Castellon
vs
Eldense
Sat 21 Nov, 17:30 UTC · Matchweek 15 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Eldense. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Castellon
- Eldense
Did you know?
- Castellon's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Eldense have conceded in each of their last 7 matches.
- Eldense have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
- Castellon have won 7 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
H2H
All 2 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 May 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 06 Oct 24 | 2–3 |
- Castellon win · 1 (50%)
- Draw · 1 (50%)
- Eldense win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Eldense 2–3 Castellon (06 Oct 24).
Castellon vs Eldense head to head: in the previous 2 meetings, Castellon have won once, Eldense have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Castellon scored 4 goals and Eldense scored 3 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 18 May 2025, ended 1-1 at Castellon. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 2 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball59% 2nd of 18 51% 6th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 1st of 18 0.10 xG a shot 12th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 8th of 18 31% of xG 5th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 11th of 18 24% of shots 3rd of 18
Where they differ
- Castellon wait for better chances than Eldense, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Eldense go more through the air than Castellon, 24% of shots against 18%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Castellon
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWDLWWD-
25 Oct 26 H Castellon vs
Sporting Gijon 4–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWLWD-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Castellon vs
Real Sociedad B 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWDLWWD | 2.30 |
| Home | WWLDWDWWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WDWWWWWLWD | 2.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.89 | 3.06 | 2.71 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.91 | 1.39 |
| Conceded/game | 1.24 | 1.15 | 1.33 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 60% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 30% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 17% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.72 | 1.92 | 1.52 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.33 | 1.30 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.79 | 1.49 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 43% | 31% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 0% | 14% |
Eldense
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLLWWWLL-
18 Oct 26 A Eldense vs
Real Valladolid 3–2 W
-
02 Oct 26 H Eldense vs
Real Oviedo 4–1 W
-
13 Sep 26 A Eldense vs
Sporting Gijon 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDWDDDLWWL-
02 Oct 26 H Eldense vs
Real Oviedo 4–1 W
-
25 May 25 H Eldense vs
Racing Santander 3–3 D
-
13 Apr 25 H Eldense vs
Sporting Gijon 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLLWLWL-
18 Oct 26 A Eldense vs
Real Valladolid 3–2 W
-
13 Sep 26 A Eldense vs
Sporting Gijon 1–0 W
-
19 Apr 25 A Eldense vs Racing Ferrol 0–1 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDWLLWWWLL | 1.30 |
| Home | LDWDDDLWWL | 1.30 |
| Away | LLDLLLWLWL | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 29% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.49 | 2.56 | 2.42 |
| Scored/game | 1.07 | 1.23 | 0.92 |
| Conceded/game | 1.42 | 1.33 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 54% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 31% | 21% |
| Failed to score | 35% | 29% | 42% |
| xG/game | 1.30 | 1.62 | 0.98 |
| xG against/game | 1.32 | 1.04 | 1.61 |
| npxG/game | 1.18 | 1.51 | 0.86 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 27% | 17% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 15% | 0% |
League standings
Castellon are 2nd with 27 points. Eldense are 15th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 27 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 22 | |
| 7 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 22 | |
| 8 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 12 | +10 | 21 | |
| 9 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 21 | |
| 10 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 22 | +0 | 19 | |
| 11 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 18 | |
| 12 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 17 | |
| 13 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 17 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | |
| 15 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 12 | |
| 18 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 11 | |
| 20 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 10 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 22 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 30 | -20 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Castellon yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Brignani Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Castellon
- I. Suero 111 6 8
- O. Camara ––– 4 7
- P. Santiago 100 3 9
Eldense
- J. Rastrojo 100 3 6
- Fidel 000 2 12
- A. Olabarrieta 100 2 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 13 7
- I. Suero 221 10 8
- A. Jakobsen 030 5 8
Eldense
- J. Rastrojo 102 8 6
- Fidel 000 6 12
- A. Olabarrieta 201 6 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 23 7
- I. Suero 232 19 8
- P. Santiago 240 15 9
Eldense
- A. Olabarrieta 303 17 7
- Fidel 010 15 12
- J. Martínez 130 15 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Castellon
- M. Orozco 111 3Y 1R 6
- A. Jiménez 000 3Y 12
- I. Cordoba 000 3Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Castellon
- J. Mellot 561 26 10
- D. Barri 213 25 12
- A. Jiménez 203 22 12
Eldense
- J. Clemente 751 27 8
- J. Smith 23– 26 10
- J. Larios 622 22 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 18 12
- I. Cordoba 302 16 8
- D. Barri 121 15 12
Eldense
- F. Smand 331 21 12
- J. Smith 21– 13 10
- Á. Serradell 000 11 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Castellon
- A. Sienra 544 58 11
- A. Jiménez 326 57 12
- Á. Martín 557 56 9
Eldense
- J. Smith 64– 63 10
- J. Clemente 1172 49 8
- Á. Serradell 333 46 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 8 12
- J. Mellot 010 7 10
- A. Sienra 000 3 11
Eldense
- F. Smand 000 9 12
- Á. Serradell 310 5 11
- J. Smith 10– 2 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Castellon
- D. Barri 230 15 12
- A. Jakobsen 110 15 8
- I. Suero 101 12 8
Eldense
- Fidel 512 29 12
- J. Smith 01– 10 10
- J. Martínez 202 9 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Castellon First Goal Before 30 Minutes 90.0%
-
2
Eldense Team Over 3.5 Corners 90.0%
-
3
Eldense Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Castellon Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Castellon 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
1
RM
R. Matthys Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
JS
J. Smith Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
OC
O. Camara Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
OC
O. Camara Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
OC
O. Camara Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad