Castellon
vs
Leganes
Sun 17 Jan, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 22 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Castellon
- Leganes
Did you know?
- Leganes have conceded in each of their last 9 matches.
- Leganes have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Castellon's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Leganes have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 26 | 0–2 | ||
| 16 Jan 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 29 Sep 25 | 0–1 |
- Castellon win · 3 (100%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Leganes win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Leganes 0–2 Castellon (28 Sep 26).
Castellon vs Leganes head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Castellon have won 3 times, Leganes have not won and none ended in a draw. Castellon scored 5 goals and Leganes scored 0 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 28 Sep 2026, was won 2-0 by Castellon, away at Leganes. Castellon have won each of the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 0 of 3 and 0 had over 2.5 goals. Castellon kept 3 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball59% 2nd of 18 48% 11th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 1st of 18 0.11 xG a shot 7th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 8th of 18 25% of xG 7th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 11th of 18 20% of shots 7th of 18
Where they differ
- Castellon see much more of the ball than Leganes, 59% against 48%.
- Castellon wait for better chances than Leganes, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Castellon
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWDLWWD-
25 Oct 26 H Castellon vs
Sporting Gijon 4–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWLWD-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Castellon vs
Real Sociedad B 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWDLWWD | 2.30 |
| Home | WWLDWDWWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WDWWWWWLWD | 2.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.89 | 3.06 | 2.71 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.91 | 1.39 |
| Conceded/game | 1.24 | 1.15 | 1.33 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 60% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 30% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 17% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.72 | 1.92 | 1.52 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.33 | 1.30 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.79 | 1.49 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 43% | 31% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 0% | 14% |
Leganes
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLLLLDLL-
02 Nov 26 A Leganes vs
Real Valladolid 3–4 L
-
04 Sep 26 A Leganes vs
Las Palmas 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDWDLLLL-
02 Nov 26 A Leganes vs
Real Valladolid 3–4 L
-
04 Sep 26 A Leganes vs
Las Palmas 0–0 D
-
22 Aug 26 A Leganes vs
Real Oviedo 1–0 W
-
01 May 26 A Leganes vs
Deportivo La Coruna 1–2 L
-
17 Apr 26 A Leganes vs
Las Palmas 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWLLLLDLL | 0.50 |
| Home | LLDWWWLLDL | 1.10 |
| Away | LLLDWDLLLL | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 38% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.19 | 2.22 | 2.16 |
| Scored/game | 1.03 | 1.16 | 0.89 |
| Conceded/game | 1.17 | 1.06 | 1.27 |
| Both teams scored | 44% | 46% | 43% |
| Clean sheets | 32% | 35% | 28% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 30% | 44% |
| xG/game | 1.12 | 1.26 | 0.98 |
| xG against/game | 1.36 | 1.16 | 1.55 |
| npxG/game | 0.99 | 1.07 | 0.90 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.0 | 4.4 | 3.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.1 | 10.9 | 13.2 |
| Led at half-time | 21% | 28% | 14% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 14% | 6% |
League standings
Castellon are 1st with 27 points. Leganes are 17th with 12 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 26 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 22 | |
| 7 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 22 | |
| 8 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 21 | |
| 9 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 21 | |
| 10 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 22 | +0 | 19 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 17 | |
| 12 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 17 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 15 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | |
| 15 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 12 | |
| 18 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 11 | |
| 20 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 10 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 22 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 30 | -20 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Castellon yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Brignani Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-20)
No expected XI available for Leganes yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Montero Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-13)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 13 7
- I. Suero 221 10 8
- A. Jakobsen 030 5 8
Leganes
- P. Soko 011 8 8
- I. Gharbi 001 6 12
- Á. Sancris 121 6 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Castellon
- M. Orozco 111 3Y 1R 6
- A. Jiménez 000 3Y 12
- I. Cordoba 000 3Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Castellon
- J. Mellot 561 26 10
- D. Barri 213 25 12
- A. Jiménez 203 22 12
Leganes
- I. Gharbi 331 23 12
- Z. Buurmeester 111 23 10
- Y. Kechta 11– 22 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 18 12
- I. Cordoba 302 16 8
- D. Barri 121 15 12
Leganes
- F. Montero 204 14 6
- M. Atienza ––0 13 10
- Marvel ––0 10 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Castellon
- A. Sienra 544 58 11
- A. Jiménez 326 57 12
- Á. Martín 557 56 9
Leganes
- I. Gharbi 331 54 12
- M. Atienza ––8 46 10
- N. García 30– 45 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 8 12
- J. Mellot 010 7 10
- A. Sienra 000 3 11
Leganes
- L. Aguilar ––– 11 9
- F. Montero 012 9 6
- Marvel ––1 8 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Castellon
- D. Barri 230 15 12
- A. Jakobsen 110 15 8
- I. Suero 101 12 8
Leganes
- I. Gharbi 131 20 12
- Y. Kechta 22– 14 10
- Á. Sancris 223 14 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Leganes Team Over 10.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Leganes Over 3.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Leganes Team Over 1.5 Cards 100.0%
-
4
Castellon First Goal Before 30 Minutes 90.0%
-
5
Castellon Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
1
YK
Y. Kechta Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
RM
R. Matthys Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
ÁM
Á. Martín Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
OC
O. Camara Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
OC
O. Camara Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad