon scored 8 goals and Burgos scored 3 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 1 Nov 2026, ended 1-1 at Burgos. Castellon are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 5 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Castellon kept 2 clean sheets and Burgos kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Shoots on sight
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball59% 2nd of 18 46% 14th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 1st of 18 0.09 xG a shot 17th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 8th of 18 23% of xG 10th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 11th of 18 20% of shots 8th of 18
Where they differ
- Castellon wait for better chances than Burgos, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.09.
- Castellon see much more of the ball than Burgos, 59% against 46%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Castellon
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWDLWWD-
25 Oct 26 H Castellon vs
Sporting Gijon 4–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWLWD-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Castellon vs
Real Sociedad B 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWDLWWD | 2.30 |
| Home | WWLDWDWWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WDWWWWWLWD | 2.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.89 | 3.06 | 2.71 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.91 | 1.39 |
| Conceded/game | 1.24 | 1.15 | 1.33 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 60% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 30% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 17% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.72 | 1.92 | 1.52 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.33 | 1.30 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.79 | 1.49 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 43% | 31% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 0% | 14% |
Burgos
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWLLWWDW-
20 Sep 26 A Burgos vs
Las Palmas 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Burgos vs
Real Oviedo 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLDWWLDWLW-
20 Sep 26 A Burgos vs
Las Palmas 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Burgos vs
Real Oviedo 0–0 D
-
23 Aug 26 A Burgos vs
Sporting Gijon 0–1 L
-
24 May 26 A Burgos vs
Cultural Leonesa 2–0 W
-
03 May 26 A Burgos vs
Real Sociedad B 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 24 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWWLLWWDW | 2.00 |
| Home | DWWDWWLWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WLDWWLDWLW | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 49% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.06 | 2.06 | 2.05 |
| Scored/game | 1.05 | 1.28 | 0.81 |
| Conceded/game | 1.01 | 0.78 | 1.25 |
| Both teams scored | 39% | 42% | 35% |
| Clean sheets | 38% | 43% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 27% | 46% |
| xG/game | 1.05 | 1.12 | 0.99 |
| xG against/game | 1.11 | 0.95 | 1.28 |
| npxG/game | 0.86 | 0.96 | 0.76 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 32% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 15% | 3% |
League standings
Castellon are 2nd with 27 points. Burgos are 3rd with 24 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 27 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 22 | |
| 7 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 22 | |
| 8 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 12 | +10 | 21 | |
| 9 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 21 | |
| 10 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 22 | +0 | 19 | |
| 11 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 18 | |
| 12 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 17 | |
| 13 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 17 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | |
| 15 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 12 | |
| 18 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 11 | |
| 20 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 10 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 22 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 30 | -20 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Castellon yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Brignani Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-20)
No expected XI available for Burgos yet.
Out / doubtful
- G. Sierra Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
- D. González Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Karrikaburu Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-11)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Castellon
- I. Suero 111 6 8
- O. Camara ––– 4 7
- P. Santiago 100 3 9
Burgos
- C. Sanchez 101 4 11
- Á. Forés 001 4 8
- D. González ––– 3 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 13 7
- I. Suero 221 10 8
- A. Jakobsen 030 5 8
Burgos
- Á. Forés 001 9 8
- J. Llabrés 100 7 12
- C. Sanchez 311 7 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 23 7
- I. Suero 232 19 8
- P. Santiago 240 15 9
Burgos
- Á. Forés 116 30 8
- J. Llabrés 210 22 12
- A. Dadie 132 13 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Castellon
- M. Orozco 111 3Y 1R 6
- A. Jiménez 000 3Y 12
- I. Cordoba 000 3Y 8
Burgos
- G. Sierra 01– 5Y 11
- A. Dadie 000 4Y 11
- P. Galdames 010 3Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Castellon
- J. Mellot 561 26 10
- D. Barri 213 25 12
- A. Jiménez 203 22 12
Burgos
- A. Dadie 010 28 11
- O. Luengo 642 28 8
- C. Sanchez 325 27 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 18 12
- I. Cordoba 302 16 8
- D. Barri 121 15 12
Burgos
- Á. Lizancos 532 18 5
- P. Galdames 020 13 7
- U. Vencedor 221 12 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Castellon
- A. Sienra 544 58 11
- A. Jiménez 326 57 12
- Á. Martín 557 56 9
Burgos
- A. Dadie 285 64 11
- C. Sanchez 636 51 11
- D. González ––– 49 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 8 12
- J. Mellot 010 7 10
- A. Sienra 000 3 11
Burgos
- U. Vencedor 200 6 9
- O. Luengo 110 5 8
- G. Sierra 00– 4 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Castellon
- D. Barri 230 15 12
- A. Jakobsen 110 15 8
- I. Suero 101 12 8
Burgos
- J. Llabrés 123 26 12
- C. Sanchez 002 13 11
- D. González ––– 11 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Castellon First Goal Before 30 Minutes 90.0%
-
2
Castellon Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Castellon 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
4
Castellon To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
5
Castellon To Score 90.0%
-
1
UV
U. Vencedor Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
RM
R. Matthys Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
ÁM
Á. Martín Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
OC
O. Camara Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
OC
O. Camara Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
8 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad