Castellon
vs
Cadiz
Sun 10 Jan, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 21 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Castellon
- Cadiz
Did you know?
- Cadiz have won just 0 of their last 10 away matches.
- Cadiz have not lost to Castellon in their last 4 meetings.
- Castellon's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Cadiz have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 4 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 May 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 21 Dec 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 23 Feb 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 09 Sep 24 | 1–3 |
- Castellon win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 2 (50%)
- Cadiz win · 2 (50%)
Biggest win: Cadiz 2–0 Castellon (21 Dec 25).
Castellon vs Cadiz head to head: in the previous 4 meetings, Castellon have not won, Cadiz have won 2 times and 2 ended in a draw. Castellon scored 2 goals and Cadiz scored 6 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 15 May 2026, ended 1-1 at Castellon. Cadiz are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 4 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. Castellon kept 1 clean sheet and Cadiz kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Set piece heavy
- Shoots on sight
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball59% 2nd of 18 47% 13th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 1st of 18 0.09 xG a shot 15th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 8th of 18 34% of xG 2nd of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 11th of 18 22% of shots 5th of 18
Where they differ
- Castellon wait for better chances than Cadiz, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.09.
- Castellon see much more of the ball than Cadiz, 59% against 47%.
- Cadiz get more of their chances from set pieces than Castellon, 34% against 25%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Castellon
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWDLWWD-
25 Oct 26 H Castellon vs
Sporting Gijon 4–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWLWD-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Castellon vs
Real Sociedad B 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWDLWWD | 2.30 |
| Home | WWLDWDWWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WDWWWWWLWD | 2.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.89 | 3.06 | 2.71 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.91 | 1.39 |
| Conceded/game | 1.24 | 1.15 | 1.33 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 60% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 30% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 17% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.72 | 1.92 | 1.52 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.33 | 1.30 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.79 | 1.49 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 43% | 31% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 0% | 14% |
Cadiz
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDWLLWLL-
07 Nov 26 H Cadiz vs
Real Oviedo 1–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Cadiz vs
Sporting Gijon 0–1 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Cadiz vs
Las Palmas 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWDDLLWLWL-
07 Nov 26 H Cadiz vs
Real Oviedo 1–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Cadiz vs
Sporting Gijon 0–1 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Cadiz vs
Las Palmas 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Cadiz vs
Real Valladolid 1–1 D
-
08 May 26 H Cadiz vs
Deportivo La Coruna 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDLDLDLL-
31 May 26 A Cadiz vs
Racing Santander 1–4 L
-
02 May 26 A Cadiz vs
Cultural Leonesa 2–2 D
-
19 Apr 26 A Cadiz vs
Sporting Gijon 0–3 L
-
31 Mar 26 A Cadiz vs
Real Valladolid 0–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
20th in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLDWLLWLL | 0.70 |
| Home | LWDDLLWLWL | 1.10 |
| Away | LLDDLDLDLL | 0.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 30% | 20% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.36 | 2.25 | 2.47 |
| Scored/game | 0.96 | 1.04 | 0.88 |
| Conceded/game | 1.40 | 1.21 | 1.59 |
| Both teams scored | 45% | 42% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 35% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 38% | 38% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.07 | 1.20 | 0.94 |
| xG against/game | 1.52 | 1.28 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 0.97 | 1.09 | 0.86 |
| Deep completions/game | 3.3 | 3.6 | 2.9 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 14.5 | 13.4 | 15.6 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 26% | 18% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 6% | 0% |
League standings
Castellon are 1st with 27 points. Cadiz are 20th with 10 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 26 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 22 | |
| 7 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 22 | |
| 8 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 21 | |
| 9 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 21 | |
| 10 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 22 | +0 | 19 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 17 | |
| 12 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 17 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 15 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | |
| 15 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 12 | |
| 18 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 11 | |
| 20 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 10 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 22 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 30 | -20 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Castellon yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Brignani Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-20)
No expected XI available for Cadiz yet.
Out / doubtful
- G. Petit Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- I. Tabatadze Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2026-11-10)
- J. Orellana Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- V. Kopotun Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Castellon
- I. Suero 111 6 8
- O. Camara ––– 4 7
- P. Santiago 100 3 9
Cadiz
- A. Cordero 110 5 11
- I. Sánchez 100 2 10
- U. Izeta 001 2 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 13 7
- I. Suero 221 10 8
- A. Jakobsen 030 5 8
Cadiz
- A. Cordero 310 10 11
- V. Kopotun 0–– 8 5
- U. Izeta 002 5 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 23 7
- I. Suero 232 19 8
- P. Santiago 240 15 9
Cadiz
- A. Cordero 532 30 11
- B. Vázquez 111 17 5
- V. Kopotun 0–– 15 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Castellon
- M. Orozco 111 3Y 1R 6
- A. Jiménez 000 3Y 12
- I. Cordoba 000 3Y 8
Cadiz
- S. Arribas 100 3Y 8
- J. Castro –00 3Y 12
- A. Garcia-Pascual 100 3Y 5
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Cadiz
- B. Vázquez 251 20 5
- A. Cordero 001 14 11
- S. Arribas 340 12 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Castellon
- J. Mellot 561 26 10
- D. Barri 213 25 12
- A. Jiménez 203 22 12
Cadiz
- S. Arribas 043 27 8
- J. Díaz 0–– 24 7
- D. Rodríguez 21– 18 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 18 12
- I. Cordoba 302 16 8
- D. Barri 121 15 12
Cadiz
- J. Díaz 0–– 14 7
- S. Arribas 230 12 8
- B. Kovačević 230 11 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Castellon
- A. Sienra 544 58 11
- A. Jiménez 326 57 12
- Á. Martín 557 56 9
Cadiz
- J. Castro –42 49 12
- S. Arribas 164 47 8
- J. Díaz 0–– 43 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 8 12
- J. Mellot 010 7 10
- A. Sienra 000 3 11
Cadiz
- J. Castro –41 14 12
- B. Kovačević 421 8 6
- M. Fernández 2–– 7 7
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Castellon
- D. Barri 230 15 12
- A. Jakobsen 110 15 8
- I. Suero 101 12 8
Cadiz
- A. Cordero 124 15 11
- I. Sánchez 011 10 10
- V. Kopotun 1–– 10 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Cadiz Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Castellon First Goal Before 30 Minutes 90.0%
-
3
Castellon Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Castellon 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
5
Castellon To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
1
JE
J. Ezkieta Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
OC
O. Camara Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
ÁM
Á. Martín Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
OC
O. Camara Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
OC
O. Camara Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad